Lot 1
No lot description published.
The BBC is procuring an Internet-facing authoritative DNS (Domain Name Service) solution. The purpose of this solution is to ensure BBC Online and related services continue to remain available in the UK across the globe. Due to the critical nature of this service to the BBC’s online presence, it is essential the BBC has direct access to the technical and operational teams responsible for providing the DNS services. To ensure service continuity and the necessary level of technical expertise, the BBC will not accept tender submissions from third parties, such as resellers. Currently, the high availability design of BBC Online relies heavily on DNS for load balancing across different service architectures, failover responses in the event of service problems, and ensuring the best possible audience experience by routing clients to the most appropriate services that can respond to their requests. Original Tender notication was published using PCR2015. A decision to terminate the Competitive Procedure was taken on 18/12/2025 following an internal review which concluded that no suitable bids were received and proceeding would not currently deliver value for money for the license fee payer.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ac8d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074148-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 11:26:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074148-2026 |
| 3 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052401-2026 |
| 3 Jun 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 052400-2026 |
| 3 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052394-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074148-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T12:26:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network management and support services"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
},
{
"id": "72417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet domain names"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQM-8935-PYGQ",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/2024/39",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Domain Name Service (DNS) Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The BBC is procuring an Internet-facing authoritative DNS (Domain Name Service) solution. The purpose of this solution is to ensure BBC Online and related services continue to remain available in the UK across the globe.\nDue to the critical nature of this service to the BBC’s online presence, it is essential the BBC has direct access to the technical and operational teams responsible for providing the DNS services. To ensure service continuity and the necessary level of technical expertise, the BBC will not accept tender submissions from third parties, such as resellers.\nCurrently, the high availability design of BBC Online relies heavily on DNS for load balancing across different service architectures, failover responses in the event of service problems, and ensuring the best possible audience experience by routing clients to the most appropriate services that can respond to their requests.\nOriginal Tender notication was published using PCR2015. A decision to terminate the Competitive Procedure was taken on 18/12/2025 following an internal review which concluded that no suitable bids were received and proceeding would not currently deliver value for money for the license fee payer.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Original Tender notication was published using PCR2015. A decision to terminate the Competitive Procedure was taken on 18/12/2025 following an internal review which concluded that no suitable bids were received and proceeding would not currently deliver value for money for the license fee payer.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQM-8935-PYGQ",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building C, IBM Hursley Office, Hursley Park Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQM-8935-PYGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Alok.Anvekar@ibm.com",
"telephone": "02072023000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1320000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "One (1) 12 month extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074148-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074148-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T12:26:06+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not above the relevant threshold of more than £5 million including VAT."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074148-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T12:26:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network management and support services"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
},
{
"id": "72417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet domain names"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQM-8935-PYGQ",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/2024/39",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Domain Name Service (DNS) Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The BBC is procuring an Internet-facing authoritative DNS (Domain Name Service) solution. The purpose of this solution is to ensure BBC Online and related services continue to remain available in the UK across the globe.\nDue to the critical nature of this service to the BBC’s online presence, it is essential the BBC has direct access to the technical and operational teams responsible for providing the DNS services. To ensure service continuity and the necessary level of technical expertise, the BBC will not accept tender submissions from third parties, such as resellers.\nCurrently, the high availability design of BBC Online relies heavily on DNS for load balancing across different service architectures, failover responses in the event of service problems, and ensuring the best possible audience experience by routing clients to the most appropriate services that can respond to their requests.\nOriginal Tender notication was published using PCR2015. A decision to terminate the Competitive Procedure was taken on 18/12/2025 following an internal review which concluded that no suitable bids were received and proceeding would not currently deliver value for money for the license fee payer.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Original Tender notication was published using PCR2015. A decision to terminate the Competitive Procedure was taken on 18/12/2025 following an internal review which concluded that no suitable bids were received and proceeding would not currently deliver value for money for the license fee payer.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQM-8935-PYGQ",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building C, IBM Hursley Office, Hursley Park Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQM-8935-PYGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Alok.Anvekar@ibm.com",
"telephone": "02072023000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1320000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "One (1) 12 month extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074148-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074148-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T12:26:06+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not above the relevant threshold of more than £5 million including VAT."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052401-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T14:33:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network management and support services"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
},
{
"id": "72417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet domain names"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1320000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052401-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052401-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T14:33:25+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQM-8935-PYGQ",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/2024/39",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Domain Name Service (DNS) Solution",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The BBC is procuring an Internet-facing authoritative DNS (Domain Name Service) solution. The purpose of this solution is to ensure BBC Online and related services continue to remain available in the UK across the globe.\nDue to the critical nature of this service to the BBC’s online presence, it is essential the BBC has direct access to the technical and operational teams responsible for providing the DNS services. To ensure service continuity and the necessary level of technical expertise, the BBC will not accept tender submissions from third parties, such as resellers.\nCurrently, the high availability design of BBC Online relies heavily on DNS for load balancing across different service architectures, failover responses in the event of service problems, and ensuring the best possible audience experience by routing clients to the most appropriate services that can respond to their requests.\nOriginal Tender notication was published using PCR2015. A decision to terminate the Competitive Procedure was taken on 18/12/2025 following an internal review which concluded that no suitable bids were received and proceeding would not currently deliver value for money for the license fee payer.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQM-8935-PYGQ",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building C, IBM Hursley Office, Hursley Park Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQM-8935-PYGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Alok.Anvekar@ibm.com",
"telephone": "02072023000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052400-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T14:30:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network management and support services"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
},
{
"id": "72417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet domain names"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1320000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052400-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052400-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T14:30:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQM-8935-PYGQ",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/2024/39",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Domain Name Service (DNS) Solution",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The BBC is procuring an Internet-facing authoritative DNS (Domain Name Service) solution. The purpose of this solution is to ensure BBC Online and related services continue to remain available in the UK across the globe.\nDue to the critical nature of this service to the BBC’s online presence, it is essential the BBC has direct access to the technical and operational teams responsible for providing the DNS services. To ensure service continuity and the necessary level of technical expertise, the BBC will not accept tender submissions from third parties, such as resellers.\nCurrently, the high availability design of BBC Online relies heavily on DNS for load balancing across different service architectures, failover responses in the event of service problems, and ensuring the best possible audience experience by routing clients to the most appropriate services that can respond to their requests.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Original Tender notification was published using PCR2015. \nIn accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 relating to direct award following a failed procurement procedure, the BBC intends to award the contract directly to a supplier capable of meeting the requirement.\nThe decision to terminate the competitive process was taken on 18/12/2025 following an internal review which concluded that no suitable bids, technical and contract terms related, were received and proceeding would not currently deliver value for money for the license fee payer.\n IBM were the incumbent supplier and are able to continue the service for the time being.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQM-8935-PYGQ",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building C, IBM Hursley Office, Hursley Park Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQM-8935-PYGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Alok.Anvekar@ibm.com",
"telephone": "02072023000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052394-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T14:17:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network management and support services"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
},
{
"id": "72417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet domain names"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1320000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052394-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052394-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T14:17:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQM-8935-PYGQ",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/2024/39",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Domain Name Service (DNS) Solution",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The BBC is procuring an Internet-facing authoritative DNS (Domain Name Service) solution. The purpose of this solution is to ensure BBC Online and related services continue to remain available in the UK across the globe.\nDue to the critical nature of this service to the BBC’s online presence, it is essential the BBC has direct access to the technical and operational teams responsible for providing the DNS services. To ensure service continuity and the necessary level of technical expertise, the BBC will not accept tender submissions from third parties, such as resellers.\nCurrently, the high availability design of BBC Online relies heavily on DNS for load balancing across different service architectures, failover responses in the event of service problems, and ensuring the best possible audience experience by routing clients to the most appropriate services that can respond to their requests.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Original Tender notication was publishing using PCR2015. \nIn accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 relating to direct award following a failed procurement procedure, the BBC intends to award the contract directly to a supplier capable of meeting the requirement.\nThe decision to terminate the competitive process was taken on 18/12/2025 following an internal review which concluded that no suitable bids, technical and contract terms related, were received and proceeding would not currently deliver value for money for the license fee payer.\n IBM were the incumbent supplier and are able to continue the service for the time being.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQM-8935-PYGQ",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building C, IBM Hursley Office, Hursley Park Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQM-8935-PYGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Alok.Anvekar@ibm.com",
"telephone": "02072023000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}