← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Digital Transformation Strategy – Implementation Partner

Buyer: Mid Ulster District Council →

Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMid Ulster District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Jan 2023
Value£200,000
Published1 Dec 2022

What is being bought

Mid Ulster District Council has developed an ambitious Digital Transformation Strategy which aims to establish the organisation as a leading digital council. The strategy sets out the organisation’s digital direction for the next 4 years and beyond. It will enable the Council to leverage the opportunities provided by technologies to innovate and improve, and to realise cultural, organisational and operational change, adding value for the organisation, stakeholders and customers. Mid Ulster District Council seeks Tenders for an Implementation Partner to co-deliver this ambitious Digital Transformation Strategy. This contract is for a 2 year period with an option (for the Council at its sole discretion) to extend for a further 2 years maximum; renewable on an annual basis, subject to review and performance.

Delivery location

UKN · UKN0B

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Mid Ulster District Council has developed an ambitious Digital Transformation Strategy which aims to establish the organisation as a leading digital council. The strategy sets out the organisation’s digital direction for the next 4 years and beyond. It will enable the Council to leverage the opportunities provided by technologies to innovate and improve, and to realise cultural, organisational and operational change, adding value for the organisation, stakeholders and customers. Mid Ulster District Council seeks Tenders for an Implementation Partner to co-deliver this ambitious Digital Transformation Strategy. This contract is for a 2 year period with an option (for the Council at its sole discretion) to extend for a further 2 years maximum; renewable on an annual basis, subject to review and performance.

Statusactive
Value£200,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN652 median · 9.6 average (37 of 65 with a bid count)1.9 average (40 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3376 median · 5.7 average (6 of 337 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 337 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0389f7
Latest release ID034109-2022
Latest release timestampThu Dec 01 2022 16:19:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-01-06T15:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etendersni.gov.uk/epps
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Dec 2022tender034109-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034109-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-01T16:19:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-565",
    "name": "Mid Ulster District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389f7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The option is to extend for a further 1 x 2 year period at the Councils discretion"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Mid Ulster District Council has developed an ambitious Digital Transformation Strategy which aims to establish the organisation as a leading digital council. The strategy sets out the organisation’s digital direction for the next 4 years and beyond. It will enable the Council to leverage the opportunities provided by technologies to innovate and improve, and to realise cultural, organisational and operational change, adding value for the organisation, stakeholders and customers. Mid Ulster District Council seeks Tenders for an Implementation Partner to co-deliver this ambitious Digital Transformation Strategy. This contract is for a 2 year period with an option (for the Council at its sole discretion) to extend for a further 2 years maximum; renewable on an annual basis, subject to review and performance.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0B"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Transformation Strategy – Implementation Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mid Ulster District Council has developed an ambitious Digital Transformation Strategy which aims to establish the organisation as a leading digital council. The strategy sets out the organisation’s digital direction for the next 4 years and beyond. It will enable the Council to leverage the opportunities provided by technologies to innovate and improve, and to realise cultural, organisational and operational change, adding value for the organisation, stakeholders and customers. Mid Ulster District Council seeks Tenders for an Implementation Partner to co-deliver this ambitious Digital Transformation Strategy. This contract is for a 2 year period with an option (for the Council at its sole discretion) to extend for a further 2 years maximum; renewable on an annual basis, subject to review and performance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-06T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-565",
      "name": "Mid Ulster District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dungannon",
        "postalCode": "BT71 6DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dungannon Office Circular Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Ulster District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "tenders mid ulster council",
        "email": "tenders@midulstercouncil.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69857",
      "name": "MidUlster District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cookstown",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MidUlster District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Dec 2022 · 034109-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "034109-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-01T16:19:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-565",
    "name": "Mid Ulster District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389f7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The option is to extend for a further 1 x 2 year period at the Councils discretion"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Mid Ulster District Council has developed an ambitious Digital Transformation Strategy which aims to establish the organisation as a leading digital council. The strategy sets out the organisation’s digital direction for the next 4 years and beyond. It will enable the Council to leverage the opportunities provided by technologies to innovate and improve, and to realise cultural, organisational and operational change, adding value for the organisation, stakeholders and customers. Mid Ulster District Council seeks Tenders for an Implementation Partner to co-deliver this ambitious Digital Transformation Strategy. This contract is for a 2 year period with an option (for the Council at its sole discretion) to extend for a further 2 years maximum; renewable on an annual basis, subject to review and performance.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0B"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Transformation Strategy – Implementation Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mid Ulster District Council has developed an ambitious Digital Transformation Strategy which aims to establish the organisation as a leading digital council. The strategy sets out the organisation’s digital direction for the next 4 years and beyond. It will enable the Council to leverage the opportunities provided by technologies to innovate and improve, and to realise cultural, organisational and operational change, adding value for the organisation, stakeholders and customers. Mid Ulster District Council seeks Tenders for an Implementation Partner to co-deliver this ambitious Digital Transformation Strategy. This contract is for a 2 year period with an option (for the Council at its sole discretion) to extend for a further 2 years maximum; renewable on an annual basis, subject to review and performance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-06T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-565",
      "name": "Mid Ulster District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dungannon",
        "postalCode": "BT71 6DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dungannon Office Circular Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Ulster District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "tenders mid ulster council",
        "email": "tenders@midulstercouncil.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69857",
      "name": "MidUlster District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cookstown",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MidUlster District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}