Stray Dog Collection Services
Stray Dog Collection Services, further information can be found in the ITT
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
South Cambridgeshire District Council (SCDC) invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced providers for the provision of: - Lot 1: Stray Dog Collection Services - Lot 2: Dog Kennelling Services This procurement is to ensure the Council meets its statutory obligations under the Environmental Protection Act 1990 and associated legislation regarding the handling of stray dogs.
UKH12, GB · UKH12, GB
Stray Dog Collection Services, further information can be found in the ITT
Dog Kennelling, further information can be found in the ITT
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dog kennel services | Not published |
| 2 | Dog kennel services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Dog kennel services (98380000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 1,649 | 3 median · 82.9 average (431 of 1,649 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (470 of 1,649 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 9 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 139 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056482 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042329-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 23 2025 11:06:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042329-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-18T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-17T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=55213625-8161-f011-813a-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £68,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2025 | tender | 042329-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042329-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T12:06:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056482",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056482",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Stray Dog Collection Services",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "3 year Contract with the option to extend the Contract by 1 further year at SCDCs discretion."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year Contract with the option to extend the Contract by 1 further year at SCDCs discretion."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Stray Dog Collection Services, further information can be found in the ITT",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 40% Quality 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Dog Kennelling",
"value": {
"amount": 48000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 57600
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "3 year Contract with the option to extend the Contract by 1 further year at SCDCs discretion."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year Contract with the option to extend the Contract by 1 further year at SCDCs discretion."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Dog Kennelling, further information can be found in the ITT",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 40% Quality 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dog Kennelling and Stray Collection",
"value": {
"amount": 68000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 81600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=55213625-8161-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "042329-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042329-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T12:06:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Cambridgeshire District Council (SCDC) invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced providers for the provision of:\n- Lot 1: Stray Dog Collection Services\n- Lot 2: Dog Kennelling Services\nThis procurement is to ensure the Council meets its statutory obligations under the Environmental Protection Act 1990 and associated legislation regarding the handling of stray dogs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-18T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-17T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=55213625-8161-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambourne",
"postalCode": "CB23 6EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambourne Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean.missin@scambs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042329-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T12:06:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056482",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056482",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Stray Dog Collection Services",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "3 year Contract with the option to extend the Contract by 1 further year at SCDCs discretion."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year Contract with the option to extend the Contract by 1 further year at SCDCs discretion."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Stray Dog Collection Services, further information can be found in the ITT",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 40% Quality 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Dog Kennelling",
"value": {
"amount": 48000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 57600
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "3 year Contract with the option to extend the Contract by 1 further year at SCDCs discretion."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year Contract with the option to extend the Contract by 1 further year at SCDCs discretion."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Dog Kennelling, further information can be found in the ITT",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 40% Quality 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dog Kennelling and Stray Collection",
"value": {
"amount": 68000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 81600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=55213625-8161-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "042329-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042329-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T12:06:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Cambridgeshire District Council (SCDC) invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced providers for the provision of:\n- Lot 1: Stray Dog Collection Services\n- Lot 2: Dog Kennelling Services\nThis procurement is to ensure the Council meets its statutory obligations under the Environmental Protection Act 1990 and associated legislation regarding the handling of stray dogs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-18T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-17T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=55213625-8161-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambourne",
"postalCode": "CB23 6EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambourne Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean.missin@scambs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}