← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerScottish Police Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Dec 2021
ValueValue not published
Published9 Nov 2021

What is being bought

The Authority has a requirement to procure DNA Processing Consumables including tubes, caps and racks required for use in automated DNA profiling system for the Scottish Police Authority (SPA) Forensic Services facilities.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Clinical forensics equipment and supplies 33950000Clinical forensics equipment and supplies 33950000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority has a requirement to procure DNA Processing Consumables including tubes, caps and racks required for use in automated DNA profiling system for the Scottish Police Authority (SPA) Forensic Services facilities.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Clinical forensics equipment and suppliesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Clinical forensics equipment and supplies (33950000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer101.5 median · 1.8 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5357 median · 50.7 average (303 of 535 with a bid count)7.7 average (432 of 535 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaeconomic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f52c
Latest release ID028095-2021
Latest release timestampTue Nov 09 2021 17:04:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-12-10T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-12-10T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Nov 2021tender028095-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028095-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-09T17:04:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f52c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC-21-1385",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The duration of the contract will be three (3) years with the option to extend the Contract for a further one (1) period of up to twelve (12) months at the sole discretion of the Authority."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Authority has a requirement to procure DNA Processing Consumables including tubes, caps and racks required for use in automated DNA profiling system for the Scottish Police Authority (SPA) Forensic Services facilities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow and Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33950000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical forensics equipment and supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DNA Processing Consumables",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has a requirement to procure DNA Processing Consumables including tubes, caps and racks required for use in automated DNA profiling system for the Scottish Police Authority (SPA) Forensic Services facilities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33950000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clinical forensics equipment and supplies"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "SPD Question 4B5 Insurances:\nBidders require to confirm they are already have or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below:\nEmployers (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 10 million GBP in respect of each claim without limit to the number of claims.\nPublic Liability Insurance = 5 million GBP in respect of each claim without limit to the number of claims.\nProduct Liability Insurance = 5 million GBP in respect of each claim and in the aggregate.\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance = 2 million GBP in respect of each claim and in the aggregate.\nDocumentation requested for the above insurances should include name of insurers, policy numbers, expiry date and limits of any one incident and annual aggregate caps and the excesses under the policies.\nSPD Question 4B6 Financial Standing:\nThe Authority will access a Credit safe report for a Tenderers organisation and use the information contained within to assist with the assessment of the Tenderer’s economic and financial standing. Tenders are asked to provide their company number within the ESPD to allow the Authority to access a Credit Safe Report.\nWithin such reports, the risk of business failure is expressed as a score of 30 or below (high risk of business failure). In the event that a company is determined to have a risk failure rating of 30 and below i.e. that the company is considered to have a high risk of business failure, the submission will not be considered further.\nIf you are successful in the award of this contract and your risk failure rating falls below 30 then the SPA reserve the right to remove you from this contract. It is the Contractor’s responsibility to ensure that the information held by Credit Safe is accurate and up to date.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the SPA will request a report from Credit Safe following the closing date for the receipt of the Tenders to ensure that the most up to date information is used. Where you are not registered on credit safe e.g. charitable organisations or new start companies/ Sole Traders with less than 3 years trading history, discretionary powers are available to the Director of Finance to consider abbreviated accounts along with bankers references etc.\nTenderers should be aware that any outstanding County Court Judgements will have a detrimental effect on the rating held by Credit Safe and it is your responsibility to ensure that the information held by Credit Safe is accurate and up to date - failure to do so will result in rejection of your submission.\nIMPORTANT NOTE: This requirement is not applicable to Sole Traders/ Charities. Sole Traders/ Charities may be required to provide a bankers reference if successful.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "SPD Question 4B5 Insurances\nSPD Question 4B6 Financial Standing"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Bidders must provide evidence of compliance with ISO 9001:2015 Quality Management Systems or an equivalent standard.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Part 4C: Quality Control"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "ibragim.ismailov@scotland.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7867153589"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 20052. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCOMMUNITY BENEFITS\nIt has become clear that there is scope within the EU legal framework which applies to public Contracts, to use Contracts to deliver wider social benefits such as:\n- Targeted recruitment and training (providing employment and training opportunities/apprenticeships);\n- SME and social enterprise development;\n- Community engagement;\nAs part of the Technical Criteria, Tenders are required to provide an outline of all Community Benefits that can be offered in relation to the Contract.\nPlease note any Community Benefits offered shall be monitored throughout the Contract period to ensure delivery.\n(SC Ref:672895)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Nov 2021 · 028095-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "028095-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-09T17:04:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f52c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC-21-1385",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The duration of the contract will be three (3) years with the option to extend the Contract for a further one (1) period of up to twelve (12) months at the sole discretion of the Authority."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Authority has a requirement to procure DNA Processing Consumables including tubes, caps and racks required for use in automated DNA profiling system for the Scottish Police Authority (SPA) Forensic Services facilities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow and Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33950000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical forensics equipment and supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DNA Processing Consumables",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has a requirement to procure DNA Processing Consumables including tubes, caps and racks required for use in automated DNA profiling system for the Scottish Police Authority (SPA) Forensic Services facilities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33950000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clinical forensics equipment and supplies"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "SPD Question 4B5 Insurances:\nBidders require to confirm they are already have or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below:\nEmployers (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 10 million GBP in respect of each claim without limit to the number of claims.\nPublic Liability Insurance = 5 million GBP in respect of each claim without limit to the number of claims.\nProduct Liability Insurance = 5 million GBP in respect of each claim and in the aggregate.\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance = 2 million GBP in respect of each claim and in the aggregate.\nDocumentation requested for the above insurances should include name of insurers, policy numbers, expiry date and limits of any one incident and annual aggregate caps and the excesses under the policies.\nSPD Question 4B6 Financial Standing:\nThe Authority will access a Credit safe report for a Tenderers organisation and use the information contained within to assist with the assessment of the Tenderer’s economic and financial standing. Tenders are asked to provide their company number within the ESPD to allow the Authority to access a Credit Safe Report.\nWithin such reports, the risk of business failure is expressed as a score of 30 or below (high risk of business failure). In the event that a company is determined to have a risk failure rating of 30 and below i.e. that the company is considered to have a high risk of business failure, the submission will not be considered further.\nIf you are successful in the award of this contract and your risk failure rating falls below 30 then the SPA reserve the right to remove you from this contract. It is the Contractor’s responsibility to ensure that the information held by Credit Safe is accurate and up to date.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the SPA will request a report from Credit Safe following the closing date for the receipt of the Tenders to ensure that the most up to date information is used. Where you are not registered on credit safe e.g. charitable organisations or new start companies/ Sole Traders with less than 3 years trading history, discretionary powers are available to the Director of Finance to consider abbreviated accounts along with bankers references etc.\nTenderers should be aware that any outstanding County Court Judgements will have a detrimental effect on the rating held by Credit Safe and it is your responsibility to ensure that the information held by Credit Safe is accurate and up to date - failure to do so will result in rejection of your submission.\nIMPORTANT NOTE: This requirement is not applicable to Sole Traders/ Charities. Sole Traders/ Charities may be required to provide a bankers reference if successful.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "SPD Question 4B5 Insurances\nSPD Question 4B6 Financial Standing"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Bidders must provide evidence of compliance with ISO 9001:2015 Quality Management Systems or an equivalent standard.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Part 4C: Quality Control"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "ibragim.ismailov@scotland.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7867153589"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 20052. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCOMMUNITY BENEFITS\nIt has become clear that there is scope within the EU legal framework which applies to public Contracts, to use Contracts to deliver wider social benefits such as:\n- Targeted recruitment and training (providing employment and training opportunities/apprenticeships);\n- SME and social enterprise development;\n- Community engagement;\nAs part of the Technical Criteria, Tenders are required to provide an outline of all Community Benefits that can be offered in relation to the Contract.\nPlease note any Community Benefits offered shall be monitored throughout the Contract period to ensure delivery.\n(SC Ref:672895)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}