DIHD24007 - Meiklefield Ph2 - New Build Development.
Buyer: The Highland Council →
What is being bought
34no New build development & associated civils works.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,126 | 4 median · 23.8 average (1,610 of 8,126 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,774 of 8,126 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 5.5 median · 21 average (4 of 5 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0606b6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008182-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 29 2026 16:09:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 008182-2026 |
| 15 Jan 2026 | tender | 003512-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008182-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T16:09:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125201",
"name": "The Highland Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000820765"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DIHD24007",
"title": "DIHD24007 - Meiklefield Ph2 - New Build Development.",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Return Tender date extended.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-02-19T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-02-19T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "34no New build development & associated civils works.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125201",
"name": "The Highland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glenurquhart Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.highland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00045"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Highland Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marcus Bramley",
"email": "Marcus.bramley@highland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7752210087"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jan 2026 · 008182-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "008182-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T16:09:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125201",
"name": "The Highland Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000820765"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DIHD24007",
"title": "DIHD24007 - Meiklefield Ph2 - New Build Development.",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Return Tender date extended.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-02-19T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-02-19T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "34no New build development & associated civils works.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125201",
"name": "The Highland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glenurquhart Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.highland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00045"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Highland Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marcus Bramley",
"email": "Marcus.bramley@highland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7752210087"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Jan 2026 · 003512-2026 · tender
{
"id": "003512-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T13:59:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125201",
"name": "The Highland Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000820765"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DIHD24007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Open Tender 80 Cost/ 20 Quality Tender evaluation split.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 480
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Meiklefield Road, Dingwall, IV15 9TA"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DIHD24007 - Meiklefield Ph2 - New Build Development.",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-02-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-02-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "34no New build development & associated civils works.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As listed in Tender documentations."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125201",
"name": "The Highland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glenurquhart Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.highland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00045",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Highland Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://download.4projects.com?LinkID=b5d2a881-d865-4cc0-b6e1-397739875573",
"name": "Marcus Bramley",
"email": "Marcus.bramley@highland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7752210087"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171488",
"name": "The Sheriff Officer",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Inverness Justice Centre, Longman Road,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Sheriff Officer"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "No extension to Tender period will be accepted.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=820765.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAs per Tender documents.\n(SC Ref:820765)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=820765",
"initiationType": "tender"
}