Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
A direct contract is required to upgrade the HBK Genesis Mainframe system with associated new data acquisition cards and Enterprise software.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f27c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013206-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 13 2026 07:35:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013206-2026 |
| 3 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009551-2026 |
| 10 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081340-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013206-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T07:35:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f27c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mainframe hardware"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01589921",
"name": "HOTTINGER BRUEL & KJAER UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DNO505-Genesis Upgrade",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DNO505-Genesis Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A direct contract is required to upgrade the HBK Genesis Mainframe system with associated new data acquisition cards and Enterprise software.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "HBK are the OEM for the computer and are the only suppliers able to provide these components and software.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathan.pople101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01589921",
"name": "HOTTINGER BRUEL & KJAER UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 5WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brunel Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01589921",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info.uk@hbkworld.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 176377.08,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 211652.5
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013206-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013206-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T07:35:45Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Payment on delivery"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013206-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T07:35:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f27c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mainframe hardware"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01589921",
"name": "HOTTINGER BRUEL & KJAER UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DNO505-Genesis Upgrade",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DNO505-Genesis Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A direct contract is required to upgrade the HBK Genesis Mainframe system with associated new data acquisition cards and Enterprise software.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "HBK are the OEM for the computer and are the only suppliers able to provide these components and software.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathan.pople101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01589921",
"name": "HOTTINGER BRUEL & KJAER UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 5WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brunel Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01589921",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info.uk@hbkworld.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 176377.08,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 211652.5
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013206-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013206-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T07:35:45Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Payment on delivery"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009551-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T15:05:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f27c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mainframe hardware"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 176377.08,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 211652.5
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009551-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009551-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T15:05:32Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01589921",
"name": "Hottinger Brüel & Kjær"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DNO505-Genesis Upgrade",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DNO505-Genesis Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A direct contract is required to upgrade the HBK Genesis Mainframe system with associated new data acquisition cards and Enterprise software.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jonathan Pople",
"email": "dne-supplychain@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03033846866"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01589921",
"name": "Hottinger Brüel & Kjær",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 5WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brunel Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hbkworld.com/en",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01589921",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@uk.hbm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081340-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T10:08:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f27c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mainframe hardware"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 173000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 207600
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081340-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081340-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T10:08:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01589921",
"name": "Hottinger Brüel & Kjær"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DNO505-Genesis Upgrade",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DNO505-Genesis Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A direct contract is required to upgrade the HBK Genesis Mainframe system with associated new data acquisition cards and Enterprise software.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "HBK are in the best position to provide this work for DNO due to them being the original equipment manufacturer meaning it is not possible for other companies to upgrade this equipment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jonathan Pople",
"email": "dne-supplychain@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03033846866"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01589921",
"name": "Hottinger Brüel & Kjær",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 5WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brunel Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hbkworld.com/en",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01589921",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@uk.hbm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}