Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →
Provision of technology services for the technical migration of data between Document Management Systems.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ee86 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079673-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 04 2025 11:51:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079673-2025 |
| 4 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079623-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079673-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T11:51:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079673-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079673-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T11:51:01Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01317137",
"name": "Accenture (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TECH-206",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Document Management System (DMS) Migration",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of technology services for the technical migration of data between Document Management Systems.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jason Cheung",
"email": "technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01317137",
"name": "Accenture (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 3BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Fenchurch Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.walnutunlimited.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01317137",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wal-ccs.framework@accenture.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNPX-2447-RCXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079673-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T11:51:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079673-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079673-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T11:51:01Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01317137",
"name": "Accenture (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TECH-206",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Document Management System (DMS) Migration",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of technology services for the technical migration of data between Document Management Systems.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jason Cheung",
"email": "technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01317137",
"name": "Accenture (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 3BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Fenchurch Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.walnutunlimited.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01317137",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wal-ccs.framework@accenture.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNPX-2447-RCXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079623-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T10:39:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079623-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079623-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T10:39:56Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04757301",
"name": "ACCENTURE (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TECH-206",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Document Management System (DMS) Migration",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of technology services for the technical migration of data between Document Management Systems.\nIf you have any questions regarding this requirement, please contact technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award justification in paragraph 7 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023 (PA) applies. Unexpected complexities have arisen during the technical migration process undertaken to date. Consequently, an extension of existing services from Accenture is required due to the technical dependencies that exist between existing services and systems and the supplier's unique technical expertise. A different supplier would not be able to provide the same services without extensive, complex and time-consuming technical redesign and modification and accruing extensive technical experience, which would create disproportionate technical difficulties in maintaining delivery of the services and the project at the pace required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jason Cheung",
"email": "technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04757301",
"name": "ACCENTURE (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 3BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Fenchurch Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.accenture.com/gb-en",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04757301",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UK.TenderMonitoring@accenture.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYHC-2313-BXRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}