Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Met Office →
This requirement is for engineering support within the Falklands for the observing systems supplying data that underpins the capability, this includes monthly preventative maintenance for WindCube LIDAR.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a6ca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061711-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 02 2025 12:28:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061711-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061711-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T13:28:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "FK",
"country": "FK",
"countryName": "Falkland Islands"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162871",
"name": "BFBS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN782094",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DN782094 Falkland Islands Reactive Engineering Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This requirement is for engineering support within the Falklands for the observing systems supplying data that underpins the capability, this includes monthly preventative maintenance for WindCube LIDAR.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162871",
"name": "BFBS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chalfont St Peter, Buckinghamshire",
"postalCode": "SL9 8TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chalfont Grove, Narcot Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nick.Beer@bfbs.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Engineering Support for Met Office observing sites in the Falkland Islands",
"value": {
"amount": 107000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 128400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061711-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061711-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T13:28:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Summary description of issue",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Time and date call was raised"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Time and date of initial response",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Time and date of service restoration"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Time and date Service Report issued to MO",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061711-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T13:28:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "FK",
"country": "FK",
"countryName": "Falkland Islands"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162871",
"name": "BFBS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN782094",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DN782094 Falkland Islands Reactive Engineering Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This requirement is for engineering support within the Falklands for the observing systems supplying data that underpins the capability, this includes monthly preventative maintenance for WindCube LIDAR.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162871",
"name": "BFBS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chalfont St Peter, Buckinghamshire",
"postalCode": "SL9 8TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chalfont Grove, Narcot Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nick.Beer@bfbs.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Engineering Support for Met Office observing sites in the Falkland Islands",
"value": {
"amount": 107000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 128400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061711-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061711-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T13:28:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Summary description of issue",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Time and date call was raised"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Time and date of initial response",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Time and date of service restoration"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Time and date Service Report issued to MO",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}