Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Peterborough City Council →
The Direct Payment Support Service (DPSS) provides essential information and advice to people and parent/carers of children/young people who receive a direct payment from the Council or fund their own care and support. The service helps people to find, recruit and pay for the types of care and support they wish to receive. This enables people with care needs to have greater choice and control over the care they receive. The service under the proposed contract has been mainly used by adults but is also available for children/young people with a direct payment. Value - £120,778.35 This transparency notice is to notify the market that Peterborough City Council intends to direct award a contract to Peterborough Council for Voluntary Services (PCVS) for the Direct Payment Support Service Contract, which will run from 1st November 2025 to 30th September 2026. This will allow the Local Authority sufficient time to carry out preliminary market engagement and run a full competitive tender. The Direct Award is being made under the Procurement Act 2023, Light Touch, Schedule 5, Paragraph 13: (a)the goods, services or works to be supplied under the public contract are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency The urgency is not attributable to any act or omission of the contracting authority and could not have been foreseen. The Direct Payment Support Service is closely interlinked with the adult's social care direct payment finance system, which requires significant back end maintenance work in, in order to separate out the two contracts. The Council will be observing a voluntary 8 working day standstill period starting from Tuesday 21st October 2025 and concluding at midnight on Thursday 30th October 2025. Any representations should be sent to helen.davies@peterborough.gov.uk during this period.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cffa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066792-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 20 2025 14:31:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 066792-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066792-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-20T15:31:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cffa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Direct Payment Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 120778.35,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120778.35
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066792-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066792-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T15:31:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02119687",
"name": "PETERBOROUGH COUNCIL FOR VOLUNTARY SERVICE"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN793772",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Direct Payment Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Direct Payment Support Service (DPSS) provides essential information and advice to people and parent/carers of children/young people who receive a direct payment from the Council or fund their own care and support. The service helps people to find, recruit and pay for the types of care and support they wish to receive. This enables people with care needs to have greater choice and control over the care they receive. The service under the proposed contract has been mainly used by adults but is also available for children/young people with a direct payment. \nValue - £120,778.35\nThis transparency notice is to notify the market that Peterborough City Council intends to direct award a contract to Peterborough Council for Voluntary Services (PCVS) for the Direct Payment Support Service Contract, which will run from 1st November 2025 to 30th September 2026. This will allow the Local Authority sufficient time to carry out preliminary market engagement and run a full competitive tender. \nThe Direct Award is being made under the Procurement Act 2023, Light Touch, Schedule 5, Paragraph 13:\n(a)the goods, services or works to be supplied under the public contract are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency\nThe urgency is not attributable to any act or omission of the contracting authority and could not have been foreseen.\nThe Direct Payment Support Service is closely interlinked with the adult's social care direct payment finance system, which requires significant back end maintenance work in, in order to separate out the two contracts. \nThe Council will be observing a voluntary 8 working day standstill period starting from Tuesday 21st October 2025 and concluding at midnight on Thursday 30th October 2025. Any representations should be sent to helen.davies@peterborough.gov.uk during this period.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Davies",
"email": "helen.davies@peterborough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441733 747474"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02119687",
"name": "PETERBOROUGH COUNCIL FOR VOLUNTARY SERVICE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pcvs Allia Future Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://pcvs@pcvs.co.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02119687",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.dewilde@pcvs.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDZZ-1517-ZRZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066792-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-20T15:31:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cffa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Direct Payment Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 120778.35,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120778.35
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066792-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066792-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T15:31:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02119687",
"name": "PETERBOROUGH COUNCIL FOR VOLUNTARY SERVICE"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN793772",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Direct Payment Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Direct Payment Support Service (DPSS) provides essential information and advice to people and parent/carers of children/young people who receive a direct payment from the Council or fund their own care and support. The service helps people to find, recruit and pay for the types of care and support they wish to receive. This enables people with care needs to have greater choice and control over the care they receive. The service under the proposed contract has been mainly used by adults but is also available for children/young people with a direct payment. \nValue - £120,778.35\nThis transparency notice is to notify the market that Peterborough City Council intends to direct award a contract to Peterborough Council for Voluntary Services (PCVS) for the Direct Payment Support Service Contract, which will run from 1st November 2025 to 30th September 2026. This will allow the Local Authority sufficient time to carry out preliminary market engagement and run a full competitive tender. \nThe Direct Award is being made under the Procurement Act 2023, Light Touch, Schedule 5, Paragraph 13:\n(a)the goods, services or works to be supplied under the public contract are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency\nThe urgency is not attributable to any act or omission of the contracting authority and could not have been foreseen.\nThe Direct Payment Support Service is closely interlinked with the adult's social care direct payment finance system, which requires significant back end maintenance work in, in order to separate out the two contracts. \nThe Council will be observing a voluntary 8 working day standstill period starting from Tuesday 21st October 2025 and concluding at midnight on Thursday 30th October 2025. Any representations should be sent to helen.davies@peterborough.gov.uk during this period.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Davies",
"email": "helen.davies@peterborough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441733 747474"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02119687",
"name": "PETERBOROUGH COUNCIL FOR VOLUNTARY SERVICE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pcvs Allia Future Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://pcvs@pcvs.co.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02119687",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.dewilde@pcvs.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDZZ-1517-ZRZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}