← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerDepartment for International Trade
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£10,000,000
Published13 Apr 2022

What is being bought

The Department for International Trade (DIT) has the objective of creating a UK that leads the way on achieving fair global trading, drives economic growth and improves the living standards in the country and around the world. We will deliver that through attracting and retaining inward investment, promoting exports and delivering new trade deals. Our vision for Investment is to transform DIT into one of the world’s most capable and respected investment promotion agencies, best placed to deliver high-value inward investment in support of the Government’s economic ambitions including innovation, net zero and levelling up. We will achieve this through optimising our support to high-value, high impact investors, whilst growing effective and efficient services across all investor categories. We will deliver this vision through our talented and diverse teams across the UK, including our Trade and Investment Hubs, and in 108 countries around the world. The department, including the Office for Investment, will work in lockstep with colleagues from across HM Governments departments, local government, the Devolved Administrations, businesses, civil society and partners around the world. DIT is seeking a strategic partner to help us improve our ability to target and support high-value investment, and to supplement what we know from our interactions with businesses with external intelligence, to inform policy making on enhancing the attractiveness of the UK investment environment. This will involve delivering business intelligence, training, research, analysis and broader support to client-facing teams to increase their impact with investors. This will require expertise, innovation, operational excellence and a commitment from the provider to deliver in the national interest. The successful bidder will help DIT maintain its position as one of the world’s preeminent investment promotion organisations. They will provide support that will increase the credibility and impact of our investor interactions—and help us secure higher levels of inward investment benefiting all regions and nations of the UK. This Prior Information Notice is being issued solely for the purposes of conducting market engagement and it is not a Contract Notice or a commitment to buy. Following pre-market engagement to test our initial hypotheses for developing our service offer to investors in summer 2021, we have iterated proposals and included further details on the proposed activities that the supplier will be expected to deliver. We aim to work alongside the provider to deliver comprehensive, holistic support that Government is uniquely best placed to provide.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Miscellaneous business-related services 79990000Miscellaneous business and business-related services 79900000

Lot details

Lot 1

DIT is looking to procure the following categories of services, many of which are currently provided by an outsourced provider. Bids from potential suppliers are expected to include the following service requirements however, we invite bidders to offer creative solutions when seeking to meet these requirements. 1. Training: DIT requires a service that provides a high-quality and engaging learning and development (L&D) programme to DIT investment staff in the UK and overseas, enabling them to deliver on DIT investment priorities more effectively. This L&D programme will build staff’s investment knowledge, develop their investment promotion and account management skills and share best practice from within DIT but also other investment promotion agencies. 2. Research and analysis: DIT requires material to address specific knowledge gaps which exist within the department’s network. The information requested will often be highly specific and require sector and/or regional expertise, examples could include the AgriTech sector in Wales or aquafarming in the South West. 3. Client-facing support material: DIT requires support material for client-facing teams across its network to manage investment prospects both domestically and internationally. This material will contain packaged client pitches or ‘propositions’ and investor-facing content to allow teams to present opportunities to prospective investors on a particular region, economic cluster, or sector as well as opportunities relating to capital investments and freeports. This material will also allow client-facing teams to self-serve in answering specialist questions from investors and provide content for the investor self-serve portal. In the long term this service will develop a bank of high-quality “off-the-shelf” information and materials to service common queries or details on priority opportunities which will assist in managing demand for bespoke requests. The volumes required will vary depending on the needs of the network at any given time. 4. Market insights: DIT requires a service which allows it to keep abreast of industry trends to influence prioritisation of our promotion efforts. This will require a granular and intelligent approach to tracking data, with an emphasis on industry information that provides early signalling of trends as well as the longer-term macroeconomic analyses typical in ‘pure’ policymaking. This will enable us to respond to specific opportunities and threats and, ideally, inform our account management interactions with investors. 5. Modelling and benchmarking tools: DIT requires a suit of information tools to allow its staff to produce reports highlighting the potential of the UK as an investment destination. These will include financial modelling and benchmarking tools which are able to compare indicative financial performances of investments projects across a range of investments locations. 6. Subject matter expert support: DIT requires a service which allows quick and easy access to subject matter experts to work with DIT staff on specific internal or client-facing projects. This could include detailed research to support changes or improvements to DIT’s service offer or supporting DIT teams in assisting high value clients with investment proposals. These experts will be scoped on a case-by-case basis and handled as a contract change notice using a pre-agreed rate card. This service allows DIT to be responsive to the needs of its network and clients enabling the efficient onboarding of experts to work on projects of high importance. 7. Target generation: DIT requires a service which generates FDI leads for both its network staff both domestically and overseas. The estimated value is £7,000,000 - 10,000,000 for the whole duration of the contract. Contract award is expected to be made in Q4 FY22/23. Additional information: The market engagement will consist of a webinar on 27 April 2022 followed by one-to-one meetings with interested organisations until 10 May 2022. To register your interest and receive an invite to the Webinar, please notify DIT by sending an email to commercialbpo@trade.gov.uk. You will need to sign an NDA agreement to join the webinar, which will be sent to you upon expressing interest.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous business-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Miscellaneous business-related services (79990000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer28Not published1.2 average (19 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5463 median · 12 average (4 of 546 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 546 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032d81
Latest release ID009957-2022
Latest release timestampWed Apr 13 2022 15:15:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Apr 2022planning009957-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009957-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-13T16:15:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032d81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134",
    "name": "Department for International Trade"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032d81",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "DIT is looking to procure the following categories of services, many of which are currently provided by an outsourced provider. Bids from potential suppliers are expected to include the following service requirements however, we invite bidders to offer creative solutions when seeking to meet these requirements. \n1. Training: DIT requires a service that provides a high-quality and engaging learning and development (L&D) programme to DIT investment staff in the UK and overseas, enabling them to deliver on DIT investment priorities more effectively. This L&D programme will build staff’s investment knowledge, develop their investment promotion and account management skills and share best practice from within DIT but also other investment promotion agencies.\n2. Research and analysis: DIT requires material to address specific knowledge gaps which exist within the department’s network. The information requested will often be highly specific and require sector and/or regional expertise, examples could include the AgriTech sector in Wales or aquafarming in the South West. \n3. Client-facing support material: DIT requires support material for client-facing teams across its network to manage investment prospects both domestically and internationally. This material will contain packaged client pitches or ‘propositions’ and investor-facing content to allow teams to present opportunities to prospective investors on a particular region, economic cluster, or sector as well as opportunities relating to capital investments and freeports. This material will also allow client-facing teams to self-serve in answering specialist questions from investors and provide content for the investor self-serve portal. In the long term this service will develop a bank of high-quality “off-the-shelf” information and materials to service common queries or details on priority opportunities which will assist in managing demand for bespoke requests. The volumes required will vary depending on the needs of the network at any given time.\n4. Market insights: DIT requires a service which allows it to keep abreast of industry trends to influence prioritisation of our promotion efforts. This will require a granular and intelligent approach to tracking data, with an emphasis on industry information that provides early signalling of trends as well as the longer-term macroeconomic analyses typical in ‘pure’ policymaking. This will enable us to respond to specific opportunities and threats and, ideally, inform our account management interactions with investors. \n5. Modelling and benchmarking tools: DIT requires a suit of information tools to allow its staff to produce reports highlighting the potential of the UK as an investment destination. These will include financial modelling and benchmarking tools which are able to compare indicative financial performances of investments projects across a range of investments locations. \n6. Subject matter expert support: DIT requires a service which allows quick and easy access to subject matter experts to work with DIT staff on specific internal or client-facing projects. This could include detailed research to support changes or improvements to DIT’s service offer or supporting DIT teams in assisting high value clients with investment proposals. These experts will be scoped on a case-by-case basis and handled as a contract change notice using a pre-agreed rate card. This service allows DIT to be responsive to the needs of its network and clients enabling the efficient onboarding of experts to work on projects of high importance.\n7. Target generation: DIT requires a service which generates FDI leads for both its network staff both domestically and overseas.\nThe estimated value is £7,000,000 - 10,000,000 for the whole duration of the contract.  Contract award is expected to be made in Q4 FY22/23. Additional information: The market engagement will consist of a webinar on 27 April 2022 followed by one-to-one meetings with interested organisations until 10 May 2022.\nTo register your interest and receive an invite to the Webinar, please notify DIT by sending an email to commercialbpo@trade.gov.uk. You will need to sign an NDA agreement to join the webinar, which will be sent to you upon expressing interest."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DIT Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department for International Trade (DIT) has the objective of creating a UK that leads the way on achieving fair global trading, drives economic growth and improves the living standards in the country and around the world. We will deliver that through attracting and retaining inward investment, promoting exports and delivering new trade deals.\nOur vision for Investment is to transform DIT into one of the world’s most capable and respected investment promotion agencies, best placed to deliver high-value inward investment in support of the Government’s economic ambitions including innovation, net zero and levelling up. We will achieve this through optimising our support to high-value, high impact investors, whilst growing effective and efficient services across all investor categories.\nWe will deliver this vision through our talented and diverse teams across the UK, including our Trade and Investment Hubs, and in 108 countries around the world. The department, including the Office for Investment, will work in lockstep with colleagues from across HM Governments departments, local government, the Devolved Administrations, businesses, civil society and partners around the world. \nDIT is seeking a strategic partner to help us improve our ability to target and support high-value investment, and to supplement what we know from our interactions with businesses with external intelligence, to inform policy making on enhancing the attractiveness of the UK investment environment. This will involve delivering business intelligence, training, research, analysis and broader support to client-facing teams to increase their impact with investors. This will require expertise, innovation, operational excellence and a commitment from the provider to deliver in the national interest.\nThe successful bidder will help DIT maintain its position as one of the world’s preeminent investment promotion organisations. They will provide support that will increase the credibility and impact of our investor interactions—and help us secure higher levels of inward investment benefiting all regions and nations of the UK.\nThis Prior Information Notice is being issued solely for the purposes of conducting market engagement and it is not a Contract Notice or a commitment to buy. Following pre-market engagement to test our initial hypotheses for developing our service offer to investors in summer 2021, we have iterated proposals and included further details on the proposed activities that the supplier will be expected to deliver. We aim to work alongside the provider to deliver comprehensive, holistic support that Government is uniquely best placed to provide.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134",
      "name": "Department for International Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-international-trade",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for International Trade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialbpo@trade.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Apr 2022 · 009957-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "009957-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-13T16:15:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032d81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134",
    "name": "Department for International Trade"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032d81",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "DIT is looking to procure the following categories of services, many of which are currently provided by an outsourced provider. Bids from potential suppliers are expected to include the following service requirements however, we invite bidders to offer creative solutions when seeking to meet these requirements. \n1. Training: DIT requires a service that provides a high-quality and engaging learning and development (L&D) programme to DIT investment staff in the UK and overseas, enabling them to deliver on DIT investment priorities more effectively. This L&D programme will build staff’s investment knowledge, develop their investment promotion and account management skills and share best practice from within DIT but also other investment promotion agencies.\n2. Research and analysis: DIT requires material to address specific knowledge gaps which exist within the department’s network. The information requested will often be highly specific and require sector and/or regional expertise, examples could include the AgriTech sector in Wales or aquafarming in the South West. \n3. Client-facing support material: DIT requires support material for client-facing teams across its network to manage investment prospects both domestically and internationally. This material will contain packaged client pitches or ‘propositions’ and investor-facing content to allow teams to present opportunities to prospective investors on a particular region, economic cluster, or sector as well as opportunities relating to capital investments and freeports. This material will also allow client-facing teams to self-serve in answering specialist questions from investors and provide content for the investor self-serve portal. In the long term this service will develop a bank of high-quality “off-the-shelf” information and materials to service common queries or details on priority opportunities which will assist in managing demand for bespoke requests. The volumes required will vary depending on the needs of the network at any given time.\n4. Market insights: DIT requires a service which allows it to keep abreast of industry trends to influence prioritisation of our promotion efforts. This will require a granular and intelligent approach to tracking data, with an emphasis on industry information that provides early signalling of trends as well as the longer-term macroeconomic analyses typical in ‘pure’ policymaking. This will enable us to respond to specific opportunities and threats and, ideally, inform our account management interactions with investors. \n5. Modelling and benchmarking tools: DIT requires a suit of information tools to allow its staff to produce reports highlighting the potential of the UK as an investment destination. These will include financial modelling and benchmarking tools which are able to compare indicative financial performances of investments projects across a range of investments locations. \n6. Subject matter expert support: DIT requires a service which allows quick and easy access to subject matter experts to work with DIT staff on specific internal or client-facing projects. This could include detailed research to support changes or improvements to DIT’s service offer or supporting DIT teams in assisting high value clients with investment proposals. These experts will be scoped on a case-by-case basis and handled as a contract change notice using a pre-agreed rate card. This service allows DIT to be responsive to the needs of its network and clients enabling the efficient onboarding of experts to work on projects of high importance.\n7. Target generation: DIT requires a service which generates FDI leads for both its network staff both domestically and overseas.\nThe estimated value is £7,000,000 - 10,000,000 for the whole duration of the contract.  Contract award is expected to be made in Q4 FY22/23. Additional information: The market engagement will consist of a webinar on 27 April 2022 followed by one-to-one meetings with interested organisations until 10 May 2022.\nTo register your interest and receive an invite to the Webinar, please notify DIT by sending an email to commercialbpo@trade.gov.uk. You will need to sign an NDA agreement to join the webinar, which will be sent to you upon expressing interest."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DIT Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department for International Trade (DIT) has the objective of creating a UK that leads the way on achieving fair global trading, drives economic growth and improves the living standards in the country and around the world. We will deliver that through attracting and retaining inward investment, promoting exports and delivering new trade deals.\nOur vision for Investment is to transform DIT into one of the world’s most capable and respected investment promotion agencies, best placed to deliver high-value inward investment in support of the Government’s economic ambitions including innovation, net zero and levelling up. We will achieve this through optimising our support to high-value, high impact investors, whilst growing effective and efficient services across all investor categories.\nWe will deliver this vision through our talented and diverse teams across the UK, including our Trade and Investment Hubs, and in 108 countries around the world. The department, including the Office for Investment, will work in lockstep with colleagues from across HM Governments departments, local government, the Devolved Administrations, businesses, civil society and partners around the world. \nDIT is seeking a strategic partner to help us improve our ability to target and support high-value investment, and to supplement what we know from our interactions with businesses with external intelligence, to inform policy making on enhancing the attractiveness of the UK investment environment. This will involve delivering business intelligence, training, research, analysis and broader support to client-facing teams to increase their impact with investors. This will require expertise, innovation, operational excellence and a commitment from the provider to deliver in the national interest.\nThe successful bidder will help DIT maintain its position as one of the world’s preeminent investment promotion organisations. They will provide support that will increase the credibility and impact of our investor interactions—and help us secure higher levels of inward investment benefiting all regions and nations of the UK.\nThis Prior Information Notice is being issued solely for the purposes of conducting market engagement and it is not a Contract Notice or a commitment to buy. Following pre-market engagement to test our initial hypotheses for developing our service offer to investors in summer 2021, we have iterated proposals and included further details on the proposed activities that the supplier will be expected to deliver. We aim to work alongside the provider to deliver comprehensive, holistic support that Government is uniquely best placed to provide.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134",
      "name": "Department for International Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-international-trade",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for International Trade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialbpo@trade.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}