← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Document Management and Storage

Buyer: The Insolvency Service →

BuyerThe Insolvency Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,000,000
Published2 May 2025

What is being bought

Document Storage, retention and management services

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Miscellaneous business and business-related services 79900000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 31 Aug 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous business and business-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Miscellaneous business and business-related services (79900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8253.5 median · 8.3 average (10 of 825 with a bid count)2.2 average (10 of 825 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkRM6175

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050c2c
Latest release ID018732-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 02 2025 11:15:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsUsing pre-Procurement Act commercial tool
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 May 2025planning018732-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018732-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-02T12:15:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLGZ-7984-QRRR",
    "name": "The Insolvency Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FD784",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Document Management and Storage",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Document Storage, retention and management services",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLGZ-7984-QRRR",
      "name": "The Insolvency Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stratford",
        "postalCode": "E20 1HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Westfield Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLGZ-7984-QRRR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@insolvency.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018732-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018732-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-02T12:15:06+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "title": "RM6175",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 May 2025 · 018732-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "018732-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-02T12:15:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLGZ-7984-QRRR",
    "name": "The Insolvency Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FD784",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Document Management and Storage",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Document Storage, retention and management services",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLGZ-7984-QRRR",
      "name": "The Insolvency Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stratford",
        "postalCode": "E20 1HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Westfield Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLGZ-7984-QRRR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@insolvency.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018732-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018732-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-02T12:15:06+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "title": "RM6175",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}