← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Dosimetry Unit

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Dec 2023

What is being bought

The Dstl Approved Dosimetry Service (ADS) requires a new Harshaw Model 8800 Plus thermoluminescent dosimetry reader, with built-in internal 90Sr/Y irradiator (0.5 mCi/18.5 MBq), to maintain its ability to provide the MOD with personal radiation dosimetry.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Radiation dosimeters 38341200

Lot details

Lot 1

The Dstl ADS has two Harshaw 8800 Plus thermoluminescent dosimetry readers that are used to provide the MOD (including the Defence Nuclear Enterprise and Defence Medical Services) with personal radiation dosimetry. One of these readers has been in service for almost 25 years and so is approaching the end of its working life. The requirement is to replace this reader with like-for-like equipment. This will maintain an S&T capability that is critical to the delivery of Defence operations and is therefore aligned with the Dstl strategic theme: Enabling operational advantage at pace. Replacing the ageing Harshaw dosimetry reader will maintain an S&T capability that is critical to the delivery of Defence operations and is therefore aligned with the Dstl strategic theme: Enabling operational advantage at pace.

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Radiation dosimeters (38341200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7803 median · 35.4 average (296 of 780 with a bid count)5.1 average (359 of 780 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDefence Science and Technology Laboratory, on behalf of The Secretary of state for Defence, intends to engage the services of Phoenix Dosimetry to procure a model 8800 Dosimetry Unit plus TLD Card Reader. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for Technical reasons. The Dstl Approved Dosimetry Service (ADS) has two Harshaw 8800 Plus thermoluminescent dosimetry readers (with built-in 90Sr/Y irradiators) that are used to provide the MOD with Health and Safety Executive (HSE) approved personal radiation dosimetry services. These services enable the MOD to comply with radiation protection legislation and fulfil its duty of care to its employees. One has been in service for 24 years whilst the other for 22, both are approaching end of life. We are intending to purchase 2 replacement Harshaw readers from Phoenix Dosimetry Ltd. There are other dosimetry units on the market however there would be compatibility issues if the same type were not procured and Dstl would need to replace the entire system. Dstl has 25,000 of these readers and the cost to replace them all would be extensive. A competition was put out via the LUPC framework to 6 possible suppliers to see if anyone else could supply the Harshaw readers. We received 2 responses but one withdrew as they would buy the unit from Phoenix themselves and the other was unable to supply the Item. An internet search did not reveal any other suppliers beyond those identified.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice, The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035612-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£239,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042152
Latest release ID035612-2023
Latest release timestampMon Dec 04 2023 11:08:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Dec 2023award, contract035612-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035612-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-04T11:08:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042152",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10036",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035612-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99889",
          "name": "Phoenix Dosimetry LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042152",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Dstl ADS has two Harshaw 8800 Plus thermoluminescent dosimetry readers that are used to provide the MOD (including the Defence Nuclear Enterprise and Defence Medical Services) with personal radiation dosimetry. One of these readers has been in service for almost 25 years and so is approaching the end of its working life. The requirement is to replace this reader with like-for-like equipment. This will maintain an S&T capability that is critical to the delivery of Defence operations and is therefore aligned with the Dstl strategic theme: Enabling operational advantage at pace.\nReplacing the ageing Harshaw dosimetry reader will maintain an S&T capability that is critical to the delivery of Defence operations and is therefore aligned with the Dstl strategic theme: Enabling operational advantage at pace.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dosimetry Unit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Dstl Approved Dosimetry Service (ADS) requires a new Harshaw Model 8800 Plus thermoluminescent dosimetry reader, with built-in internal 90Sr/Y irradiator (0.5 mCi/18.5 MBq), to maintain its ability to provide the MOD with personal radiation dosimetry.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38341200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radiation dosimeters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory, on behalf of The Secretary of state for Defence, intends to engage the services of Phoenix Dosimetry to procure a model 8800 Dosimetry Unit plus TLD Card Reader.\nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for Technical reasons.\nThe Dstl Approved Dosimetry Service (ADS) has two Harshaw 8800 Plus thermoluminescent dosimetry readers (with built-in 90Sr/Y irradiators) that are used to provide the MOD with Health and Safety Executive (HSE) approved personal radiation dosimetry services. These services enable the MOD to comply with radiation protection legislation and fulfil its duty of care to its employees. One has been in service for 24 years whilst the other for 22, both are approaching end of life.\nWe are intending to purchase 2 replacement Harshaw readers from Phoenix Dosimetry Ltd.\nThere are other dosimetry units on the market however there would be compatibility issues if the same type were not procured and Dstl would need to replace the entire system. Dstl has 25,000 of these readers and the cost to replace them all would be extensive.\nA competition was put out via the LUPC framework to 6 possible suppliers to see if anyone else could supply the Harshaw readers. We received 2 responses but one withdrew as they would buy the unit from Phoenix themselves and the other was unable to supply the Item. An internet search did not reveal any other suppliers beyond those identified.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10036",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://dstl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cbrcommercial@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99889",
      "name": "Phoenix Dosimetry LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Sandhurst",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Phoenix Dosimetry LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5189",
      "name": "DSTL",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DSTL"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035612-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 239600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035612-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Dec 2023 · 035612-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035612-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-04T11:08:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042152",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10036",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035612-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99889",
          "name": "Phoenix Dosimetry LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042152",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Dstl ADS has two Harshaw 8800 Plus thermoluminescent dosimetry readers that are used to provide the MOD (including the Defence Nuclear Enterprise and Defence Medical Services) with personal radiation dosimetry. One of these readers has been in service for almost 25 years and so is approaching the end of its working life. The requirement is to replace this reader with like-for-like equipment. This will maintain an S&T capability that is critical to the delivery of Defence operations and is therefore aligned with the Dstl strategic theme: Enabling operational advantage at pace.\nReplacing the ageing Harshaw dosimetry reader will maintain an S&T capability that is critical to the delivery of Defence operations and is therefore aligned with the Dstl strategic theme: Enabling operational advantage at pace.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dosimetry Unit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Dstl Approved Dosimetry Service (ADS) requires a new Harshaw Model 8800 Plus thermoluminescent dosimetry reader, with built-in internal 90Sr/Y irradiator (0.5 mCi/18.5 MBq), to maintain its ability to provide the MOD with personal radiation dosimetry.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38341200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radiation dosimeters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory, on behalf of The Secretary of state for Defence, intends to engage the services of Phoenix Dosimetry to procure a model 8800 Dosimetry Unit plus TLD Card Reader.\nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for Technical reasons.\nThe Dstl Approved Dosimetry Service (ADS) has two Harshaw 8800 Plus thermoluminescent dosimetry readers (with built-in 90Sr/Y irradiators) that are used to provide the MOD with Health and Safety Executive (HSE) approved personal radiation dosimetry services. These services enable the MOD to comply with radiation protection legislation and fulfil its duty of care to its employees. One has been in service for 24 years whilst the other for 22, both are approaching end of life.\nWe are intending to purchase 2 replacement Harshaw readers from Phoenix Dosimetry Ltd.\nThere are other dosimetry units on the market however there would be compatibility issues if the same type were not procured and Dstl would need to replace the entire system. Dstl has 25,000 of these readers and the cost to replace them all would be extensive.\nA competition was put out via the LUPC framework to 6 possible suppliers to see if anyone else could supply the Harshaw readers. We received 2 responses but one withdrew as they would buy the unit from Phoenix themselves and the other was unable to supply the Item. An internet search did not reveal any other suppliers beyond those identified.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10036",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://dstl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cbrcommercial@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99889",
      "name": "Phoenix Dosimetry LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Sandhurst",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Phoenix Dosimetry LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5189",
      "name": "DSTL",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DSTL"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035612-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 239600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035612-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}