Lot 1
Open Tender. Price/Quality - 80/20.
Award criteria
Quality — 20
price — 80
Buyer: The Highland Council →
Residential development comprising 34 units, access, roads, landscaping and ancillary infrastructure (phase 1 of Cromlet masterplan
UKM6
Open Tender. Price/Quality - 80/20.
Award criteria
Quality — 20
price — 80
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | 2.5 median · 7 average (14 of 19 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (14 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM6 | 95 | 3 median · 28.4 average (49 of 95 with a bid count) | 7 average (55 of 95 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f222 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018539-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 06 2022 15:32:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 2022 | award, contract | 018539-2022 |
| 5 Nov 2021 | tenderUpdate | 027853-2021 |
| 5 Nov 2021 | tender | 027316-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018539-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-07-06T16:32:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f222",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7940",
"name": "The Highland Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000671981"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "018539-2022-DIHD20036-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-519",
"name": "Compass Building & Construction Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DIHD20036",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open Tender. Price/Quality - 80/20.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DIHD20036 Residential development comprising 34 units",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Residential development comprising 34 units, access, roads, landscaping and ancillary infrastructure (phase 1 of Cromlet masterplan",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7940",
"name": "The Highland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Headquarters, Glenurquhart Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.highland.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00045",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Highland Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contracts.team@highland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1463702670"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-519",
"name": "Compass Building & Construction Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV2 3TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corrie Lodge Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Compass Building & Construction Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33247",
"name": "The Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Inverness Justice Centre, Longman Road, Inverness"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contracts.team@highland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018539-2022-DIHD20036-1",
"value": {
"amount": 8593307.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018539-2022-DIHD20036-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:699565)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018539-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-07-06T16:32:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f222",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7940",
"name": "The Highland Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000671981"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "018539-2022-DIHD20036-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-519",
"name": "Compass Building & Construction Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DIHD20036",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open Tender. Price/Quality - 80/20.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DIHD20036 Residential development comprising 34 units",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Residential development comprising 34 units, access, roads, landscaping and ancillary infrastructure (phase 1 of Cromlet masterplan",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7940",
"name": "The Highland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Headquarters, Glenurquhart Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.highland.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00045",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Highland Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contracts.team@highland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1463702670"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-519",
"name": "Compass Building & Construction Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV2 3TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corrie Lodge Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Compass Building & Construction Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33247",
"name": "The Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Inverness Justice Centre, Longman Road, Inverness"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contracts.team@highland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018539-2022-DIHD20036-1",
"value": {
"amount": 8593307.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018539-2022-DIHD20036-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:699565)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027853-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-11-05T14:44:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f222",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7940",
"name": "The Highland Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DIHD20036",
"title": "DIHD20036 Residential development comprising 34 units",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-12-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-12-01T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Duration Start",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-01-17"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-01-17"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Duration End",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-01-17"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-01-17"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-12-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-12-01T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Residential development comprising 34 units, access, roads, landscaping and ancillary infrastructure (phase 1 of Cromlet masterplan",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7940",
"name": "The Highland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Headquarters, Glenurquhart Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.highland.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00045"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Highland Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contracts.team@highland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1463702670"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027316-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-11-05T14:44:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f222",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7940",
"name": "The Highland Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DIHD20036",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Open Tender. Price/Quality - 80/20.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-01-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DIHD20036 Residential development comprising 34 units",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-12-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-12-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Residential development comprising 34 units, access, roads, landscaping and ancillary infrastructure (phase 1 of Cromlet masterplan",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7940",
"name": "The Highland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Headquarters, Glenurquhart Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.highland.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00045",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Highland Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://download.4projects.com?LinkID=5554b833-f91e-4921-87b0-382737890586",
"email": "Contracts.team@highland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1463702670"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33247",
"name": "The Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Inverness Justice Centre, Longman Road, Inverness"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contracts.team@highland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=671981.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease refer to tender documents and quality evaluation question.\n(SC Ref:671981)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=671981",
"initiationType": "tender"
}