Domestic Services
What is being bought
University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust has leaded a procurement on Domestic Services for Poole Hospital site for 3 years.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Domestic services (98514000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,232 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,232 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,773 of 4,232 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043ac9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034462-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 24 2024 11:33:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2024 | tenderUpdate | 034462-2024 |
| 5 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 028384-2024 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | tender | 005246-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "034462-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-24T12:33:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ac9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-78955",
"name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C243676",
"title": "Domestic Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Incorrect Value EnteredCorrect Value is £15,996.456"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust has leaded a procurement on Domestic Services for Poole Hospital site for 3 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "98514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Domestic services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78955",
"name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "POOLE",
"postalCode": "BH15 2JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Management Offices, Poole Hospital, Longfleet Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Dean",
"email": "alex.dean@uhd.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000192787"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
24 Oct 2024 · 034462-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "034462-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-24T12:33:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ac9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-78955",
"name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C243676",
"title": "Domestic Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Incorrect Value EnteredCorrect Value is £15,996.456"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust has leaded a procurement on Domestic Services for Poole Hospital site for 3 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "98514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Domestic services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78955",
"name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "POOLE",
"postalCode": "BH15 2JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Management Offices, Poole Hospital, Longfleet Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Dean",
"email": "alex.dean@uhd.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000192787"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Sept 2024 · 028384-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "028384-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 18980782,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 19663718,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-05T10:51:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ac9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-78955",
"name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028384-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123594",
"name": "MITIE FM LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C243676",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust has leaded a procurement on Domestic Services for Poole Hospital site for 3 years.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Social Values",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Domestic Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust has leaded a procurement on Domestic Services for Poole Hospital site for 3 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "98514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Domestic services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78955",
"name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "POOLE",
"postalCode": "BH15 2JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Management Offices, Poole Hospital, Longfleet Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Dean",
"email": "alex.dean@uhd.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000192787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123594",
"name": "MITIE FM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK2",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 12, The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.interserve.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03253304",
"legalName": "MITIE FM LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "communities.bdev@mitie.com",
"telephone": "+44 7767336672"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-932",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99185",
"name": "https://www.health.atamis.co.uk",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "https://www.health.atamis.co.uk",
"postalCode": "https://www.health.a",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "https://www.health.atamis.co.uk"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.health.atamis.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "https://www.health.atamis.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028384-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028384-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Feb 2024 · 005246-2024 · tender
{
"id": "005246-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-02-16T15:00:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ac9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-78955",
"name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ac9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 17000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Cleaning services at Poole Hospital including window cleaning and grounds maintenance",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Poole Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Domestic Services",
"value": {
"amount": 17000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-03-25T14:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Poole Hospital"
},
"description": "VIa Atamis procurement portal"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "01/01/2027"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-03-25T14:00:00Z"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust is leading a procurement on Domestic Services for Poole Hospital.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-28T14:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "stated within tender documents"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "stated within tender documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "stated within tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "stated within tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78955",
"name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "POOLE",
"postalCode": "BH15 2JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Management Offices, Poole Hospital, Longfleet Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Alex Dean",
"email": "alex.dean@uhd.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}