← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Dismounted Close Combat Trainer (DCCT)

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This advert is for transparency purposes as the current DCCT contract, TSSP/083, will be extended for a further three-year, period to align with the new Out of Service date in 2028. DCCT is a multipurpose combat simulation training system, which enables dismounted direct and indirect fire training for weapons available up to Battle-Group level and all aspects of indirect fire training for Mortar Fire Controllers (MFC). There are 154 systems in operation across the UK and abroad fitted with an array of appended equipment, simulated weapons and sighting devices.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition 80620000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Training and Simulation Systems Programme (TSSP) Team, acting on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a 36 -month contract extension to InVeris, for Contractor Logistic Support and Post Design Services (including obsolescence management) for the Dismounted Close Combat Trainer (DCCT). The DCCT is used to deliver individual and team level simulated marksmanship, weapon handling and judgemental training at a combination of fixed and mobile sites in the UK and overseas. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a Contract Notice.

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition (80620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer171 median · 2.7 average (7 of 17 with a bid count)1.2 average (11 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: absence of competition for technical reasons Explanation: It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Article 28 (1) (e) of the Directive 2009/81/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (Regulation 16 (1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. It is considered technically impracticable for an economic operator other than InVeris to perform the contract due to the necessity to have specific expertise, extensive technical knowledge and understanding of the characteristics of the DCCT and access to the underlying deliverable software, object code and source material, to which only InVeris has unrestricted access. Furthermore, any award to an alternative economic operator could jeopardise the maintenance and operation of the DCCT system through the introduction of potential incompatibility across a complex system which has been the subject of on-going development since entry into service in October 2003.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

053909-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£19,285,171

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059414
Latest release ID053909-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 04 2025 12:18:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2025award, contract053909-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053909-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T13:18:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059414",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053909-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159877",
          "name": "Inveris Training Solutions UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059414",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Training and Simulation Systems Programme (TSSP) Team, acting on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a 36 -month contract extension to InVeris, for Contractor Logistic Support and Post Design Services (including obsolescence management) for the Dismounted Close Combat Trainer (DCCT). The DCCT is used to deliver individual and team level simulated marksmanship, weapon handling and judgemental training at a combination of fixed and mobile sites in the UK and overseas.\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a Contract Notice.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dismounted Close Combat Trainer (DCCT)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This advert is for transparency purposes as the current DCCT contract, TSSP/083, will be extended for a further three-year, period to align with the new Out of Service date in 2028.  DCCT is a multipurpose combat simulation training system, which enables dismounted direct and indirect fire training for weapons available up to Battle-Group level and all aspects of indirect fire training for Mortar Fire Controllers (MFC).\nThere are 154 systems in operation across the UK and abroad fitted with an array of appended equipment, simulated weapons and sighting devices.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason:\nabsence of competition for technical reasons\nExplanation:\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Article 28 (1) (e) of the Directive 2009/81/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (Regulation 16 (1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. It is considered technically impracticable for an economic operator other than InVeris to perform the contract\ndue to the necessity to have specific expertise, extensive technical knowledge and understanding of the characteristics of the DCCT and access to the underlying deliverable software, object code and source material, to which only InVeris has unrestricted access. Furthermore, any award to an alternative economic operator could jeopardise the maintenance and operation of the DCCT system through the introduction of potential incompatibility across a complex system which has been the subject of on-going development since entry into service in October 2003.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicholas.walton103@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159877",
      "name": "Inveris Training Solutions UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inveris Training Solutions UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159878",
      "name": "DES - UK MOD",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DES - UK MOD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053909-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19285170.7,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053909-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract value for the additional 3 years Contractor Logistic Support is £5,811,330.80, with the ability to carry out Post Design Services (PDS) through a tasking mechanism.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2025 · 053909-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053909-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T13:18:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059414",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053909-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159877",
          "name": "Inveris Training Solutions UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059414",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Training and Simulation Systems Programme (TSSP) Team, acting on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a 36 -month contract extension to InVeris, for Contractor Logistic Support and Post Design Services (including obsolescence management) for the Dismounted Close Combat Trainer (DCCT). The DCCT is used to deliver individual and team level simulated marksmanship, weapon handling and judgemental training at a combination of fixed and mobile sites in the UK and overseas.\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a Contract Notice.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dismounted Close Combat Trainer (DCCT)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This advert is for transparency purposes as the current DCCT contract, TSSP/083, will be extended for a further three-year, period to align with the new Out of Service date in 2028.  DCCT is a multipurpose combat simulation training system, which enables dismounted direct and indirect fire training for weapons available up to Battle-Group level and all aspects of indirect fire training for Mortar Fire Controllers (MFC).\nThere are 154 systems in operation across the UK and abroad fitted with an array of appended equipment, simulated weapons and sighting devices.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason:\nabsence of competition for technical reasons\nExplanation:\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Article 28 (1) (e) of the Directive 2009/81/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (Regulation 16 (1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. It is considered technically impracticable for an economic operator other than InVeris to perform the contract\ndue to the necessity to have specific expertise, extensive technical knowledge and understanding of the characteristics of the DCCT and access to the underlying deliverable software, object code and source material, to which only InVeris has unrestricted access. Furthermore, any award to an alternative economic operator could jeopardise the maintenance and operation of the DCCT system through the introduction of potential incompatibility across a complex system which has been the subject of on-going development since entry into service in October 2003.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicholas.walton103@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159877",
      "name": "Inveris Training Solutions UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inveris Training Solutions UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159878",
      "name": "DES - UK MOD",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DES - UK MOD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053909-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19285170.7,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053909-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract value for the additional 3 years Contractor Logistic Support is £5,811,330.80, with the ability to carry out Post Design Services (PDS) through a tasking mechanism.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}