Lot 1
The contract has been modified to allow the Department of Finance meet additional GRO functionality requirements that must integrate with the current business processes.
Buyer: Department of Finance →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKN
The contract has been modified to allow the Department of Finance meet additional GRO functionality requirements that must integrate with the current business processes.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 6,173 | 1 median · 15 average (2,275 of 6,173 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,713 of 6,173 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 10 median · 10 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 270 | 1.5 median · 10.8 average (114 of 270 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (170 of 270 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030179 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061505-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 01 2025 16:44:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 061505-2025 |
| 4 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 003734-2025 |
| 26 Sept 2024 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 030780-2024 |
| 21 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 026749-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061505-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T17:44:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030179",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3552",
"name": "Department of Finance"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "061505-2025-ID 3923282-1",
"title": "DoF General Registers Office Support and Maintenance of GeNI and NIROS",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10990",
"name": "Civica UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ID 3923282",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contract has been modified to allow the Department of Finance meet additional GRO functionality requirements that must integrate with the current business processes.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ID 3923282 Department of Finance General Register Office Support and Maintenance of GeNI and NIROS",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). The authority will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) before this contract is awarded.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3552",
"name": "Department of Finance",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Finance"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10990",
"name": "Civica UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Civica UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@civica.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112682",
"name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR2015 as amended",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR2015 as amended"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061505-2025-ID 3923282-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DoF General Registers Office Support and Maintenance of GeNI and NIROS",
"value": {
"amount": 2395165.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061505-2025-ID 3923282-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: To ensure continuity of service to the DoF for their critical business functions and with no alternative option fit for purpose that would integrate with the current business processes, this modification will ensure delivery of all GRO's functionality requirements. It will also assist with the NI Executive priority and important component of the legislative process to establish a Baby Loss Certification scheme in Northern Ireland.\nThe Authority will be relying on Regulation 72(1) (b) Additional works, services or supplies “have become necessary” and were not included in the initial procurement and a change of supplier would not be practicable (for economic, technical or interoperability reasons) and would involve substantial inconvenience/ duplication of costs. This modification is for a total of £451,200 leading to a revised contract value of £2,395,165.50",
"description": "The contract has been modified to allow the Department of Finance meet additional GRO functionality requirements that must integrate with the current business processes."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061505-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T17:44:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030179",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3552",
"name": "Department of Finance"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "061505-2025-ID 3923282-1",
"title": "DoF General Registers Office Support and Maintenance of GeNI and NIROS",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10990",
"name": "Civica UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ID 3923282",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contract has been modified to allow the Department of Finance meet additional GRO functionality requirements that must integrate with the current business processes.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ID 3923282 Department of Finance General Register Office Support and Maintenance of GeNI and NIROS",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). The authority will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) before this contract is awarded.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3552",
"name": "Department of Finance",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Finance"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10990",
"name": "Civica UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Civica UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@civica.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112682",
"name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR2015 as amended",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR2015 as amended"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061505-2025-ID 3923282-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DoF General Registers Office Support and Maintenance of GeNI and NIROS",
"value": {
"amount": 2395165.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061505-2025-ID 3923282-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: To ensure continuity of service to the DoF for their critical business functions and with no alternative option fit for purpose that would integrate with the current business processes, this modification will ensure delivery of all GRO's functionality requirements. It will also assist with the NI Executive priority and important component of the legislative process to establish a Baby Loss Certification scheme in Northern Ireland.\nThe Authority will be relying on Regulation 72(1) (b) Additional works, services or supplies “have become necessary” and were not included in the initial procurement and a change of supplier would not be practicable (for economic, technical or interoperability reasons) and would involve substantial inconvenience/ duplication of costs. This modification is for a total of £451,200 leading to a revised contract value of £2,395,165.50",
"description": "The contract has been modified to allow the Department of Finance meet additional GRO functionality requirements that must integrate with the current business processes."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003734-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-04T17:32:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030179",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3552",
"name": "Department of Finance"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003734-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26604",
"name": "CIVICA UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ID 3923282",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The initial contract period is 3 years, with the option to extend for 2 further periods of 1 year each."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "ID 3923282 – DOF General Register Office – Support and Maintenance of GeNI and NIROS. GRO wishes to appoint a suitably experienced Contractor to undertake the support, maintenance and continued development of GeNI and NIROS, including making the portals WCAG compliant. Please see the 'Specification' for further details on this requirement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As Per the Tender Documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "As Per the Tender Documents",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ID 3923282 – DOF General Register Office – Support and Maintenance of GeNI and NIROS",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DOF - General Register Office (GRO) is placing this voluntary transparency notice to alert economic operators of its intention to modify\nthe Support and Maintenance of GeNI and NIROS system used to facilitate the registration of key life events such as Births, Deaths and Marriages in the 25 district registration offices in accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (b) of the Public\nContracts Regulations 2015. This transparency notice does not place any obligation on the Authority to enter into this modification.",
"reviewDetails": "CPD complied with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) at the point information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. This provides time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In order to maintain critical business function, GRO require an increase to contract value to ensure continuity of service through to expiry of contract term. The Authority will be relying on Regulation 72(1)(b) Additional works, services or supplies “have become necessary” and were not included in the initial procurement and a change of supplier would not be practicable (for economic, technical or interoperability reasons) and would involve substantial inconvenience/duplication of costs. This modification is to increase the contract value by an additional £401,413.34, and to extend the Contract period for a further 3 years. The revised total contract value following this modification is £2,345,378.80.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3552",
"name": "Department of Finance",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Finance"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDadmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26604",
"name": "CIVICA UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CIVICA UK LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@civica.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20217",
"name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003734-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2345378.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003734-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030780-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-26T12:54:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030179",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3552",
"name": "Department of Finance"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030780-2024-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122257",
"name": "CIVICA UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030179",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "ID 3923282 – DOF General Register Office – Support and Maintenance of GeNI and NIROS.\nPlease see the 'Specification' for further details on this requirement.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ID 3923282 – DOF General Register Office – Support and Maintenance of GeNI and NIROS",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"reviewDetails": "CPD will comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and, where appropriate, will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) at the point information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. This provides time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3552",
"name": "Department of Finance",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Finance"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122257",
"name": "CIVICA UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CIVICA UK LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@civica.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4127",
"name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030780-2024-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2591954,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030780-2024-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Regulation 72(1)(b) Additional works, services or supplies “have become necessary” and were not included in the initial procurement and a change of supplier would not be practicable (for economic, technical or interoperability reasons) and would involve substantial inconvenience/duplication of costs - provided the change does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.",
"description": "In order to maintain critical business function, DoF require an increase to contract value to ensure continuity of service through to expiry of contract term. The value of this Modification is £647,988.50."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026749-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-08-21T17:10:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030179",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-122256",
"name": "Department of Finance"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026749-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122257",
"name": "CIVICA UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030179",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The initial contract period is 3 years, with the option to extend for 2 further periods of 1 year each."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "ID 3923282 – DOF General Register Office – Support and Maintenance of GeNI and NIROS. Please see the 'Specification' for further details on this requirement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Award Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ID 3923282 – DOF General Register Office – Support and Maintenance of GeNI and NIROS",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DoF, GRO is placing this voluntary transparency notice to alert economic operators of its intention to modify\nthe value of this contract to facilitate the continued provision of IT Services to support key life registrations in accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This transparency notice does not place any obligation on the Authority to enter into this modification.",
"reviewDetails": "CPD will comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and, where appropriate, will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) at the point information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. This provides time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In order to maintain critical business function, GRO require an increase to contract value to ensure continuity of service through to expiry of contract term. The Authority will be relying on Regulation 72(1)(b) Additional works, services or supplies “have become necessary” and were not included in the initial procurement and a change of supplier would not be practicable (for economic, technical or interoperability reasons) and would involve substantial inconvenience/duplication of costs. The additional works relate to mandatory changes to the NIROS/GeNI platform to ensure the security and the stability of the NIROS and GeNI platforms. This modification is for a total of £647,988.50, giving a revised contract value of £1,943,965.50.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122256",
"name": "Department of Finance",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House, 303 Airport Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Finance"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122257",
"name": "CIVICA UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CIVICA UK LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@civica.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4127",
"name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026749-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1943965.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026749-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}