← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Direct Access Homeless Hostel (Bridge - Supported Housing) 18-24 Year Olds

Buyer: Wirral Council →

BuyerWirral Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Contract relates to the provision of a 26-bed Direct Access Homeless Hostel for young people aged 18-24. Supported Homeless Accommodation Services assist people to develop the skills they need to live independently and forms a crucial pathway for people, preventing homelessness and promoting independence. It significantly reduces levels of repeat homelessness and tenancy failure, thereby generating financial savings across several budget streams. The service will provide temporary housing-related support services which deliver interventions that enable homeless people with multiple, complex needs to be assessed, supported, signposted and moved on in a positive way to appropriate accommodation that meets their needs most effectively. The Service will focus on providing vulnerable homeless people with tenancy sustainment techniques, supporting sustainment of Service Users health and wellbeing, assistance in accessing other appropriate support services, personal and emotional support, assistance to engage in employment, education, training, volunteering, and supporting the development of the Service User's capacity to live independently.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£148,868

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06adc2
Latest release ID052917-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 04 2026 14:16:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2026award, contract052917-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052917-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T15:16:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06adc2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
    "name": "Wirral Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD74",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-IP19269R",
          "name": "BIRKENHEAD FORUM HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN809161",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Access Homeless Hostel (Bridge - Supported  Housing) 18-24 Year Olds",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract relates to the provision of a 26-bed Direct Access Homeless Hostel for young people aged 18-24. \nSupported Homeless Accommodation Services assist people to develop the skills they need to live independently and forms a crucial pathway for people, preventing homelessness and promoting independence. It significantly reduces levels of repeat homelessness and tenancy failure, thereby generating financial savings across several budget streams.\nThe service will provide temporary housing-related support services which deliver interventions that enable homeless people with multiple, complex needs to be assessed, supported, \nsignposted and moved on in a positive way to appropriate accommodation that meets their needs most effectively.\nThe Service will focus on providing vulnerable homeless people with tenancy sustainment techniques, supporting sustainment of Service Users health and wellbeing, assistance in accessing other appropriate support services, personal and emotional support, assistance to engage in employment, education, training, volunteering, and supporting the development of the Service User's capacity to live independently.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
      "name": "Wirral Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wallasey",
        "postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP19269R",
      "name": "BIRKENHEAD FORUM HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24-28 Hamilton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.forumhousing.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP19269R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lisa.leece@forumhousing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJNW-2595-QJGT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 148868
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052917-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052917-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-04T15:16:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2026 · 052917-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052917-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T15:16:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06adc2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
    "name": "Wirral Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD74",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-IP19269R",
          "name": "BIRKENHEAD FORUM HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN809161",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Access Homeless Hostel (Bridge - Supported  Housing) 18-24 Year Olds",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract relates to the provision of a 26-bed Direct Access Homeless Hostel for young people aged 18-24. \nSupported Homeless Accommodation Services assist people to develop the skills they need to live independently and forms a crucial pathway for people, preventing homelessness and promoting independence. It significantly reduces levels of repeat homelessness and tenancy failure, thereby generating financial savings across several budget streams.\nThe service will provide temporary housing-related support services which deliver interventions that enable homeless people with multiple, complex needs to be assessed, supported, \nsignposted and moved on in a positive way to appropriate accommodation that meets their needs most effectively.\nThe Service will focus on providing vulnerable homeless people with tenancy sustainment techniques, supporting sustainment of Service Users health and wellbeing, assistance in accessing other appropriate support services, personal and emotional support, assistance to engage in employment, education, training, volunteering, and supporting the development of the Service User's capacity to live independently.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
      "name": "Wirral Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wallasey",
        "postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP19269R",
      "name": "BIRKENHEAD FORUM HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24-28 Hamilton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.forumhousing.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP19269R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lisa.leece@forumhousing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJNW-2595-QJGT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 148868
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052917-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052917-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-04T15:16:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}