Discharge to Assess Community Beds
Buyer: NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board →
What is being bought
NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board have awarded a time limited contract for the provision of 8 P2 Pathway Discharge to Assess Beds to Brunelcare Ltd under urgent circumstances. These beds will be delivered at Orchard Grove operated by Brunelcare Ltd. The system is facing an immediate and unplanned capacity shortfall from April 2026 and creates a direct and imminent risk to patient safety and system flow, which could not reasonably have been fully mitigated through earlier procurement action given the reliance on transformation programmes that were, at the time, expected to reduce demand within the existing contracted capacity. Pathway 2 (P2) beds form part of the Discharge to Assess (D2A) model and are intended for individuals who are medically optimised for discharge from acute hospital settings but require a short period of ongoing recovery, rehabilitation, and/or assessment prior to returning home or moving to a more appropriate long-term care setting. P2 beds are typically provided within community-based rehabilitation units, step-down facilities, or care home environments and focus on enabling individuals to regain independence, reduce care needs where possible, and support safe discharge through multidisciplinary input, including therapy and clinical oversight where required. The service is VAT‑exempt, and all contract values stated are excluding VAT
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Residential nursing care services (85144100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,388 | 1 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06748e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033082-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 13 2026 08:57:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 033082-2026 |
| 26 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027670-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "033082-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T09:57:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06748e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-15C",
"name": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WA14269",
"title": "Discharge to Assess Community Beds",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contract period commenced on 1st April 2026 for an initial 18-month contract and an optional 12-month extension.\nThe total expected value of the contract for the initial 18-month contract term is £2,189,295.77 excluding VAT The optional 12-month extension expected value of the contract is £1,463,355.18 excluding VAT. Therefore, the full expected lifetime contract value (18-month + optional 12-month extension) is £ 3,652,650.95 excluding VAT\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board have awarded a time limited contract for the provision of 8 P2 Pathway Discharge to Assess Beds to Brunelcare Ltd under urgent circumstances. These beds will be delivered at Orchard Grove operated by Brunelcare Ltd.\nThe system is facing an immediate and unplanned capacity shortfall from April 2026 and creates a direct and imminent risk to patient safety and system flow, which could not reasonably have been fully mitigated through earlier procurement action given the reliance on transformation programmes that were, at the time, expected to reduce demand within the existing contracted capacity.\nPathway 2 (P2) beds form part of the Discharge to Assess (D2A) model and are intended for individuals who are medically optimised for discharge from acute hospital settings but require a short period of ongoing recovery, rehabilitation, and/or assessment prior to returning home or moving to a more appropriate long-term care setting.\nP2 beds are typically provided within community-based rehabilitation units, step-down facilities, or care home environments and focus on enabling individuals to regain independence, reduce care needs where possible, and support safe discharge through multidisciplinary input, including therapy and clinical oversight where required.\nThe service is VAT‑exempt, and all contract values stated are excluding VAT",
"classification": {
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-15C",
"name": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bnssg.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15C",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Apr 2026 · 033082-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "033082-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T09:57:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06748e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-15C",
"name": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WA14269",
"title": "Discharge to Assess Community Beds",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contract period commenced on 1st April 2026 for an initial 18-month contract and an optional 12-month extension.\nThe total expected value of the contract for the initial 18-month contract term is £2,189,295.77 excluding VAT The optional 12-month extension expected value of the contract is £1,463,355.18 excluding VAT. Therefore, the full expected lifetime contract value (18-month + optional 12-month extension) is £ 3,652,650.95 excluding VAT\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board have awarded a time limited contract for the provision of 8 P2 Pathway Discharge to Assess Beds to Brunelcare Ltd under urgent circumstances. These beds will be delivered at Orchard Grove operated by Brunelcare Ltd.\nThe system is facing an immediate and unplanned capacity shortfall from April 2026 and creates a direct and imminent risk to patient safety and system flow, which could not reasonably have been fully mitigated through earlier procurement action given the reliance on transformation programmes that were, at the time, expected to reduce demand within the existing contracted capacity.\nPathway 2 (P2) beds form part of the Discharge to Assess (D2A) model and are intended for individuals who are medically optimised for discharge from acute hospital settings but require a short period of ongoing recovery, rehabilitation, and/or assessment prior to returning home or moving to a more appropriate long-term care setting.\nP2 beds are typically provided within community-based rehabilitation units, step-down facilities, or care home environments and focus on enabling individuals to regain independence, reduce care needs where possible, and support safe discharge through multidisciplinary input, including therapy and clinical oversight where required.\nThe service is VAT‑exempt, and all contract values stated are excluding VAT",
"classification": {
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-15C",
"name": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bnssg.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15C",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Mar 2026 · 027670-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "027670-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-26T09:29:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06748e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-15C",
"name": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027670-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00601847",
"name": "Brunelcare Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WA14269",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board have awarded a time limited contract in accordance with Regulation 14 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for the provision of 8 P2 Pathway Discharge to Assess Beds to Brunelcare Ltd under urgent circumstances. These beds will be delivered at Orchard Grove operated by Brunelcare Ltd.\nThe system is facing an immediate and unplanned capacity shortfall from April 2026 and creates a direct and imminent risk to patient safety and system flow, which could not reasonably have been fully mitigated through earlier procurement action given the reliance on transformation programmes that were, at the time, expected to reduce demand within the existing contracted capacity.\nPathway 2 (P2) beds form part of the Discharge to Assess (D2A) model and are intended for individuals who are medically optimised for discharge from acute hospital settings but require a short period of ongoing recovery, rehabilitation, and/or assessment prior to returning home or moving to a more appropriate long-term care setting.\nP2 beds are typically provided within community-based rehabilitation units, step-down facilities, or care home environments and focus on enabling individuals to regain independence, reduce care needs where possible, and support safe discharge through multidisciplinary input, including therapy and clinical oversight where required.\nThe service is VAT‑exempt, and all contract values stated are excluding VAT\nThe total lifetime value of the contract will be a maximum of £727,619.03\nThe contract value stated is exclusive of VAT. The services being procured constitute VAT-exempt welfare services provided by a registered care home\nThe contract term will commence 01 April 2026 for up to a maximum period of 12 months ending 31 March 2027.\nFrom 01 April 2026, NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board and NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board will operate under a clustered model, comprising shared leadership and functions; however, each Integrated Care Board will remain a separate statutory organisation with its own legal responsibilities. This arrangement is relevant to the future commissioning approach but does not alter the accountability for this contract award.\nThis notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Ability to mobilise and deliver safe, high-quality Pathway 2 care within required timescales to address immediate system pressures",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Orchard Grove, Bristol"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Discharge to Assess Community Beds",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board have awarded a time limited contract for the provision of 8 P2 Pathway Discharge to Assess Beds to Brunelcare Ltd under urgent circumstances. These beds will be delivered at Orchard Grove operated by Brunelcare Ltd.\nThe system is facing an immediate and unplanned capacity shortfall from April 2026 and creates a direct and imminent risk to patient safety and system flow, which could not reasonably have been fully mitigated through earlier procurement action given the reliance on transformation programmes that were, at the time, expected to reduce demand within the existing contracted capacity.\nPathway 2 (P2) beds form part of the Discharge to Assess (D2A) model and are intended for individuals who are medically optimised for discharge from acute hospital settings but require a short period of ongoing recovery, rehabilitation, and/or assessment prior to returning home or moving to a more appropriate long-term care setting.\nP2 beds are typically provided within community-based rehabilitation units, step-down facilities, or care home environments and focus on enabling individuals to regain independence, reduce care needs where possible, and support safe discharge through multidisciplinary input, including therapy and clinical oversight where required.\nThe service is VAT‑exempt, and all contract values stated are excluding VAT",
"classification": {
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded without prior publication due to extreme urgency brought about by events that were not reasonably foreseeable by NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board. The immediate requirement to secure additional Discharge to Assess Pathway 2 capacity to support hospital discharge and patient safety could not be met within the timescales of a competitive process. NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board has therefore relied on the urgent award provisions under Regulation 14 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-15C",
"name": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bnssg.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15C",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00601847",
"name": "Brunelcare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00601847",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Brunelcare Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68001",
"name": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027670-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 727619.03,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027670-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board consider this to be an urgent situation in accordance with Regulation 14 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, as the requirement to secure additional Pathway 2 capacity has arisen from an immediate and unforeseen system pressure. The timescales required to undertake a full provider selection process would not have enabled sufficient capacity to be mobilised in advance of the identified risk period, thereby creating a material risk to patient safety, hospital flow, and system resilience.\nThe contract length will be a maximum of 12 months from 01 April 2026.\nThe decision to award the contract was made by NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board's Interim Deputy Chief Executive in line with the ICB's Standing Financial Instructions.\nNo conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were declared. NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board has processes in place to identify and manage conflicts in accordance with its governance framework.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}