← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DNA extraction blood kits/reagents

Buyer: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerCAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jan 2026

What is being bought

12-month standing order for the supply of Chemagic CMG-1097 DNA extraction blood kits/reagents.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£262,706
Contract periodFrom 5 Feb 2026 to 4 Feb 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060e03
Latest release ID006487-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 26 2026 10:32:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2026award, contract006487-2026
26 Jan 2026award, contract006463-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006487-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-26T10:32:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
    "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33696300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Chemical reagents"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 262706,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 315247.2
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "006487-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006487-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-26T10:32:12Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03763278",
          "name": "REVVITY (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-04T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "DNA extraction blood kits/reagents",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "12-month standing order for the supply of Chemagic CMG-1097 DNA extraction blood kits/reagents.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
      "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RGT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin.macey1@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPCP-8863-HDGN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03763278",
      "name": "REVVITY (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontyclun",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llantrisant Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.revvity.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03763278",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "robert.lee@revvity.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQWR-2744-NHDX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Jan 2026 · 006487-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006487-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-26T10:32:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
    "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33696300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Chemical reagents"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 262706,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 315247.2
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "006487-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006487-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-26T10:32:12Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03763278",
          "name": "REVVITY (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-04T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "DNA extraction blood kits/reagents",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "12-month standing order for the supply of Chemagic CMG-1097 DNA extraction blood kits/reagents.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
      "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RGT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin.macey1@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPCP-8863-HDGN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03763278",
      "name": "REVVITY (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontyclun",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llantrisant Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.revvity.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03763278",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "robert.lee@revvity.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQWR-2744-NHDX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Jan 2026 · 006463-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006463-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-26T09:57:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
    "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33696300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Chemical reagents"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 262706,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 315247.2
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "006463-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006463-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-26T09:57:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03763278",
          "name": "REVVITY (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "DNA extraction blood kits  /reagents",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "12 month standing order for the supply of Chemagic CMG-1097   DNA extraction blood kits  /reagents.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "These are specialised chemical reagent kits validated for use with the Revvity Chemagic 360 Nucleic Acid Extraction devices. These kits are required to perform high throughput DNA extraction.  Revvity UK Ltd is the manufacturer and sole verified supplier of these reagents.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
      "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RGT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin.macey1@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPCP-8863-HDGN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03763278",
      "name": "REVVITY (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontyclun",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llantrisant Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.revvity.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03763278",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "robert.lee@revvity.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQWR-2744-NHDX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}