Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial Offer (30%)
Quality & Technical (60%)
Social Value & Sustainability (10%)
View official notice ↗Official source
This tender notice is for the Provision of a Door Access Control System. 1.22 The Contracting Authority is seeking a cloud-based door access control system. The solution will replace and extend the existing legacy access control across all its sites. As the Contracting Authority operates 24/7, 365 days a year; accordingly, the system must be highly available, secure, resilient and support staff and patient safety, regulatory compliance and flexibility. 1.23 The specification outlines the functional, technical, integration, operational, training and commercial requirements. Full details of the Contracting Authority's requirements are set out in Annex B3 Specification within ITT Section B – Tender Response document.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial Offer (30%)
Quality & Technical (60%)
Social Value & Sustainability (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is IT software package (48517000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,019 | 1 median · 6 average (971 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,087 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 791 | 1 median · 9.1 average (226 of 791 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (263 of 791 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 236 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 236 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 236 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b8dd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057957-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 10:19:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057957-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-20T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-20T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Suppliers will need to access Atamis to submit. The tender will appear in the Atamis Opportunities page. https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | tender | 057957-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057957-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T11:19:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQW-9421-PXDP",
"name": "East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C444509",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract has the option to be extended for a further 2 x 12 months duration, following the initial 3 year term."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Offer",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality & Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value & Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per tender documentation and Atamis Procurement Selection Questionnaire"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Door Access Control System",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "057957-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057957-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T11:19:53+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 will see tenders assessed based on adherence to the Procurement Selection Questionnaire (PSQ), quality/technical, commercials and social value criteria. Tenderers will also be asked to confirm all certifications and trade standards to ensure they are compliant for this type of provision. Tenderers will be ranked accordingly based on their overall price / quality scores.\n1.6 Stage 2 will involve a shortlisting of suppliers based on their ranking following Stage 1. The shortlisted Tenderers will be invited to attend a clarification meeting which will include a demonstration of their proposed door access control software. \nThe Competitive Flexible procedure allows the Trust to modify, refine and adapt this stage accordingly, but no changes to Stage 1 will be undertaken."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This tender notice is for the Provision of a Door Access Control System.\n1.22 The Contracting Authority is seeking a cloud-based door access control system. The solution will replace and extend the existing legacy access control across all its sites. As the Contracting Authority operates 24/7, 365 days a year; accordingly, the system must be highly available, secure, resilient and support staff and patient safety, regulatory compliance and flexibility. \n1.23 The specification outlines the functional, technical, integration, operational, training and commercial requirements. Full details of the Contracting Authority's requirements are set out in Annex B3 Specification within ITT Section B – Tender Response document.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers will need to access Atamis to submit. The tender will appear in the Atamis Opportunities page.\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQW-9421-PXDP",
"name": "East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG8 6PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, 1 Horizon Place, Mellors Way, Nottingham Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.emas.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQW-9421-PXDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Eunice Walker",
"email": "eunice.walker@nottshc.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057957-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T11:19:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQW-9421-PXDP",
"name": "East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C444509",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract has the option to be extended for a further 2 x 12 months duration, following the initial 3 year term."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Offer",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality & Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value & Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per tender documentation and Atamis Procurement Selection Questionnaire"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Door Access Control System",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "057957-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057957-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T11:19:53+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 will see tenders assessed based on adherence to the Procurement Selection Questionnaire (PSQ), quality/technical, commercials and social value criteria. Tenderers will also be asked to confirm all certifications and trade standards to ensure they are compliant for this type of provision. Tenderers will be ranked accordingly based on their overall price / quality scores.\n1.6 Stage 2 will involve a shortlisting of suppliers based on their ranking following Stage 1. The shortlisted Tenderers will be invited to attend a clarification meeting which will include a demonstration of their proposed door access control software. \nThe Competitive Flexible procedure allows the Trust to modify, refine and adapt this stage accordingly, but no changes to Stage 1 will be undertaken."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This tender notice is for the Provision of a Door Access Control System.\n1.22 The Contracting Authority is seeking a cloud-based door access control system. The solution will replace and extend the existing legacy access control across all its sites. As the Contracting Authority operates 24/7, 365 days a year; accordingly, the system must be highly available, secure, resilient and support staff and patient safety, regulatory compliance and flexibility. \n1.23 The specification outlines the functional, technical, integration, operational, training and commercial requirements. Full details of the Contracting Authority's requirements are set out in Annex B3 Specification within ITT Section B – Tender Response document.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers will need to access Atamis to submit. The tender will appear in the Atamis Opportunities page.\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQW-9421-PXDP",
"name": "East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG8 6PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, 1 Horizon Place, Mellors Way, Nottingham Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.emas.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQW-9421-PXDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Eunice Walker",
"email": "eunice.walker@nottshc.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}