Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Direct Payments Support Service (Children's). The Council is managing this procurement in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations. Direct Payments offer an alternative means of meeting assessed social care needs by allowing individuals to receive cash payments from B&NES local authority instead of care services. Direct Payments aim to empower children, young people, and their families by increasing choice, independence, and control over the way in which social care support is delivered. Direct payments are a service which parents and carers can opt for if they choose not to use the commissioned short break services that B&NES currently offer. Direct payments are intended to be used for a variety of services. These Direct Payments packages can cover a few hours a month to daily support. Direct Payments give carers flexibility, choice and control over the way they receive care services to support their children. The objectives of direct payments for disabled children are to provide financial support to parents or carers to enable them to employ personal assistants or agencies to provide care and support. The payments are intended to be used to purchase care services of the individuals/ family's choice, ensuring that the child's welfare is safeguarded and promoted.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0646ce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009927-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 04 2026 12:07:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009927-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009927-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T12:07:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03030167",
"name": "WECIL LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN797224",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Direct Payments Support service (Children's)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Direct Payments Support Service (Children's). The Council is managing this procurement in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations.\nDirect Payments offer an alternative means of meeting assessed social care needs by allowing individuals to receive cash payments from B&NES local authority instead of care services.\nDirect Payments aim to empower children, young people, and their families by increasing choice, independence, and control over the way in which social care support is delivered. Direct payments are a service which parents and carers can opt for if they choose not to use the commissioned short break services that B&NES currently offer. Direct payments are intended to be used for a variety of services. These Direct Payments packages can cover a few hours a month to daily support. Direct Payments give carers flexibility, choice and control over the way they receive care services to support their children.\nThe objectives of direct payments for disabled children are to provide financial support to parents or carers to enable them to employ personal assistants or agencies to provide care and support. The payments are intended to be used to purchase care services of the individuals/ family's choice, ensuring that the child's welfare is safeguarded and promoted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03030167",
"name": "WECIL LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 2QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Vassall Centre Gill Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://wecil.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03030167",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@wecil.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGVQ-2778-RVJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Direct Payments Support service (Children's)",
"value": {
"amount": 43746.62,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43746.62
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009927-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009927-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T12:07:49Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009927-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T12:07:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03030167",
"name": "WECIL LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN797224",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Direct Payments Support service (Children's)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Direct Payments Support Service (Children's). The Council is managing this procurement in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations.\nDirect Payments offer an alternative means of meeting assessed social care needs by allowing individuals to receive cash payments from B&NES local authority instead of care services.\nDirect Payments aim to empower children, young people, and their families by increasing choice, independence, and control over the way in which social care support is delivered. Direct payments are a service which parents and carers can opt for if they choose not to use the commissioned short break services that B&NES currently offer. Direct payments are intended to be used for a variety of services. These Direct Payments packages can cover a few hours a month to daily support. Direct Payments give carers flexibility, choice and control over the way they receive care services to support their children.\nThe objectives of direct payments for disabled children are to provide financial support to parents or carers to enable them to employ personal assistants or agencies to provide care and support. The payments are intended to be used to purchase care services of the individuals/ family's choice, ensuring that the child's welfare is safeguarded and promoted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03030167",
"name": "WECIL LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 2QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Vassall Centre Gill Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://wecil.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03030167",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@wecil.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGVQ-2778-RVJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Direct Payments Support service (Children's)",
"value": {
"amount": 43746.62,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43746.62
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009927-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009927-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T12:07:49Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}