Discharge to Assess Community Beds
Buyer: NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board →
What is being bought
NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB ("the Commissioner") sought to commission the block provision of Pathway 3 (P3) Discharge to Assess Community Beds for patients in BNSSG. These beds will be delivered across two care homes in Bristol: Quarry House and Field House. BNSSG ICB has implemented a Discharge to Assess model following hospital admission, in collaboration with ICS partners. The vision of the model is to maximise independence, de‑escalate care as early as possible, and prevent de‑compensation. Over time this is expected to increase the number of people managing independently or with appropriate support at home and reduce reliance on bed‑based care in both the short and long term. BNSSG ICB has followed PSR Direct Award Process C for the contract to which this notice relates. The service is VAT‑exempt, and all contract values stated are excluding VAT This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Residential nursing care services (85144100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 25,287 | 1 median · 25.8 average (13,523 of 25,287 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,736 of 25,287 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 12 | 1.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0668f3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033079-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 13 2026 08:52:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 033079-2026 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022575-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "033079-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T09:52:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-15C",
"name": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WA14269",
"title": "Discharge to Assess Community Beds",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contract period commenced on 1st April 2026 for an initial 18-month contract and an optional 12-month extension.\nThe total expected value of the contract for the initial 18‑month term is £2,516,195.19 excluding VAT. The optional 12‑month extension has an expected value of £1,680,570.27 excluding VAT. Therefore, the full expected lifetime contract value (18‑month term + 12‑month optional extension) is £4,196,765.46 excluding VAT.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission the block provision of Pathway 3 (P3) Discharge to Assess Community Beds for patients in BNSSG. These beds will be delivered across two care homes in Bristol: Quarry House and Field House.\nBNSSG ICB has implemented a Discharge to Assess model following hospital admission, in collaboration with ICS partners. The vision of the model is to maximise independence, de‑escalate care as early as possible, and prevent de‑compensation. Over time this is expected to increase the number of people managing independently or with appropriate support at home and reduce reliance on bed‑based care in both the short and long term.\nBNSSG ICB has followed PSR Direct Award Process C for the contract to which this notice relates.\nThe service is VAT‑exempt, and all contract values stated are excluding VAT\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner",
"classification": {
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-15C",
"name": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bnssg.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15C",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Apr 2026 · 033079-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "033079-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T09:52:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-15C",
"name": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WA14269",
"title": "Discharge to Assess Community Beds",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contract period commenced on 1st April 2026 for an initial 18-month contract and an optional 12-month extension.\nThe total expected value of the contract for the initial 18‑month term is £2,516,195.19 excluding VAT. The optional 12‑month extension has an expected value of £1,680,570.27 excluding VAT. Therefore, the full expected lifetime contract value (18‑month term + 12‑month optional extension) is £4,196,765.46 excluding VAT.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission the block provision of Pathway 3 (P3) Discharge to Assess Community Beds for patients in BNSSG. These beds will be delivered across two care homes in Bristol: Quarry House and Field House.\nBNSSG ICB has implemented a Discharge to Assess model following hospital admission, in collaboration with ICS partners. The vision of the model is to maximise independence, de‑escalate care as early as possible, and prevent de‑compensation. Over time this is expected to increase the number of people managing independently or with appropriate support at home and reduce reliance on bed‑based care in both the short and long term.\nBNSSG ICB has followed PSR Direct Award Process C for the contract to which this notice relates.\nThe service is VAT‑exempt, and all contract values stated are excluding VAT\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner",
"classification": {
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-15C",
"name": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bnssg.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15C",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Mar 2026 · 022575-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "022575-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-12T16:58:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-15C",
"name": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022575-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03041366",
"name": "BCH Care Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WA14269",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission the block provision of Pathway 3 (P3) Discharge to Assess Beds for patients requiring intensive, bed‑based rehabilitation following hospital admission. These beds will be delivered at two Bristol care homes operated by BCH Care Ltd: Quarry House and Field House.\nPathway 3 supports people who require approximately 28 days of intensive rehabilitation in a community hospital or nursing/residential care home setting and who are expected to require a long‑term care package, most likely in a nursing or residential care home.\nBNSSG ICB has implemented a Discharge to Assess model in collaboration with ICS partners, incorporating four pathways (0-3) to support timely discharge from hospital and maximise independence. Pathway 3 forms part of this wider system.\nThe Commissioner has followed PSR Direct Award Process C for the award of this contract.\nThe total expected value of the contract for the initial 18‑month term is £2,516,195.19 excluding VAT. The optional 12‑month extension has an expected value of £1,680,570.27 excluding VAT. Therefore, the full expected lifetime contract value (18‑month term + 12‑month optional extension) is £4,196,765.46 excluding VAT.\nThe contract value stated is exclusive of VAT. The services being procured constitute VAT-exempt welfare services provided by a registered care home.\nThe contract will commence on 1 April 2026.\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner. Additional information: The provider has satisfied the existing contract to a sufficient standard according to the detail outlined in the contract: they provided all of the required documentation, information and policies for the existing contract. They have followed the contractual service specification, not deviated from BNSSG ICB Safeguarding requirements, charged the correct local prices as per the contract, issued invoices correctly in accordance with the BNSSG ICB process, complied with Quality reporting requirements. They have complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable NHS Standard Contract (Shorter Form) Service Conditions, including Service Conditions in relation to the following: service standards, co-operation, information requirements, safeguarding, payment terms and quality requirements. They have also complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable shorter Form General Conditions, including those relating to liability & indemnity, assignment & sub-contracting, and Information Governance. The new contracting arrangements are based on a rollover of the previous contracting arrangements/schedules which the provider has already satisfied/complied with to a high standard, and so the provider will highly be likely to be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Quarry House, Bristol and Field House, Bristol."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Discharge to Assess Community Beds",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission the block provision of Pathway 3 (P3) Discharge to Assess Community Beds for patients in BNSSG. These beds will be delivered across two care homes in Bristol: Quarry House and Field House.\nBNSSG ICB has implemented a Discharge to Assess model following hospital admission, in collaboration with ICS partners. The vision of the model is to maximise independence, de‑escalate care as early as possible, and prevent de‑compensation. Over time this is expected to increase the number of people managing independently or with appropriate support at home and reduce reliance on bed‑based care in both the short and long term.\nBNSSG ICB has followed PSR Direct Award Process C for the contract to which this notice relates.\nThe service is VAT‑exempt, and all contract values stated are excluding VAT\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner",
"classification": {
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 25th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-15C",
"name": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bnssg.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15C",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03041366",
"name": "BCH Care Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03041366",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BCH Care Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68001",
"name": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022575-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4196765.46,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022575-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 25th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe Commissioner made the decision of directly awarding the incumbent provider BCH Care Ltd in accordance with the following five criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\n• Quality and innovation\n• Value\n• Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability\n• Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n• Social value\nIt has been advised that BCH Care Ltd has the evidenced ability to deliver the activity required to meet service requirements within the required region. A direct award to BCH Care Ltd under PSR Direct Award C would be appropriate following the Commissioner's evaluation of this provider the statutory requirements of PSR Direct Award C, and the Commissioner's conclusion that all requirements and criteria have been satisfied.\nNo declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified during the decision-making process.\nRepresentations should be sent to scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}