Lot 1
DLSR Legislation Database Contract - maintenance and access to historic legislation documents.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
DLSR Legislation Database Contract - maintenance and access to historic legislation documents
UK
DLSR Legislation Database Contract - maintenance and access to historic legislation documents.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal advisory and information services (79140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 11,901 | 4 median · 30.9 average (4,932 of 11,901 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (5,510 of 11,901 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1.2 average (5 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,233 | 4 median · 59.8 average (1,275 of 3,233 with a bid count) | 5 average (1,490 of 3,233 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0435ea |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010862-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 04 2024 08:31:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive dialogue |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 010862-2024 |
| 31 Jan 2024 | tender | 003155-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010862-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-04T09:31:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0435ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107431",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010862-2024-710519450-1",
"title": "DLSR Legislation database management and access",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109823",
"name": "RELX (UK) Limited trading as LexisNexis"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0435ea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "DLSR Legislation Database Contract - maintenance and access to historic legislation documents.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DLSR Legislation Database Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DLSR Legislation Database Contract - maintenance and access to historic legislation documents",
"classification": {
"id": "79140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and information services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107431",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Abbey Wood",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mod.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.mcmullan104@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109823",
"name": "RELX (UK) Limited trading as LexisNexis",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "london",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RELX (UK) Limited trading as LexisNexis"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010862-2024-710519450-1",
"title": "DLSR Legislation database management and access",
"value": {
"amount": 41865,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010862-2024-710519450-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010862-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-04T09:31:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0435ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107431",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010862-2024-710519450-1",
"title": "DLSR Legislation database management and access",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109823",
"name": "RELX (UK) Limited trading as LexisNexis"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0435ea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "DLSR Legislation Database Contract - maintenance and access to historic legislation documents.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DLSR Legislation Database Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DLSR Legislation Database Contract - maintenance and access to historic legislation documents",
"classification": {
"id": "79140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and information services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107431",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Abbey Wood",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mod.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.mcmullan104@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109823",
"name": "RELX (UK) Limited trading as LexisNexis",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "london",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RELX (UK) Limited trading as LexisNexis"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010862-2024-710519450-1",
"title": "DLSR Legislation database management and access",
"value": {
"amount": 41865,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010862-2024-710519450-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003155-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-31T09:48:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0435ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16849",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0435ea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "DLSR is required to access and review digital copies of current and historical versions of legislation, precedent cases, and current awareness articles. This is achieved through a subscription service identified by The Law Society. The successful Supplier will be responsible for managing this service.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DLSR Legislation Database Contract Notice",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Time sensitive project."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DLSR is required to access and review digital copies of current and historical versions of legislation, precedent cases, and current awareness articles. This is achieved through a subscription service identified by The Law Society.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-02-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-14T23:59:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Only participants specifically recommended by the Law Society should apply. \nShould you require further information in relation to the nature of the requirement please contact via the aforementioned email address."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16849",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"name": "Matthew McMullan",
"email": "matthew.mcmullan104@mod.gov.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "matthew.mcmullan104@mod.gov.uk"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}