Double Crewed Ambulance Conversions
Buyer: East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
To convert base vehicles into Double Crewed Ambulances (DCA) which meet the<br/>NHS DCA National specification.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Ambulance conversion services (50117200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 5,054 | 4 median · 20.9 average (1,738 of 5,054 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,942 of 5,054 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04af80 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065249-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 14:00:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 065249-2026 |
| 21 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 033898-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "065249-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T15:00:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-127619",
"name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C231276",
"title": "Double Crewed Ambulance Conversions",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "V.2.3.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Following notification of O&H Vehicle Conversions Limited (company registered number02266138) entering administration on 5th February 2026. Cartwright Vehicle Conversion Limited (company registered number12898420) procured Intellectual property, stock, tools and staff connected with a Fiat Ducato Conversion from the administrators. Following due diligence the authority signed a deed of novation for Lot: 1A – Panel Van Conversion – Fiat Ducato MAXI 42 LXH3 with the following parties :1. O&H Vehicle Conversions Limited (in administration) (company registered number 02266138) whose registered office is c/o BDO LLP, 5 Temple Square, Temple Street,Liverpool, L2 5RH acting by the Administrators (the “Outgoing Party”);2. Andrew Waudby of Central Square, 29 Wellington Street, Leeds, LS1 4DL, Mark Thornton of Central Square, 29 Wellington Street, Leeds, LS1 4DL and Kerry Bailey of Eden Building, Irwell Street, Salford, M3 5EN in their capacity as joint administrators of the Outgoing Party(the “Administrators\");3. Cartwright Vehicle Conversion Limited (company registered number12898420) whose registered office is at Sheephouse Wood, Stocksbridge, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S36 4GS (the “Incoming Party”); and4. West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust whose principal office is Hardwick Lane, Bury St Edmunds, Bury Saint Edmunds IP33 2QZ, acting as the Lead Trust for itself and allparticipating authorities and the East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub (the “Continuing Party”).The effective date of the novation is 5th June 2026."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Novation"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To convert base vehicles into Double Crewed Ambulances (DCA) which meet the<br/>NHS DCA National specification.",
"classification": {
"id": "50117200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance conversion services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127619",
"name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Fulbourn",
"postalCode": "CB21 5XA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria House, Camlife, Cambridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ambulance@eoecph.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Jul 2026 · 065249-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "065249-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T15:00:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-127619",
"name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C231276",
"title": "Double Crewed Ambulance Conversions",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "V.2.3.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Following notification of O&H Vehicle Conversions Limited (company registered number02266138) entering administration on 5th February 2026. Cartwright Vehicle Conversion Limited (company registered number12898420) procured Intellectual property, stock, tools and staff connected with a Fiat Ducato Conversion from the administrators. Following due diligence the authority signed a deed of novation for Lot: 1A – Panel Van Conversion – Fiat Ducato MAXI 42 LXH3 with the following parties :1. O&H Vehicle Conversions Limited (in administration) (company registered number 02266138) whose registered office is c/o BDO LLP, 5 Temple Square, Temple Street,Liverpool, L2 5RH acting by the Administrators (the “Outgoing Party”);2. Andrew Waudby of Central Square, 29 Wellington Street, Leeds, LS1 4DL, Mark Thornton of Central Square, 29 Wellington Street, Leeds, LS1 4DL and Kerry Bailey of Eden Building, Irwell Street, Salford, M3 5EN in their capacity as joint administrators of the Outgoing Party(the “Administrators\");3. Cartwright Vehicle Conversion Limited (company registered number12898420) whose registered office is at Sheephouse Wood, Stocksbridge, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S36 4GS (the “Incoming Party”); and4. West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust whose principal office is Hardwick Lane, Bury St Edmunds, Bury Saint Edmunds IP33 2QZ, acting as the Lead Trust for itself and allparticipating authorities and the East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub (the “Continuing Party”).The effective date of the novation is 5th June 2026."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Novation"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To convert base vehicles into Double Crewed Ambulances (DCA) which meet the<br/>NHS DCA National specification.",
"classification": {
"id": "50117200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance conversion services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127619",
"name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Fulbourn",
"postalCode": "CB21 5XA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria House, Camlife, Cambridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ambulance@eoecph.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Oct 2024 · 033898-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "033898-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-21T10:37:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-127619",
"name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033898-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127620",
"name": "BLUE LIGHT SERVICES SPECIALIST VEHICLES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "033898-2024-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127621",
"name": "James Alpe Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "033898-2024-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127622",
"name": "Wilker U.K. Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "033898-2024-4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127623",
"name": "Wietmarscher Ambulanz un Sonderfahrzeug GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "033898-2024-5",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127624",
"name": "Venari OandH Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C231276",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mini Framework awards under CCS framework RM6244",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Victoria House, Camlife"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Double Crewed Ambulance Conversions",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true,
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "To convert base vehicles into Double Crewed Ambulances (DCA) which meet the<br/>NHS DCA National specification.",
"classification": {
"id": "50117200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance conversion services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "CCS framework RM6244 was used",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127619",
"name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Fulbourn",
"postalCode": "CB21 5XA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria House, Camlife, Cambridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ambulance@eoecph.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127620",
"name": "BLUE LIGHT SERVICES SPECIALIST VEHICLES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE1 5YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Royce Rd, Peterborough PE1 5YB"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BLUE LIGHT SERVICES SPECIALIST VEHICLES LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127621",
"name": "James Alpe Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Clitheroe",
"postalCode": "BB7 1QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lincoln Way, Clitheroe BB7 1QD"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "James Alpe Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127622",
"name": "Wilker U.K. Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"locality": "Sandbach",
"postalCode": "CW11 3HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 & 2 Millbuck Park, Millbuck Way Ettiley Heath"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wilker U.K. Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127623",
"name": "Wietmarscher Ambulanz un Sonderfahrzeug GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE93",
"locality": "Emsburen",
"postalCode": "48488",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Darwinstr. 11"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wietmarscher Ambulanz un Sonderfahrzeug GmbH"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127624",
"name": "Venari OandH Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Goole",
"postalCode": "DN14 6XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Larsen Rd"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Venari OandH Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5703",
"name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
"postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hardwick Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wsh.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033898-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 22500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033898-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "033898-2024-2",
"value": {
"amount": 22500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033898-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "033898-2024-3",
"value": {
"amount": 22500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033898-2024-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "033898-2024-4",
"value": {
"amount": 22500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033898-2024-4",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "033898-2024-5",
"value": {
"amount": 22500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033898-2024-5",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}