← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DN684274 - Snow Depth Sensor

Buyer: Met Office →

BuyerMet Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The Met Office currently operates a network of laser snow depth sensors. These sensors are now obsolete and we are awarding a contract to purchase new equipment to automatically measure snow depth at our observing sites.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Meteorological instruments 38120000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Met Office needs to measure the key weather and climate parameter of snow depth as defined according to ISO 772:2022 10.28 i.e., the total height of the snowpack measured vertically from the ground to the snow surface. Although we currently use laser-based sensors, we are open to using other techniques and may choose to use more than one solution that meets the requirements (where relevant).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Compliance to technical specification requirements — 60
Social value — 10
Value for money on overall costs — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Meteorological instruments (38120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,5542 median · 12.4 average (1,177 of 2,554 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,343 of 2,554 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61.5 median · 3 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK6563 median · 39.4 average (237 of 656 with a bid count)5.5 average (290 of 656 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

DN684274 - Snow Depth Sensor

Statusactive
Value£225,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f9df
Latest release ID033773-2023
Latest release timestampWed Nov 15 2023 13:37:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Nov 2023award, contract033773-2023
4 Sept 2023tender026114-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033773-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-15T13:37:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f9df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1117",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033773-2023-DN684274-1",
      "title": "DN684274 - Snow Depth Sensor",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-98403",
          "name": "OTT Hydromet Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN684274",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Met Office needs to measure the key weather and climate parameter of snow depth as\ndefined according to ISO 772:2022 10.28 i.e., the total height of the snowpack measured\nvertically from the ground to the snow surface. Although we currently use laser-based\nsensors, we are open to using other techniques and may choose to use more than one\nsolution that meets the requirements (where relevant).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Compliance to technical specification requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value for money on overall costs",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DN684274 - Snow Depth Sensor",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Met Office currently operates a network of laser snow depth sensors. These sensors are\nnow obsolete and we are awarding a contract to purchase new equipment to\nautomatically measure snow depth at our observing sites.",
    "reviewDetails": "There is no plan to review the tender procedures as the Alcatel Standstill Period was closed on 9th November 2023.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Meteorological instruments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1117",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fitzroy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.metoffice.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.metoffice.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Meteorological Office"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Met Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs May Lee",
        "email": "may.lee@metoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3301351736"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98403",
      "name": "OTT Hydromet Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S9 2RX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 19 Jessops Riverside, 800 Brightside Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ott.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OTT Hydromet Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tobias.weil@otthydromet.com",
        "telephone": "+49 1759322393"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36519",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FitzRoy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.metoffice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Met Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@metoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3709000100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033773-2023-DN684274-1",
      "title": "DN684274 - Snow Depth Sensor",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033773-2023-DN684274-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Nov 2023 · 033773-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033773-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-15T13:37:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f9df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1117",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033773-2023-DN684274-1",
      "title": "DN684274 - Snow Depth Sensor",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-98403",
          "name": "OTT Hydromet Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN684274",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Met Office needs to measure the key weather and climate parameter of snow depth as\ndefined according to ISO 772:2022 10.28 i.e., the total height of the snowpack measured\nvertically from the ground to the snow surface. Although we currently use laser-based\nsensors, we are open to using other techniques and may choose to use more than one\nsolution that meets the requirements (where relevant).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Compliance to technical specification requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value for money on overall costs",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DN684274 - Snow Depth Sensor",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Met Office currently operates a network of laser snow depth sensors. These sensors are\nnow obsolete and we are awarding a contract to purchase new equipment to\nautomatically measure snow depth at our observing sites.",
    "reviewDetails": "There is no plan to review the tender procedures as the Alcatel Standstill Period was closed on 9th November 2023.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Meteorological instruments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1117",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fitzroy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.metoffice.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.metoffice.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Meteorological Office"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Met Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs May Lee",
        "email": "may.lee@metoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3301351736"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98403",
      "name": "OTT Hydromet Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S9 2RX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 19 Jessops Riverside, 800 Brightside Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ott.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OTT Hydromet Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tobias.weil@otthydromet.com",
        "telephone": "+49 1759322393"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36519",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FitzRoy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.metoffice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Met Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@metoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3709000100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033773-2023-DN684274-1",
      "title": "DN684274 - Snow Depth Sensor",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033773-2023-DN684274-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Sept 2023 · 026114-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "026114-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-04T16:55:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f9df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1117",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN684274",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to a further 2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Met Office needs to measure the key weather and climate parameter of snow depth as defined according to ISO 772:2022 10.28 i.e., the total height of the snowpack measured vertically from the ground to the snow surface. Although we currently use laser-based sensors, we are open to using other techniques and may choose to use more than one solution that meets the requirements (where relevant).\nThe Snow Depth Sensor tender will be conducted under an Open Procedure. The procurement opportunity is advertised on the government Contracts Finder site and ProContract portal. Suppliers who are interested in participating in this tender exercise must register their company free of charge on the ProContract eTendering portal by following this link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register and search for project reference DN684274 for more information.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Compliance to technical specification requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value for money on overall costs",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Meteorological instruments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DN684274 - Snow Depth Sensor",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Met Office currently operates a network of laser snow depth sensors. These sensors are now obsolete and as a result we have a requirement to purchase new equipment to automatically measure snow depth at our observing sites.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Meteorological instruments"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1117",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fitzroy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.metoffice.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.metoffice.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Meteorological Office"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Met Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
        "name": "Mrs May Lee",
        "email": "may.lee@metoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3301351736"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}