Lot 1
No lot description published.
Distance Radiology Reporting Service.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical analysis services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical analysis services (85148000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,329 | 4 median · 16.4 average (29 of 1,329 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (30 of 1,329 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,301,199 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05274b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027856-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 27 2025 15:24:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2025 | planning | 027856-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027856-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-27T16:24:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05274b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
"name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NOECPC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85148000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DISTANCE RADIOLOGY REPORTING",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Distance Radiology Reporting Service.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
"name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke on Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBX-7757-YPYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Kettle",
"email": "steve.kettle@uhnm.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027856-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027856-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-27T16:24:23+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027856-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-27T16:24:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05274b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
"name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NOECPC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85148000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DISTANCE RADIOLOGY REPORTING",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Distance Radiology Reporting Service.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
"name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke on Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBX-7757-YPYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Kettle",
"email": "steve.kettle@uhnm.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027856-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027856-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-27T16:24:23+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}