← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Dipwell Loggers

Buyer: Natural England →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNatural England
StatusAwarded
Deadline2 Mar 2026
Value£49,999
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Data loggers suitable for measuring temperature and water level in dipwells in a variety of semi-natural water-dependent habitats at depths of up to 2m

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Dipwell Loggers

Statusactive
Value£48,012

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065491
Latest release ID027824-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 11:35:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015466-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026award, contract027824-2026
19 Feb 2026tenderUpdate015466-2026
16 Feb 2026tender013714-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027824-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T11:35:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065491",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38290000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178564",
          "name": "Aquaread Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NE160226DL",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dipwell Loggers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Data loggers suitable for measuring temperature and water level in dipwells in a variety of semi-natural water-dependent habitats at depths of up to 2m",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178564",
      "name": "Aquaread Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Broadstairs, Kent",
        "postalCode": "CT10 3PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge House, Northdown Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@aquaread.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Dipwell Loggers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48012,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 57614.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027824-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027824-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T11:35:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 027824-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027824-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T11:35:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065491",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38290000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178564",
          "name": "Aquaread Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NE160226DL",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dipwell Loggers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Data loggers suitable for measuring temperature and water level in dipwells in a variety of semi-natural water-dependent habitats at depths of up to 2m",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178564",
      "name": "Aquaread Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Broadstairs, Kent",
        "postalCode": "CT10 3PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge House, Northdown Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@aquaread.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Dipwell Loggers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48012,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 57614.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027824-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027824-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T11:35:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Feb 2026 · 015466-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "015466-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-19T18:45:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065491",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NE160226DL",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 49999,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 59999
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Loggers where data can be accessed remotely, and loggers where data can be downloaded in the field"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Full details available in the RFQ."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38290000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dipwell Loggers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 49999,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 59999
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-12060",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12060",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "RFQ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-12061",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12061",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Order Form",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-12062",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12062",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Commercial Response",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-12324",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12324",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Clarifications to bidders questions",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "015466-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015466-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-19T18:45:37Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "015466-2026",
        "description": "Clarifications to bidders questions document added 19/02/26"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Data loggers suitable for measuring temperature and water level in dipwells in a variety of semi-natural water-dependent habitats at depths of up to 2m",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 02/03/2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Fagan",
        "email": "kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Feb 2026 · 013714-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "013714-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-16T10:09:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065491",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NE160226DL",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 49999,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 59999
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Loggers where data can be accessed remotely, and loggers where data can be downloaded in the field"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Full details available in the RFQ."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38290000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dipwell Loggers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 49999,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 59999
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-12060",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12060",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "RFQ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-12061",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12061",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Order Form",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-12062",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12062",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Commercial Response",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "013714-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013714-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-16T10:09:43Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Data loggers suitable for measuring temperature and water level in dipwells in a variety of semi-natural water-dependent habitats at depths of up to 2m",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 02/03/2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Fagan",
        "email": "kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}