Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
DMOX pellet manufacturing, characterisation, and experimental testing activities framework
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b778 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057311-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 17 2026 15:40:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057311-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057311-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T16:40:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b778",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The proposed direct award to Orano is justified under Section 41 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 on the basis that Orano is the only supplier capable of delivering the requirement as a whole. The work is a continuation of earlier NDA-funded MOX",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "12 month option to extend"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year term with option to extend for a further 12 months on approval from the Authority"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057311-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057311-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T16:40:53+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWQ-8471-MVYH",
"name": "Orano Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C24542",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DMOX pellet manufacturing, characterisation, and experimental testing activities",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "DMOX pellet manufacturing, characterisation, and experimental testing activities framework",
"riskDetails": "Failure to award directly would create significant technical, cost and schedule risk. A change of supplier would disrupt continuity of the MOX pellet development programme, undermine comparability of results, require repetition of earlier work, and lead to material delay and additional cost.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed direct award to Orano is justified under Section 41 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 on the basis that Orano is the only supplier capable of delivering the requirement as a whole. The work is a continuation of earlier NDA-funded MOX pellet development and depends on Orano’s proprietary MIMAS MOX pellet fabrication intellectual property, established process know-how, prior campaign data and embedded technical understanding. \nThese factors mean there are no reasonable alternatives capable of delivering the required scope on a comparable technical basis. A change in supplier would break continuity with the existing programme, require repetition of earlier development and validation work, and introduce disproportionate technical, cost and schedule risk. On that basis, competition is not viable and a direct award to Orano represents the only credible route to deliver the required outcomes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVDH-2346-PXDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Madeline Jones",
"email": "madeline.jones@nda.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWQ-8471-MVYH",
"name": "Orano Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 8 Hitching Court Blacklands Way Oxfordshire"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWQ-8471-MVYH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "arthur-graeme.wright@orano.group"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057311-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T16:40:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b778",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The proposed direct award to Orano is justified under Section 41 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 on the basis that Orano is the only supplier capable of delivering the requirement as a whole. The work is a continuation of earlier NDA-funded MOX",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "12 month option to extend"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year term with option to extend for a further 12 months on approval from the Authority"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057311-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057311-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T16:40:53+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWQ-8471-MVYH",
"name": "Orano Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C24542",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DMOX pellet manufacturing, characterisation, and experimental testing activities",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "DMOX pellet manufacturing, characterisation, and experimental testing activities framework",
"riskDetails": "Failure to award directly would create significant technical, cost and schedule risk. A change of supplier would disrupt continuity of the MOX pellet development programme, undermine comparability of results, require repetition of earlier work, and lead to material delay and additional cost.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed direct award to Orano is justified under Section 41 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 on the basis that Orano is the only supplier capable of delivering the requirement as a whole. The work is a continuation of earlier NDA-funded MOX pellet development and depends on Orano’s proprietary MIMAS MOX pellet fabrication intellectual property, established process know-how, prior campaign data and embedded technical understanding. \nThese factors mean there are no reasonable alternatives capable of delivering the required scope on a comparable technical basis. A change in supplier would break continuity with the existing programme, require repetition of earlier development and validation work, and introduce disproportionate technical, cost and schedule risk. On that basis, competition is not viable and a direct award to Orano represents the only credible route to deliver the required outcomes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVDH-2346-PXDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Madeline Jones",
"email": "madeline.jones@nda.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWQ-8471-MVYH",
"name": "Orano Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 8 Hitching Court Blacklands Way Oxfordshire"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWQ-8471-MVYH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "arthur-graeme.wright@orano.group"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}