Lot 1
The support agreement for Torbay Council's current integrated payroll and human resources system is coming to an end and the purpose of this procurement exercise is to extend the Contract with the incumbent supplier.
Buyer: Torbay Council →
Support and maintenance for Torbay Council's integrated payroll and human resources system.
UKK42
The support agreement for Torbay Council's current integrated payroll and human resources system is coming to an end and the purpose of this procurement exercise is to extend the Contract with the incumbent supplier.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 20 median · 20 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK42 | 6 | 6 median · 9 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02aaa3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009010-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 27 2021 12:35:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2021 | award, contract | 009010-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009010-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-04-27T13:35:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aaa3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-570",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009010-2021-1",
"title": "Direct Award - Payroll & HR System Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14318",
"name": "Zellis UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN537611",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The support agreement for Torbay Council's current integrated payroll and human resources system is coming to an end and the purpose of this procurement exercise is to extend the Contract with the incumbent supplier."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Direct Award - Payroll & HR System Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support and maintenance for Torbay Council's integrated payroll and human resources system.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In January 2011 Torbay Council entered into a Contract for an integrated payroll and human resources system. This Contract comprised of the purchase of a perpetual licence for the software and a seven year support agreement. This support agreement is due to expire in December 2021 and the incumbent supplier has exclusive rights to the software. As such, they are the only supplier able to support and provide updates and new releases for the system.\nThe Council opted for the more costly option of a perpetual licence when this system was originally procured to enable ongoing use of the system and delay the need for any significant costs associated with the purchase of a new system. The system is fully embedded, meets the Council's current needs and is capable of being adapted to meet future needs. It would therefore not offer best value if the Council were to go out to tender for the purchase of a new system.\nCurrently Torbay Council are in the process of procuring a Council-wide CRM IT system. It is anticipated that following award, it will take at least two years to implement this new system. With the demands of this large project, there is not the capacity within the IT department to develop the necessary documents required to procure a potential replacement HR & Payroll system. It is also estimated that it would take between two to three years to procure and implement a potential replacement HR & Payroll system, which means that the current support agreement needs to be extended for five years.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-570",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Castle Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Torbay Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Adam Harmer",
"email": "adam.harmer@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1803208515"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14318",
"name": "Zellis UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Almondsbury, Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS32 4UF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "740 Waterside Drive, Aztec West"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01587537",
"legalName": "Zellis UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-571",
"name": "Legal Services, Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Castle Circus"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Legal Services, Torbay Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009010-2021-1",
"title": "Direct Award - Payroll & HR System Support",
"value": {
"amount": 215725,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009010-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009010-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-04-27T13:35:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aaa3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-570",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009010-2021-1",
"title": "Direct Award - Payroll & HR System Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14318",
"name": "Zellis UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN537611",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The support agreement for Torbay Council's current integrated payroll and human resources system is coming to an end and the purpose of this procurement exercise is to extend the Contract with the incumbent supplier."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Direct Award - Payroll & HR System Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support and maintenance for Torbay Council's integrated payroll and human resources system.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In January 2011 Torbay Council entered into a Contract for an integrated payroll and human resources system. This Contract comprised of the purchase of a perpetual licence for the software and a seven year support agreement. This support agreement is due to expire in December 2021 and the incumbent supplier has exclusive rights to the software. As such, they are the only supplier able to support and provide updates and new releases for the system.\nThe Council opted for the more costly option of a perpetual licence when this system was originally procured to enable ongoing use of the system and delay the need for any significant costs associated with the purchase of a new system. The system is fully embedded, meets the Council's current needs and is capable of being adapted to meet future needs. It would therefore not offer best value if the Council were to go out to tender for the purchase of a new system.\nCurrently Torbay Council are in the process of procuring a Council-wide CRM IT system. It is anticipated that following award, it will take at least two years to implement this new system. With the demands of this large project, there is not the capacity within the IT department to develop the necessary documents required to procure a potential replacement HR & Payroll system. It is also estimated that it would take between two to three years to procure and implement a potential replacement HR & Payroll system, which means that the current support agreement needs to be extended for five years.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-570",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Castle Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Torbay Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Adam Harmer",
"email": "adam.harmer@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1803208515"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14318",
"name": "Zellis UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Almondsbury, Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS32 4UF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "740 Waterside Drive, Aztec West"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01587537",
"legalName": "Zellis UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-571",
"name": "Legal Services, Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Castle Circus"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Legal Services, Torbay Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009010-2021-1",
"title": "Direct Award - Payroll & HR System Support",
"value": {
"amount": 215725,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009010-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}