Lot 1
Modelling support to Thermal Treatment
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
Modelling Support to Thermal Treatment
UK
Modelling support to Thermal Treatment
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 2,820 | 3 median · 27.5 average (995 of 2,820 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,125 of 2,820 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,216 | 2 median · 46.5 average (422 of 1,216 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (488 of 1,216 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e1ca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005105-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 14 2025 11:49:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 005105-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005105-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-14T11:49:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e1ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125052",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:431310-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "005105-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138016",
"name": "MMI Engineering Limited (Trading as Thornton Tomasetti)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C22526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Modelling support to Thermal Treatment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sellafield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DPS 019 - Modelling Support to Thermal Treatment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Modelling Support to Thermal Treatment",
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125052",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Whitehaven, Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA28 7XY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sir Christopher Harding House, Vertex Centre, North Shore Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amanda Price",
"email": "amanda.price@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138016",
"name": "MMI Engineering Limited (Trading as Thornton Tomasetti)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA4 6HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Brew House, Wilderspool Park Warrington, Cheshire United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thorntontomasetti.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4075775",
"legalName": "MMI Engineering Limited (Trading as Thornton Tomasetti)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6953",
"name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005105-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 365000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005105-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005105-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-14T11:49:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e1ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125052",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:431310-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "005105-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138016",
"name": "MMI Engineering Limited (Trading as Thornton Tomasetti)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C22526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Modelling support to Thermal Treatment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sellafield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DPS 019 - Modelling Support to Thermal Treatment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Modelling Support to Thermal Treatment",
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125052",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Whitehaven, Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA28 7XY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sir Christopher Harding House, Vertex Centre, North Shore Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amanda Price",
"email": "amanda.price@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138016",
"name": "MMI Engineering Limited (Trading as Thornton Tomasetti)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA4 6HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Brew House, Wilderspool Park Warrington, Cheshire United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thorntontomasetti.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4075775",
"legalName": "MMI Engineering Limited (Trading as Thornton Tomasetti)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6953",
"name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005105-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 365000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005105-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}