← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Donor Advised Fund

Buyer: London Borough of Camden →

BuyerLondon Borough of Camden
Statusplanned
Deadline28 Jul 2026
Value£50,000
Published27 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Donor Advised Fund must be a UK-registered charity with a proven ability to raise and manage funds in support of the charitable sector and a wide range of charitable causes. It should be capable of establishing dedicated funding pots, enabling the Council to raise and allocate funds for specific initiatives and priority areas. The organisation must be able to accept donations from a variety of sources, including individuals, corporate entities, and trusts and foundations, and should have the appropriate systems in place to claim Gift Aid on all eligible contributions. The Donor Advised Fund must provide comprehensive administrative support, ensuring full compliance with all relevant legal, regulatory, and governance requirements, including those set by the Charity Commission. This includes oversight of fundraising activities, financial management, and reporting obligations. The organisation should assign a dedicated account manager to work with the Council, offering ongoing relationship management to ensure the effective delivery of fundraising objectives. This may be a closed tender to invited suppliers who have expressed an interest in the contract. The estimated contract value will be below £100,000 (aggregated over the proposed term), should the Council tender for this service. Please contact Richard Le Donne (richard.ledonne@camden.gov.uk) and Steven Blantz (steven.blantz@camden.gov.uk) by Monday, 13th April, to express your interest, should the Council tender for this contract requirement.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Trust and custody services 66160000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Value£50,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Trust and custody servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Trust and custody services (66160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,8773 median · 17.4 average (744 of 1,877 with a bid count)2.5 average (836 of 1,877 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5935 median · 24.5 average (189 of 593 with a bid count)3 average (221 of 593 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)57Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0676d9
Latest release ID028670-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 27 2026 15:42:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-28T23:59:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2026planningUpdate028670-2026
27 Mar 2026planning028653-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028670-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T15:42:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676d9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 55000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Trust and custody services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Donor Advised Fund",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 55000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Donor Advised Fund must be a UK-registered charity with a proven ability to raise and manage funds in support of the charitable sector and a wide range of charitable causes. It should be capable of establishing dedicated funding pots, enabling the Council to raise and allocate funds for specific initiatives and priority areas.\nThe organisation must be able to accept donations from a variety of sources, including individuals, corporate entities, and trusts and foundations, and should have the appropriate systems in place to claim Gift Aid on all eligible contributions.\nThe Donor Advised Fund must provide comprehensive administrative support, ensuring full compliance with all relevant legal, regulatory, and governance requirements, including those set by the Charity Commission. This includes oversight of fundraising activities, financial management, and reporting obligations.\nThe organisation should assign a dedicated account manager to work with the Council, offering ongoing relationship management to ensure the effective delivery of fundraising objectives.\nThis may be a closed tender to invited suppliers who have expressed an interest in the contract. The estimated contract value will be below £100,000 (aggregated over the proposed term), should the Council tender for this service.\nPlease contact Richard Le Donne (richard.ledonne@camden.gov.uk) and Steven Blantz (steven.blantz@camden.gov.uk) by Monday, 13th April, to express your interest, should the Council tender for this contract requirement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H 9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "028670-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028670-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-27T15:42:13Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Mar 2026 · 028670-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "028670-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T15:42:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676d9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 55000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Trust and custody services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Donor Advised Fund",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 55000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Donor Advised Fund must be a UK-registered charity with a proven ability to raise and manage funds in support of the charitable sector and a wide range of charitable causes. It should be capable of establishing dedicated funding pots, enabling the Council to raise and allocate funds for specific initiatives and priority areas.\nThe organisation must be able to accept donations from a variety of sources, including individuals, corporate entities, and trusts and foundations, and should have the appropriate systems in place to claim Gift Aid on all eligible contributions.\nThe Donor Advised Fund must provide comprehensive administrative support, ensuring full compliance with all relevant legal, regulatory, and governance requirements, including those set by the Charity Commission. This includes oversight of fundraising activities, financial management, and reporting obligations.\nThe organisation should assign a dedicated account manager to work with the Council, offering ongoing relationship management to ensure the effective delivery of fundraising objectives.\nThis may be a closed tender to invited suppliers who have expressed an interest in the contract. The estimated contract value will be below £100,000 (aggregated over the proposed term), should the Council tender for this service.\nPlease contact Richard Le Donne (richard.ledonne@camden.gov.uk) and Steven Blantz (steven.blantz@camden.gov.uk) by Monday, 13th April, to express your interest, should the Council tender for this contract requirement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H 9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "028670-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028670-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-27T15:42:13Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Mar 2026 · 028653-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "028653-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T15:25:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676d9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 55000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Trust and custody services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Donor Advised Fund",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 55000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Donor Advised Fund must be a UK-registered charity with a proven ability to raise and manage funds in support of the charitable sector and a wide range of charitable causes. It should be capable of establishing dedicated funding pots, enabling the Council to raise and allocate funds for specific initiatives and priority areas.\nThe organisation must be able to accept donations from a variety of sources, including individuals, corporate entities, and trusts and foundations, and should have the appropriate systems in place to claim Gift Aid on all eligible contributions. \nThe Donor Advised Fund must provide comprehensive administrative support, ensuring full compliance with all relevant legal, regulatory, and governance requirements, including those set by the Charity Commission. This includes oversight of fundraising activities, financial management, and reporting obligations.\nThe organisation should assign a dedicated account manager to work with the Council, offering ongoing relationship management to ensure the effective delivery of fundraising objectives.\nThis may be a closed tender to invited suppliers who have expressed an interest in the contract. The estimated contract value will be below £100,000 (aggregated over the proposed term), should the Council tender for this service.\nPlease contact Richard Le Donne (richard.ledonn@camden.gov.uk) and Steven Blantz (steven.blantz@camden.gov.uk) by Monday, 13th April, to express your interest, should the Council tender for this contract requirement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H 9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "028653-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028653-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-27T15:25:21Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}