Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: St Helens Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
St Helens Borough Council are inviting offers for the purchase of the freehold interest in 0.82 Hectares (2.03 Acres) or thereabouts of land Glover Street / Banner Street St.Helens. Offers will only be considered if made on the attached Tender Offer Form and uploaded onto The Chest (NW Procurement Drive Register). Supporting documentation should be provided with the Tender Offer Form a checklist for which is on the final page of the document. Offers must be submitted via The Chest no later than 12 noon on Friday 18th September 2026.
UKD7, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,697 | 4 median · 27.5 average (3,722 of 12,697 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (4,105 of 12,697 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD7 | 33 | 15.5 median · 158.8 average (10 of 33 with a bid count) | 9.5 average (13 of 33 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,039 | 7 median · 6.6 average (7 of 1,039 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 1,039 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d59b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071356-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 14:53:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071356-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2e0a85ea-8f8a-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | tender | 071356-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071356-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T15:53:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d59b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "021258",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will only be considered if made on the official tender form enclosed and submitted via \"The Chest\" (NW Procurement Drive \nRegister). \nRegistration onto The Chest will be re-quired prior to any submission. A company name and email are required to begin the \nregistration process, once the email is verified a short application form will require \ncompletion which will be vetted. \nOnce approved, the opportunity on The Chest will be available to search. \nThe form of offer should be submitted electronically via \"The Chest\" no later than 12 noon on Friday 18th September 2026. \nThe form of offer should include sufficient information with regard to the proposals which should include a layout of the scheme including floor areas, elevations and the proposed use. \nThe Council are not bound to accept the highest or any tender. \nThe Council will not be responsible for any costs incurred by the prospective purchasers in producing the plans and drawings included in the tender. \nThe Council will be advised on the tenders submitted however, the decision of the Council will be final."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Disposal of Land at Glover Street / Banner Street",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2e0a85ea-8f8a-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "071356-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071356-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T15:53:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Helens Borough Council are inviting offers for the purchase of the freehold interest in 0.82 Hectares (2.03 Acres) or thereabouts of land Glover Street / Banner Street St.Helens.\nOffers will only be considered if made on the attached Tender Offer Form and uploaded onto The Chest (NW Procurement Drive Register). Supporting documentation should be provided with the Tender Offer Form a checklist for which is on the final page of the document.\nOffers must be submitted via The Chest no later than 12 noon on Friday 18th September 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2e0a85ea-8f8a-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071356-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T15:53:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d59b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "021258",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will only be considered if made on the official tender form enclosed and submitted via \"The Chest\" (NW Procurement Drive \nRegister). \nRegistration onto The Chest will be re-quired prior to any submission. A company name and email are required to begin the \nregistration process, once the email is verified a short application form will require \ncompletion which will be vetted. \nOnce approved, the opportunity on The Chest will be available to search. \nThe form of offer should be submitted electronically via \"The Chest\" no later than 12 noon on Friday 18th September 2026. \nThe form of offer should include sufficient information with regard to the proposals which should include a layout of the scheme including floor areas, elevations and the proposed use. \nThe Council are not bound to accept the highest or any tender. \nThe Council will not be responsible for any costs incurred by the prospective purchasers in producing the plans and drawings included in the tender. \nThe Council will be advised on the tenders submitted however, the decision of the Council will be final."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Disposal of Land at Glover Street / Banner Street",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2e0a85ea-8f8a-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "071356-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071356-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T15:53:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Helens Borough Council are inviting offers for the purchase of the freehold interest in 0.82 Hectares (2.03 Acres) or thereabouts of land Glover Street / Banner Street St.Helens.\nOffers will only be considered if made on the attached Tender Offer Form and uploaded onto The Chest (NW Procurement Drive Register). Supporting documentation should be provided with the Tender Offer Form a checklist for which is on the final page of the document.\nOffers must be submitted via The Chest no later than 12 noon on Friday 18th September 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2e0a85ea-8f8a-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}