Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Sefton is seeking to procure a Domestic Abuse Refuge Service from June 2026 for a minimum of 3 years. The service will operate the refuge premises which are provided by One Vision Housing comprising 5 x 1- & 2-bedroom self-contained units to provide safe, supported accommodation for women and children fleeing domestic abuse. The service will address several of the priorities outlined in the action plan accompanying the Domestic & Sexual Abuse Strategy 2023-2028.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d96b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042587-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 13:46:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006534-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | award, contract | 042587-2026 |
| 26 Jan 2026 | tender | 006534-2026 |
| 4 Nov 2025 | planning | 070655-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042587-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-08T14:46:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d96b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 879918,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1055902
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 MONTH OPTIONS"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042587-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042587-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T14:46:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03294852",
"name": "WHAG"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN802462",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Domestic Abuse Refuge Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sefton is seeking to procure a Domestic Abuse Refuge Service from June 2026 for a minimum of 3 years. The service will operate the refuge premises which are provided by One Vision Housing comprising 5 x 1- & 2-bedroom self-contained units to provide safe, supported accommodation for women and children fleeing domestic abuse. The service will address several of the priorities outlined in the action plan accompanying the Domestic & Sexual Abuse Strategy 2023-2028.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 7AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sefton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdp@sefton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03294852",
"name": "WHAG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL11 1EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "185 Drake Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.whag.info",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03294852",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "whag@whag.info"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJQC-1367-HMHR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042587-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-08T14:46:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d96b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 879918,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1055902
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 MONTH OPTIONS"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042587-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042587-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T14:46:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03294852",
"name": "WHAG"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN802462",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Domestic Abuse Refuge Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sefton is seeking to procure a Domestic Abuse Refuge Service from June 2026 for a minimum of 3 years. The service will operate the refuge premises which are provided by One Vision Housing comprising 5 x 1- & 2-bedroom self-contained units to provide safe, supported accommodation for women and children fleeing domestic abuse. The service will address several of the priorities outlined in the action plan accompanying the Domestic & Sexual Abuse Strategy 2023-2028.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 7AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sefton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdp@sefton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03294852",
"name": "WHAG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL11 1EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "185 Drake Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.whag.info",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03294852",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "whag@whag.info"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJQC-1367-HMHR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006534-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T11:17:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d96b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN802462",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 890000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1068000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Any additional domestic abuse refuge services that may become required during the period on contract. This is not envisaged, but could become possible if additional funding is made available."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "option for 2 further extensions, each of 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "QUALITY INC SOCIAL VALUE",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "PRESENTATION/INTERVIEW",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sefton Council Domestic Abuse Refuge Service",
"value": {
"amount": 890000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1068000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "006534-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006534-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T11:17:31Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-01-26T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Sefton is seeking to procure a Domestic Abuse Refuge Service from June 2026 for a minimum of 3 years. The service will operate the refuge premises which are provided by One Vision Housing comprising 5 x 1- & 2-bedroom self-contained units to provide safe, supported accommodation for women and children fleeing domestic abuse. The service will address several of the priorities outlined in the action plan accompanying the Domestic & Sexual Abuse Strategy 2023-2028.\n19th June 2026 to 18th June 2029 with the option for 2 further extensions, each of 12 months",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 7AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sefton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdp@sefton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070655-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T08:35:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d96b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN796250",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement Domestic Abuse Refuge Support Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1068000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The cost of the new service will be met through New Burdens funding.\nA full open procurement process is planned to take place in the coming months that will seek to appoint a contractor for a 3-year (+ 1 + 1) contract.\nCapacity and demand for this service will be monitored over the life of the contract. Increased investment will be considered in light of funding made available for Domestic Abuse services, and will be approved in accordance with the Council's Financial Procedure Rules",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 7AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sefton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stuart Bate",
"email": "stuart.bate@sefton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070655-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070655-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T08:35:51Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The event is open to providers delivering or wishing to deliver Domestic Abuse refuge support services to residents in Sefton. The supplier event will be held on Monday 24th November 2025 10.00am until 12.00pm. \nThe event will be hosted at Crosby Lakeside & Adventure Centre, Cambridge Road, Waterloo, L22 1RR. \nExpressions of interest to be sent via the chest https://procontract.due-north.com"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}