← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DINUTUXIMAB BETA [PAS] (20mg in 4.5ml) 4.5 mg in 1mL Infusion 1 Vial Pack

Buyer: BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST →

BuyerBELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Procurement of DINUTUXIMAB BETA [PAS] (20mg in 4.5ml) 4.5 mg in 1mL Infusion 1 Vial Pack

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement of DINUTUXIMAB BETA [PAS] (20mg in 4.5ml) 4.5 mg in 1mL Infusion 1 Vial Pack

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 333,1432 median · 113.9 average (1,331 of 3,143 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,580 of 3,143 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1091 median · 1 average (102 of 109 with a bid count)1 average (105 of 109 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN3301 median · 21.9 average (238 of 330 with a bid count)3.2 average (280 of 330 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThese are branded patent protected medicines that are essential to patient care and are available from only one economic operator. BHSCT can confirm that the absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

DINUTUXIMAB BETA [PAS] (20mg in 4.5ml) 4.5 mg in 1mL Infusion 1 Vial Pack

Statusactive
Value£190,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b411
Latest release ID035809-2024
Latest release timestampTue Nov 05 2024 14:25:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Nov 2024award, contract035809-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035809-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-05T14:25:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b411",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4486",
    "name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035809-2024-DACPM2024-62-1",
      "title": "DINUTUXIMAB BETA [PAS] (20mg in 4.5ml) 4.5 mg in 1mL Infusion 1 Vial Pack",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-129218",
          "name": "Recordati Netherlands BV"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DACPM2024-62",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement of DINUTUXIMAB BETA [PAS] (20mg in 4.5ml) 4.5 mg in 1mL Infusion 1 Vial Pack",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust - Pharmacy"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DINUTUXIMAB BETA [PAS] (20mg in 4.5ml) 4.5 mg in 1mL Infusion 1 Vial Pack",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of DINUTUXIMAB BETA [PAS] (20mg in 4.5ml) 4.5 mg in 1mL Infusion 1 Vial Pack",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "These are branded patent protected medicines that are essential to patient care and are available from only one economic operator. BHSCT can confirm that the absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4486",
      "name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT97AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Norma Moore",
        "email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129218",
      "name": "Recordati Netherlands BV",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "locality": "Schiphol-RIJK,",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Beech Avenue 54, 1119PW"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Recordati Netherlands BV",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31581",
      "name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT8 8BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Knockbracken Healthcare Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035809-2024-DACPM2024-62-1",
      "title": "DINUTUXIMAB BETA [PAS] (20mg in 4.5ml) 4.5 mg in 1mL Infusion 1 Vial Pack",
      "value": {
        "amount": 190000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035809-2024-DACPM2024-62-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Nov 2024 · 035809-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035809-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-05T14:25:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b411",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4486",
    "name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035809-2024-DACPM2024-62-1",
      "title": "DINUTUXIMAB BETA [PAS] (20mg in 4.5ml) 4.5 mg in 1mL Infusion 1 Vial Pack",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-129218",
          "name": "Recordati Netherlands BV"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DACPM2024-62",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement of DINUTUXIMAB BETA [PAS] (20mg in 4.5ml) 4.5 mg in 1mL Infusion 1 Vial Pack",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust - Pharmacy"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DINUTUXIMAB BETA [PAS] (20mg in 4.5ml) 4.5 mg in 1mL Infusion 1 Vial Pack",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of DINUTUXIMAB BETA [PAS] (20mg in 4.5ml) 4.5 mg in 1mL Infusion 1 Vial Pack",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "These are branded patent protected medicines that are essential to patient care and are available from only one economic operator. BHSCT can confirm that the absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4486",
      "name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT97AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Norma Moore",
        "email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129218",
      "name": "Recordati Netherlands BV",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "locality": "Schiphol-RIJK,",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Beech Avenue 54, 1119PW"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Recordati Netherlands BV",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31581",
      "name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT8 8BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Knockbracken Healthcare Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035809-2024-DACPM2024-62-1",
      "title": "DINUTUXIMAB BETA [PAS] (20mg in 4.5ml) 4.5 mg in 1mL Infusion 1 Vial Pack",
      "value": {
        "amount": 190000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035809-2024-DACPM2024-62-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}