← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Digital Wayfinding

Buyer: MAG Airport Limited →

BuyerMAG Airport Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000
Published20 Dec 2022

What is being bought

At the airport, we require the ability for our customers to easily find where they need to go. From getting out of their car or getting off the train, we need them to easily find their way through our airports. Through multiple options, i.e. Their smart phones, via Kiosks or through our future app. We need our customers to have visibility of how to get where they need to go, with the ability for us to help show them all that we have to offer on site. We need the highlighted features ready to go now. ? Interactive maps of airport including POI and directions to get there ? Available on Mobile web, web, App and Kiosk ? CMS for POI and updates ? Reporting ability ? Language options We are asking interested parties who believe they can meet ALL of the above criteria to register their interest by Wednesday 25th January

Delivery location

UKD34

Categories

Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

At the airport, we require the ability for our customers to easily find where they need to go. From getting out of their car or getting off the train, we need them to easily find their way through our airports. Through multiple options, i.e. Their smart phones, via Kiosks or through our future app. We need our customers to have visibility of how to get where they need to go, with the ability for us to help show them all that we have to offer on site. We need the highlighted features ready to go now. ? Interactive maps of airport including POI and directions to get there ? Available on Mobile web, web, App and Kiosk ? CMS for POI and updates ? Reporting ability ? Language options We are asking interested parties who believe they can meet ALL of the above criteria to register their interest by Wednesday 25th January Additional information: The solution will be provided across our group of airports at: Manchester Airport East Midlands Airport London Stansted Airport

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD340Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7185 median · 6.2 average (9 of 718 with a bid count)1.8 average (9 of 718 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0392f8
Latest release ID036069-2022
Latest release timestampTue Dec 20 2022 15:22:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Dec 2022planning036069-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036069-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-20T15:22:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0392f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71476",
    "name": "MAG Airport Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID5355",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "At the airport, we require the ability for our customers to easily find where they need to go. From getting out of their car or getting off the train, we need them to easily find their way through our airports. Through multiple options, i.e. Their smart phones, via Kiosks or through our future app. We need our customers to have visibility of how to get where they need to go, with the ability for us to help show them all that we have to offer on site. \nWe need the highlighted features ready to go now.\n?\tInteractive maps of airport including POI and directions to get there\n?\tAvailable on Mobile web, web, App and Kiosk\n?\tCMS for POI and updates\n?\tReporting ability\n?\tLanguage options\nWe are asking interested parties who believe they can meet ALL of the above criteria to register their interest by Wednesday 25th January Additional information: The solution will be provided across our group of airports at:\nManchester Airport\nEast Midlands Airport\nLondon Stansted Airport"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester Airport"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD34"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Wayfinding",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "At the airport, we require the ability for our customers to easily find where they need to go. From getting out of their car or getting off the train, we need them to easily find their way through our airports. Through multiple options, i.e. Their smart phones, via Kiosks or through our future app. We need our customers to have visibility of how to get where they need to go, with the ability for us to help show them all that we have to offer on site. \nWe need the highlighted features ready to go now.\n?\tInteractive maps of airport including POI and directions to get there\n?\tAvailable on Mobile web, web, App and Kiosk\n?\tCMS for POI and updates\n?\tReporting ability\n?\tLanguage options\nWe are asking interested parties who believe they can meet ALL of the above criteria to register their interest by Wednesday 25th January",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71476",
      "name": "MAG Airport Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.magairports.com/our-expertise/doing-business-with-us/procurement-and-contracts/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Utilities "
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Aviation transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MAG Airport Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ellen Hunter",
        "email": "ellen.hunter@magairports.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Dec 2022 · 036069-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "036069-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-20T15:22:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0392f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71476",
    "name": "MAG Airport Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID5355",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "At the airport, we require the ability for our customers to easily find where they need to go. From getting out of their car or getting off the train, we need them to easily find their way through our airports. Through multiple options, i.e. Their smart phones, via Kiosks or through our future app. We need our customers to have visibility of how to get where they need to go, with the ability for us to help show them all that we have to offer on site. \nWe need the highlighted features ready to go now.\n?\tInteractive maps of airport including POI and directions to get there\n?\tAvailable on Mobile web, web, App and Kiosk\n?\tCMS for POI and updates\n?\tReporting ability\n?\tLanguage options\nWe are asking interested parties who believe they can meet ALL of the above criteria to register their interest by Wednesday 25th January Additional information: The solution will be provided across our group of airports at:\nManchester Airport\nEast Midlands Airport\nLondon Stansted Airport"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester Airport"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD34"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Wayfinding",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "At the airport, we require the ability for our customers to easily find where they need to go. From getting out of their car or getting off the train, we need them to easily find their way through our airports. Through multiple options, i.e. Their smart phones, via Kiosks or through our future app. We need our customers to have visibility of how to get where they need to go, with the ability for us to help show them all that we have to offer on site. \nWe need the highlighted features ready to go now.\n?\tInteractive maps of airport including POI and directions to get there\n?\tAvailable on Mobile web, web, App and Kiosk\n?\tCMS for POI and updates\n?\tReporting ability\n?\tLanguage options\nWe are asking interested parties who believe they can meet ALL of the above criteria to register their interest by Wednesday 25th January",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71476",
      "name": "MAG Airport Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.magairports.com/our-expertise/doing-business-with-us/procurement-and-contracts/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Utilities "
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Aviation transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MAG Airport Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ellen Hunter",
        "email": "ellen.hunter@magairports.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}