Lot 1
No lot description published.
MARKET ENGAGEMENT Direct Payment Employment Support Service - London Borough of Waltham Forest
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 21,133 | 1 median · 28.6 average (10,538 of 21,133 with a bid count) | 2 average (11,594 of 21,133 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 30 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,111 | 1 median · 46.7 average (416 of 1,111 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (526 of 1,111 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 657 | 2 median · 2.7 average (19 of 657 with a bid count) | 1 average (21 of 657 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£286,264 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £440,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please refer to documentation in the request for information on the London Tenders Portal https://www.londontenders.org/ | engagement | 17 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059500 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054308-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 05 2025 13:11:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £440,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Sept 2025 | planning | 054308-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054308-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T14:11:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059500",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN789604",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Direct Payment Employment Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 528000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "MARKET ENGAGEMENT\nDirect Payment Employment Support Service - London Borough of Waltham Forest",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walthamstow",
"postalCode": "E17 4JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room 100, Waltham Forest Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Toby Vincent",
"email": "toby.vincent@walthamforest.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02084963000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054308-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054308-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T14:11:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please refer to documentation in the request for information on the London Tenders Portal\nhttps://www.londontenders.org/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054308-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T14:11:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059500",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN789604",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Direct Payment Employment Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 528000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "MARKET ENGAGEMENT\nDirect Payment Employment Support Service - London Borough of Waltham Forest",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walthamstow",
"postalCode": "E17 4JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room 100, Waltham Forest Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Toby Vincent",
"email": "toby.vincent@walthamforest.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02084963000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054308-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054308-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T14:11:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please refer to documentation in the request for information on the London Tenders Portal\nhttps://www.londontenders.org/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}