← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Direct award via framework for accommodation and Decant Services

Buyer: Salvation Army Housing Association →

BuyerSalvation Army Housing Association
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Sept 2024

What is being bought

A full range of inclusive Accommodation and Decant services, including but not limited to: -24 hours a day, 365 days a year provision of core services. -Accommodation vetting, search and booking service, in addition to the hire and or purchase of relevant associated provisions. -Expertise in dealing with temporary accommodation in respect of the needs of housing organisations, local authorities, and similar bodies, including dealing with emergency situations. -To deliver solutions throughout the United Kingdom.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Accommodation services 98341000Accommodation services 98341000

Lot details

Lot 1

Salvation Army Homes have used the Procurement for Housing framework to do a direct award for the decant living services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Accommodation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Accommodation services (98341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2323 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,232 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,772 of 4,232 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8794 median · 36.4 average (289 of 879 with a bid count)4.6 average (347 of 879 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award from a framework which has already been procured in accordance with the Directive (2021/S 000-021415)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029576-2024-2024-025-1

Statusactive
Value£824,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049b39
Latest release ID029576-2024
Latest release timestampMon Sep 16 2024 14:34:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Sept 2024award, contract029576-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029576-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-16T15:34:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123008",
    "name": "Salvation Army Housing Association"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029576-2024-2024-025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-124382",
          "name": "INSURANCE CLAIMS ACCOMMODATION BUREAU LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024-025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Salvation Army Homes have used the Procurement for Housing framework to do a direct award for the decant living services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct award via framework for accommodation and Decant Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A full range of inclusive Accommodation and Decant services, including but not limited to:\n-24 hours a day, 365 days a year provision of core services.\n-Accommodation vetting, search and booking service, in addition to the hire and or purchase of relevant associated provisions.\n-Expertise in dealing with temporary accommodation in respect of the needs of housing organisations, local authorities, and similar bodies, including dealing with emergency situations.\n-To deliver solutions throughout the United Kingdom.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from a framework which has already been procured in accordance with the Directive (2021/S 000-021415)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123008",
      "name": "Salvation Army Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 53-55 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salvationarmyhomes.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43076",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salvation Army Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@saha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7720740683"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124382",
      "name": "INSURANCE CLAIMS ACCOMMODATION BUREAU LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Herts",
        "postalCode": "EN5 5YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor Galley House, Moon Lane, Barnet"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "INSURANCE CLAIMS ACCOMMODATION BUREAU LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029576-2024-2024-025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 824000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029576-2024-2024-025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:232773)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Sept 2024 · 029576-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029576-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-16T15:34:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123008",
    "name": "Salvation Army Housing Association"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029576-2024-2024-025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-124382",
          "name": "INSURANCE CLAIMS ACCOMMODATION BUREAU LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024-025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Salvation Army Homes have used the Procurement for Housing framework to do a direct award for the decant living services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct award via framework for accommodation and Decant Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A full range of inclusive Accommodation and Decant services, including but not limited to:\n-24 hours a day, 365 days a year provision of core services.\n-Accommodation vetting, search and booking service, in addition to the hire and or purchase of relevant associated provisions.\n-Expertise in dealing with temporary accommodation in respect of the needs of housing organisations, local authorities, and similar bodies, including dealing with emergency situations.\n-To deliver solutions throughout the United Kingdom.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from a framework which has already been procured in accordance with the Directive (2021/S 000-021415)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123008",
      "name": "Salvation Army Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 53-55 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salvationarmyhomes.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43076",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salvation Army Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@saha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7720740683"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124382",
      "name": "INSURANCE CLAIMS ACCOMMODATION BUREAU LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Herts",
        "postalCode": "EN5 5YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor Galley House, Moon Lane, Barnet"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "INSURANCE CLAIMS ACCOMMODATION BUREAU LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029576-2024-2024-025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 824000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029576-2024-2024-025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:232773)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}