← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Direct Payments Advice and Support Service

Buyer: Thurrock Council →

BuyerThurrock Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The Council’s requirement under this Contract is for the provision of Direct Payment Advice and Support service. The Council is seeking a provider that:• Has a proven record of delivering a direct payment advice and support services to a good standard, ensuring dignity and respect at all times. • Has proven experience of understanding and working with service users that are eligible for Adult Social Care services. • Has appropriately trained staff who understand the importance of personalisation and how choice and control has a positive impact on people’s lives. • Is reflective and facilitate good practice by encouraging the service users and stakeholders to give feedback, which is used to improve its service offer. • Is committed to supporting innovation and the creative use of direct payments to support users to meet their needs and aspirations.The estimated contract value given in II.1.5 is for the full six year contract period (4+1+1).

Delivery location

UKH32

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Guidance services 85312310Administrative social services 85321000Other community, social and personal services 98000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council’s requirement under this Contract is for the provision of Direct Payment Advice and Support service. Additional information: Please note the estimated contract value includes all extension options (a total of six years).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Guidance services, Health and social work services, Administrative social services, Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer72 median · 7.9 average (7 of 7 with a bid count)2.1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH32294 median · 9.7 average (16 of 29 with a bid count)2 average (17 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Direct Payments Advice and Support Service

Statusactive

Contracts

Direct Payments Advice and Support Service

Statusactive
Value£714,926

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04117d
Latest release ID005303-2024
Latest release timestampSun Feb 18 2024 18:43:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Feb 2024award, contract005303-2024
3 Nov 2023tender032533-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005303-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-18T18:43:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04117d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8743",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005303-2024-PS/2023/043-1",
      "title": "Direct Payments Advice and Support Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-105370",
          "name": "Purple Zest Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/2023/043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council’s requirement under this Contract is for the provision of Direct Payment Advice and Support service. Additional information: Please note the estimated contract value includes all extension options (a total of six years).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative social services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Payments Advice and Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council’s requirement under this Contract is for the provision of Direct Payment Advice and Support service. The Council is seeking a provider that:•\tHas a proven record of delivering a direct payment advice and support services to a good standard, ensuring dignity and respect at all times. •\tHas proven experience of understanding and working with service users that are eligible for Adult Social Care services. •\tHas appropriately trained staff who understand the importance of personalisation and how choice and control has a positive impact on people’s lives.  •\tIs reflective and facilitate good practice by encouraging the service users and stakeholders to give feedback, which is used to improve its service offer.  •\tIs committed to supporting innovation and the creative use of direct payments to support users to meet their needs and aspirations.The estimated contract value given in II.1.5 is for the full six year contract period (4+1+1).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8743",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thurrock Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105370",
      "name": "Purple Zest Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Potters Bar",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Purple Zest Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005303-2024-PS/2023/043-1",
      "title": "Direct Payments Advice and Support Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 714926.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005303-2024-PS/2023/043-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract awarded",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Feb 2024 · 005303-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005303-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-18T18:43:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04117d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8743",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005303-2024-PS/2023/043-1",
      "title": "Direct Payments Advice and Support Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-105370",
          "name": "Purple Zest Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/2023/043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council’s requirement under this Contract is for the provision of Direct Payment Advice and Support service. Additional information: Please note the estimated contract value includes all extension options (a total of six years).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative social services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Payments Advice and Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council’s requirement under this Contract is for the provision of Direct Payment Advice and Support service. The Council is seeking a provider that:•\tHas a proven record of delivering a direct payment advice and support services to a good standard, ensuring dignity and respect at all times. •\tHas proven experience of understanding and working with service users that are eligible for Adult Social Care services. •\tHas appropriately trained staff who understand the importance of personalisation and how choice and control has a positive impact on people’s lives.  •\tIs reflective and facilitate good practice by encouraging the service users and stakeholders to give feedback, which is used to improve its service offer.  •\tIs committed to supporting innovation and the creative use of direct payments to support users to meet their needs and aspirations.The estimated contract value given in II.1.5 is for the full six year contract period (4+1+1).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8743",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thurrock Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105370",
      "name": "Purple Zest Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Potters Bar",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Purple Zest Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005303-2024-PS/2023/043-1",
      "title": "Direct Payments Advice and Support Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 714926.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005303-2024-PS/2023/043-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract awarded",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Nov 2023 · 032533-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "032533-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-03T09:32:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04117d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8743",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/2023/043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is for an initial four years with the option to extend by up to two years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council’s requirement under this Contract is for the provision of Direct Payment Advice and Support service. Further information can be found in the specification. Additional information: Please note the estimated contract value includes all extension options (a total of six years).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative social services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Payments Advice and Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Further notices are expected either in four years, five years or six years, depending on whether the extension options are taken."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council’s requirement under this Contract is for the provision of Direct Payment Advice and Support service. The Council is seeking a provider that:•\tHas a proven record of delivering a direct payment advice and support services to a good standard, ensuring dignity and respect at all times. •\tHas proven experience of understanding and working with service users that are eligible for Adult Social Care services. •\tHas appropriately trained staff who understand the importance of personalisation and how choice and control has a positive impact on people’s lives.  •\tIs reflective and facilitate good practice by encouraging the service users and stakeholders to give feedback, which is used to improve its service offer.  •\tIs committed to supporting innovation and the creative use of direct payments to support users to meet their needs and aspirations.The estimated contract value given in II.1.5 is for the full six year contract period (4+1+1).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1518"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Thurrock Council shall incorporate a 10 calendar day standstill period starting the day after the date on which the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers, allowing unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the Council before the contract is entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1518",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8743",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thurrock Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1518",
        "email": "procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The estimated contract value is for the full six year contract period (4+1+1).The Council is operating this procurement under the Light Touch Regime for Social and Other Specific Services, as set out in the PCR 2015, at Section 7 (Regulations 74 to 77) and Schedule 3.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}