Lot 1
DMS Application Support and Maintenance - Northgate
Award criteria
Cost — 100
Buyer: Cheshire East Council →
DMS Application Support and Maintenance - Northgate
UKD6
DMS Application Support and Maintenance - Northgate
Award criteria
Cost — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 1 median · 1.5 average (10 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD6 | 22 | 1 median · 1.7 average (18 of 22 with a bid count) | 1 average (18 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0584de |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047530-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 11 2025 09:18:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047530-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047530-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-11T10:18:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140931",
"name": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "047530-2025-C4670-1",
"title": "DMS Application Support and Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00968498",
"name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C4670",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "DMS Application Support and Maintenance - Northgate",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DMS Application Support and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DMS Application Support and Maintenance - Northgate",
"classification": {
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Use of CCS VAS Framework RM6259",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140931",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire East Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Hagan",
"email": "simon.hagan@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1270686456"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00968498",
"name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00968498",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88948",
"name": "The Strand",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Strand"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "047530-2025-C4670-1",
"title": "DMS Application Support and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 589437,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "047530-2025-C4670-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047530-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-11T10:18:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140931",
"name": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "047530-2025-C4670-1",
"title": "DMS Application Support and Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00968498",
"name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C4670",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "DMS Application Support and Maintenance - Northgate",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DMS Application Support and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DMS Application Support and Maintenance - Northgate",
"classification": {
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Use of CCS VAS Framework RM6259",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140931",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire East Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Hagan",
"email": "simon.hagan@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1270686456"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00968498",
"name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00968498",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88948",
"name": "The Strand",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Strand"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "047530-2025-C4670-1",
"title": "DMS Application Support and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 589437,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "047530-2025-C4670-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}