Lot 1
Direct award for NICTS (DOJDAC 22/21) to enable continued use of address verification software QAS PRO which is integrated with other internal systems such as ICOS.
Award criteria
price
Direct award for NICTS (DOJDAC 22/21) to enable continued use of address verification software QAS PRO which is integrated with other internal systems such as ICOS.
UKN
Direct award for NICTS (DOJDAC 22/21) to enable continued use of address verification software QAS PRO which is integrated with other internal systems such as ICOS.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 606 | 1 median · 6.7 average (274 of 606 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (409 of 606 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02fcba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000174-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 05 2022 11:45:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2022 | award, contract | 000174-2022 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | award, contract | 030020-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000174-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-05T11:45:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fcba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39561",
"name": "Northern Ireland Courts and Tribunals Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000174-2022-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36605",
"name": "Sensitive information"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fcba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award for NICTS (DOJDAC 22/21) to enable continued use of address verification software QAS PRO which is integrated with other internal systems such as ICOS.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DOJ DAC 22/21 - NICTS QAS PRO",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct award for NICTS (DOJDAC 22/21) to enable continued use of address verification software QAS PRO which is integrated with other internal systems such as ICOS.",
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). The authority incorporates a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) before this contract is awarded.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NICTS will rely on a derogation, in this case 32 (2) (b) (iii), as the Contractor hold exclusive rights to the software currently in use by Northern Ireland Courts and Tribunals Service (NICTS).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39561",
"name": "Northern Ireland Courts and Tribunals Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laganside House, 23 – 27 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Courts and Tribunals Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36605",
"name": "Sensitive information",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sensitive information"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1202",
"name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000174-2022-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 354637.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000174-2022-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000174-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-05T11:45:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fcba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39561",
"name": "Northern Ireland Courts and Tribunals Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000174-2022-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36605",
"name": "Sensitive information"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fcba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award for NICTS (DOJDAC 22/21) to enable continued use of address verification software QAS PRO which is integrated with other internal systems such as ICOS.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DOJ DAC 22/21 - NICTS QAS PRO",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct award for NICTS (DOJDAC 22/21) to enable continued use of address verification software QAS PRO which is integrated with other internal systems such as ICOS.",
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). The authority incorporates a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) before this contract is awarded.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NICTS will rely on a derogation, in this case 32 (2) (b) (iii), as the Contractor hold exclusive rights to the software currently in use by Northern Ireland Courts and Tribunals Service (NICTS).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39561",
"name": "Northern Ireland Courts and Tribunals Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laganside House, 23 – 27 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Courts and Tribunals Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36605",
"name": "Sensitive information",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sensitive information"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1202",
"name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000174-2022-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 354637.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000174-2022-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030020-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-12-03T08:25:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fcba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36535",
"name": "Northern Ireland Courts and Tribunals Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030020-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36605",
"name": "Sensitive information"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fcba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NICTS are awarding a five year DAC for the QAS Pro software that is integrated with their ICOS system. The estimated value of the five year DAC is £354,637.50 for the period 1 January 2022 – 31 December 2026. During this period the NICTS will embark on an ambitious Modernisation Programme that will create a new comprehensive case management system that will include the provision of a data cleansing solution. It is expected that the new system will be fully live by December 2026."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DOJ DAC 22/21 - NICTS QAS PRO",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NICTS are awarding a five year DAC for the QAS Pro software that is integrated with their ICOS system. The estimated value of the five year DAC is £354,637.50 for the period 1 January 2022 – 31 December 2026.",
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). The authority incorporates a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) before this contract is awarded.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NICTS will rely on a derogation, in this case 32 (2) (b) (iii), as the Contractor hold exclusive rights to the software currently in use by Northern Ireland Courts and Tribunals Service (NICTS).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36535",
"name": "Northern Ireland Courts and Tribunals Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT1 3LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laganside House, 23 – 27 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Courts and Tribunals Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36605",
"name": "Sensitive information",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.finance-ni.gov.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sensitive information"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1202",
"name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030020-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 354637.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030020-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}