← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Domestic Property Disability Adaptations Framework for the Provision of Level Access Showers and Shower over Baths

Buyer: Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerOldham Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Jul 2026
Value£6,600,000
Published2 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Contractor will be responsible for carrying out adaptations to domestic properties across Oldham for residents that have disabilities and require an adaptation to their home to enable them to remain living as independently as possible. The adaptations delivered will include supply and installation of level access showers and shower over baths. The range and nature of the of the work may include but not limited to preparatory and completion work including flooring, joinery, plasterwork, wall finishes, electrics, sanitary ware, partition walls, radiators, vents, grab rails, shower seats/curtains and undertaking asbestos surveys as required. The Council intends to appoint two Contractors to deliver the services described within this specification. The Council does not guarantee any minimum volume or value of work to either Contractor.

Delivery location

UKD3, GB

Categories

Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses 45211000Building installation work 45300000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£6,600,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2026 to 30 Sept 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (90%)
Social Value (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Building installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses (45211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,1264 median · 25.8 average (3,461 of 12,126 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,819 of 12,126 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer25Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD31194 median · 66.3 average (37 of 119 with a bid count)6 average (38 of 119 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1926 median · 9.9 average (13 of 1,192 with a bid count)3.9 average (14 of 1,192 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c25f
Latest release ID062258-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 02 2026 12:35:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062258-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Register Reference - DN820784
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2026tender062258-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062258-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T13:35:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c25f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
    "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN820784",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 7920000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend by up to two periods of 12 months each"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 90,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Property Disability Adaptations Framework for the Provision of Level Access Showers and Shower over Baths",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7920000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "062258-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062258-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-02T13:35:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "All rates have been pre-priced by the Authority\nIndividual schemes and Call-Off Orders will be allocated on a rotational basis between the appointed Contractors to ensure a fair and transparent distribution of work"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Contractor will be responsible for carrying out adaptations to domestic properties across Oldham for residents that have disabilities and require an adaptation to their home to enable them to remain living as independently as possible.\nThe adaptations delivered will include supply and installation of level access showers and shower over baths. The range and nature of the of the work may include but not limited to preparatory and completion work including flooring, joinery, plasterwork, wall finishes, electrics, sanitary ware, partition walls, radiators, vents, grab rails, shower seats/curtains and undertaking asbestos surveys as required.\nThe Council intends to appoint two Contractors to deliver the services described within this specification. The Council does not guarantee any minimum volume or value of work to either Contractor.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register\nReference - DN820784",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
      "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jul 2026 · 062258-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "062258-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T13:35:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c25f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
    "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN820784",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 7920000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend by up to two periods of 12 months each"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 90,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Property Disability Adaptations Framework for the Provision of Level Access Showers and Shower over Baths",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7920000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "062258-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062258-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-02T13:35:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "All rates have been pre-priced by the Authority\nIndividual schemes and Call-Off Orders will be allocated on a rotational basis between the appointed Contractors to ensure a fair and transparent distribution of work"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Contractor will be responsible for carrying out adaptations to domestic properties across Oldham for residents that have disabilities and require an adaptation to their home to enable them to remain living as independently as possible.\nThe adaptations delivered will include supply and installation of level access showers and shower over baths. The range and nature of the of the work may include but not limited to preparatory and completion work including flooring, joinery, plasterwork, wall finishes, electrics, sanitary ware, partition walls, radiators, vents, grab rails, shower seats/curtains and undertaking asbestos surveys as required.\nThe Council intends to appoint two Contractors to deliver the services described within this specification. The Council does not guarantee any minimum volume or value of work to either Contractor.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register\nReference - DN820784",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
      "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}