Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price - 60% (60%)
Quality — Social Value - 10%
Quality - 30% (40%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Installation, routine inspection, servicing, removal, and maintenance and repairs of Stairlifts, Steplifts. Platform Lifts and Through Floor Lifts
UKD47, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price - 60% (60%)
Quality — Social Value - 10%
Quality - 30% (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation services of lifting and handling equipment, except lifts and escalators | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of lifting and handling equipment, except lifts and escalators (51511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 1,425 | 4 median · 37.2 average (476 of 1,425 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (516 of 1,425 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD47 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 99 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f968 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084496-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 18 2025 15:02:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084496-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-04T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-28T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | www.the-chest.org.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2025 | tender | 084496-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084496-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T15:02:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f968",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
"name": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN800888",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2520000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 24 month periods"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price - 60%"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value - 10%\nQuality - 30%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-04-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "see tender pack"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "see tender pack"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of lifting and handling equipment, except lifts and escalators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Domestic Lifts",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2520000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "084496-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084496-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T15:02:54Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Installation, routine inspection, servicing, removal, and maintenance and repairs of Stairlifts, Steplifts. Platform Lifts and Through Floor Lifts",
"riskDetails": "see tender pack",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-04T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "see tender pack"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-28T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": " www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
"name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ormskirk",
"postalCode": "L39 2SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "52 Derby Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westlancs.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Spicer",
"email": "procurement@westlancs.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01695"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Going to the open market and technical knowledge known"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084496-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T15:02:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f968",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
"name": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN800888",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2520000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 24 month periods"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price - 60%"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value - 10%\nQuality - 30%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-04-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "see tender pack"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "see tender pack"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of lifting and handling equipment, except lifts and escalators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Domestic Lifts",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2520000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "084496-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084496-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T15:02:54Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Installation, routine inspection, servicing, removal, and maintenance and repairs of Stairlifts, Steplifts. Platform Lifts and Through Floor Lifts",
"riskDetails": "see tender pack",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-04T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "see tender pack"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-28T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": " www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
"name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ormskirk",
"postalCode": "L39 2SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "52 Derby Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westlancs.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Spicer",
"email": "procurement@westlancs.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01695"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Going to the open market and technical knowledge known"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}