Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Somerset Council →
If you are interested in this potential opportunity, then please express an interest by responding to the requirements set out below by Friday 24th October 2025 at 16:00. Please send responses to stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk Somerset Council is looking to assess market interest in the following Direct Payment (DP) services: • Advice and guidance • Scheme set up • Payroll service • Holding accounts (also known as managed accounts) • DP plus (extra support) • Personal Health Budget (PHB) Support Interested organisations must be able to meet the following requirements: • Provide advice and guidance Monday to Friday (9:00 till 17:00) via telephone, postal, support or face to face if necessary. • Capacity and staffing to provide advice and guidance for 2,300 people. • Capacity and staffing to provide a payroll service for 600 people. • Capacity and staffing to provide a holding account for 800 people. • Capacity and staffing to provide DP plus (extra support) for 50 people. • Capacity and staffing to support setting up Personal Health Budgets for approximately 30 people at year. The above quoted figures are subject to change.
UKK23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,662 | 1 median · 36.2 average (6,475 of 14,662 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,333 of 14,662 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK23 | 95 | 1 median · 19.5 average (55 of 95 with a bid count) | 2 average (61 of 95 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please respond to the following taking into account the information provided above: - Would you be interested in bidding for a potential tender for this Service in Somerset? Yes/ No Please set out the estimated cost per annum for each of the following service areas: Advice and guidance Payroll Service Holding Accounts DP Plus Personal Health Budgets Please also set out any additional information on Service Delivery for each service area that you feel would be useful in supporting your estimated costs. | engagement | 24 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05aa4a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063184-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 08 2025 09:59:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 2025 | planning | 063184-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063184-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T10:59:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa4a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Direct Payments Advice and Guidance Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "If you are interested in this potential opportunity, then please express an interest by responding to the requirements set out below by Friday 24th October 2025 at 16:00. Please send responses to stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk \nSomerset Council is looking to assess market interest in the following Direct Payment (DP) services:\n•\tAdvice and guidance\n•\tScheme set up\n•\tPayroll service\n•\tHolding accounts (also known as managed accounts)\n•\tDP plus (extra support)\n•\tPersonal Health Budget (PHB) Support \nInterested organisations must be able to meet the following requirements:\n•\tProvide advice and guidance Monday to Friday (9:00 till 17:00) via telephone, postal, support or face to face if necessary. \n•\tCapacity and staffing to provide advice and guidance for 2,300 people.\n•\tCapacity and staffing to provide a payroll service for 600 people.\n•\tCapacity and staffing to provide a holding account for 800 people.\n•\tCapacity and staffing to provide DP plus (extra support) for 50 people.\n•\tCapacity and staffing to support setting up Personal Health Budgets for approximately 30 people at year.\nThe above quoted figures are subject to change.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.somerset.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Barker",
"email": "stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063184-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063184-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T10:59:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please respond to the following taking into account the information provided above: -\nWould you be interested in bidding for a potential tender for this Service in Somerset? Yes/ No\nPlease set out the estimated cost per annum for each of the following service areas:\nAdvice and guidance\nPayroll Service\nHolding Accounts\nDP Plus\nPersonal Health Budgets\nPlease also set out any additional information on Service Delivery for each service area that you feel would be useful in supporting your estimated costs."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063184-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T10:59:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa4a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Direct Payments Advice and Guidance Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "If you are interested in this potential opportunity, then please express an interest by responding to the requirements set out below by Friday 24th October 2025 at 16:00. Please send responses to stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk \nSomerset Council is looking to assess market interest in the following Direct Payment (DP) services:\n•\tAdvice and guidance\n•\tScheme set up\n•\tPayroll service\n•\tHolding accounts (also known as managed accounts)\n•\tDP plus (extra support)\n•\tPersonal Health Budget (PHB) Support \nInterested organisations must be able to meet the following requirements:\n•\tProvide advice and guidance Monday to Friday (9:00 till 17:00) via telephone, postal, support or face to face if necessary. \n•\tCapacity and staffing to provide advice and guidance for 2,300 people.\n•\tCapacity and staffing to provide a payroll service for 600 people.\n•\tCapacity and staffing to provide a holding account for 800 people.\n•\tCapacity and staffing to provide DP plus (extra support) for 50 people.\n•\tCapacity and staffing to support setting up Personal Health Budgets for approximately 30 people at year.\nThe above quoted figures are subject to change.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.somerset.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Barker",
"email": "stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063184-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063184-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T10:59:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please respond to the following taking into account the information provided above: -\nWould you be interested in bidding for a potential tender for this Service in Somerset? Yes/ No\nPlease set out the estimated cost per annum for each of the following service areas:\nAdvice and guidance\nPayroll Service\nHolding Accounts\nDP Plus\nPersonal Health Budgets\nPlease also set out any additional information on Service Delivery for each service area that you feel would be useful in supporting your estimated costs."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}