Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Lancaster City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Lancaster City Council is seeking to appoint a single contractor to design and build a low-level skatepark that suits the needs of the local young people. Ideally the area would incorporate banks and ramps at either end with other elements such as rails,ledges,slappy curbs, manual pads. We are open to consider other suitable options. As we do not have the budget to resurface the current area, we will require the skatepark equipment to come together to make one unit/smooth surface.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Playground equipment, Landscaping work for playgrounds, Landscaping work for parks, Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas, Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Playground equipment (37535200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 329 | 4 median · 33 average (80 of 329 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (82 of 329 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 82 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056821 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043890-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 29 2025 13:07:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043890-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-01T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the tender documents the Authority is providing the documents in the opportunities area of the ProContract North eTendering portal at https://procontract.due-north.com/ In order to view the documents and submit a response applicants must be registered as suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the word documents for completion and submission. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £58,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2025 | tender | 043890-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043890-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T14:07:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056821",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"name": "Lancaster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN783756",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 58000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 69600
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Below Threshold Evaluation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-29T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
},
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
},
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Douglas Park Skatepark Heysham",
"value": {
"amount": 58000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 69600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043890-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043890-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T14:07:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lancaster City Council is seeking to appoint a single contractor to design and build a low-level skatepark that suits the needs of the local young people. Ideally the area would incorporate banks and ramps at either end with other elements such as rails,ledges,slappy curbs, manual pads. We are open to consider other suitable options. As we do not have the budget to resurface the current area, we will require the skatepark equipment to come together to make one unit/smooth surface.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-01T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the tender documents the Authority is providing the documents in the opportunities area of the ProContract North eTendering portal at https://procontract.due-north.com/\nIn order to view the documents and submit a response applicants must be registered as suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the word documents for completion and submission.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"name": "Lancaster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morecambe",
"postalCode": "LA3 3DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Lund Depot, White Lund Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Helen Brister",
"email": "hbrister@lancaster.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1524582000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043890-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T14:07:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056821",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"name": "Lancaster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN783756",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 58000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 69600
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Below Threshold Evaluation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-29T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
},
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
},
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Douglas Park Skatepark Heysham",
"value": {
"amount": 58000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 69600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043890-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043890-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T14:07:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lancaster City Council is seeking to appoint a single contractor to design and build a low-level skatepark that suits the needs of the local young people. Ideally the area would incorporate banks and ramps at either end with other elements such as rails,ledges,slappy curbs, manual pads. We are open to consider other suitable options. As we do not have the budget to resurface the current area, we will require the skatepark equipment to come together to make one unit/smooth surface.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-01T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the tender documents the Authority is providing the documents in the opportunities area of the ProContract North eTendering portal at https://procontract.due-north.com/\nIn order to view the documents and submit a response applicants must be registered as suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the word documents for completion and submission.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"name": "Lancaster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morecambe",
"postalCode": "LA3 3DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Lund Depot, White Lund Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Helen Brister",
"email": "hbrister@lancaster.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1524582000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}