Digital Transformation Services
Buyer: Scottish Water →
What is being bought
Scottish Water Digital Directorate is dedicated to delivering digital and technology services that provide measurable value to our core business operations. Collaborating closely with our business partners, we focus on supporting our three strategic objectives. We have successfully implemented a cloud-first strategy, replacing many of our legacy enterprise applications with evergreen SaaS solutions. Our primary cloud platform, Microsoft Azure, serves as the foundation for building and running innovative solutions. The convergence of IT, Smart IoT Technology, and Operational Technology (OT), Artificial Intelligence (AI), and Machine Learning (ML) is accelerating. Our assets are increasingly connected to the internet through a growing array of sensors, offering opportunities to enhance services, improve data analytics and visualisations, and reduce costs and carbon emissions via an intelligent asset base. Compliance with regulatory standards, is essential and supplier partnerships that seamlessly integrate these complex digital innovations with engineering practices across capital investments are crucial. Scottish Water seeks supplier partnerships that operate at scale, with extensive experience and expertise. We also value relationships with partners who can offer niche services and specialisms. The framework is divided into service areas and interested parties can qualify across all services or specialise in just one. We aim to establish relationships with partners who have strategies supporting modern engineering practices like Platform Engineering, DevOps, CI/CD, Automation, Software Defined Networking, Zero Trust, and IT/OT convergence, ensuring secure technology transformation. Scottish Water may also purchase 3rd party software or hardware required for the project from the framework supplier.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,685 | 2 median · 13.8 average (3,806 of 9,685 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,598 of 9,685 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051095 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020484-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 12 2025 12:49:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2025 | tenderUpdate | 020484-2025 |
| 12 May 2025 | tender | 020359-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "020484-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-12T13:49:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051095",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130632",
"name": "Scottish Water"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SW25/DIG/1515",
"title": "Digital Transformation Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Scottish Water Digital Directorate is dedicated to delivering digital and technology services that provide measurable value to our core business operations. Collaborating closely with our business partners, we focus on supporting our three strategic objectives. We have successfully implemented a cloud-first strategy, replacing many of our legacy enterprise applications with evergreen SaaS solutions. Our primary cloud platform, Microsoft Azure, serves as the foundation for building and running innovative solutions. The convergence of IT, Smart IoT Technology, and Operational Technology (OT), Artificial Intelligence (AI), and Machine Learning (ML) is accelerating. Our assets are increasingly connected to the internet through a growing array of sensors, offering opportunities to enhance services, improve data analytics and visualisations, and reduce costs and carbon emissions via an intelligent asset base. Compliance with regulatory standards, is essential and supplier partnerships that seamlessly integrate these complex digital innovations with engineering practices across capital investments are crucial. Scottish Water seeks supplier partnerships that operate at scale, with extensive experience and expertise. We also value relationships with partners who can offer niche services and specialisms. The framework is divided into service areas and interested parties can qualify across all services or specialise in just one. We aim to establish relationships with partners who have strategies supporting modern engineering practices like Platform Engineering, DevOps, CI/CD, Automation, Software Defined Networking, Zero Trust, and IT/OT convergence, ensuring secure technology transformation. Scottish Water may also purchase 3rd party software or hardware required for the project from the framework supplier.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130632",
"name": "Scottish Water",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G33 6FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Bridge, 6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Water",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul McDonald",
"email": "paul.mcdonald@scottishwater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 May 2025 · 020484-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "020484-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-12T13:49:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051095",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130632",
"name": "Scottish Water"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SW25/DIG/1515",
"title": "Digital Transformation Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Scottish Water Digital Directorate is dedicated to delivering digital and technology services that provide measurable value to our core business operations. Collaborating closely with our business partners, we focus on supporting our three strategic objectives. We have successfully implemented a cloud-first strategy, replacing many of our legacy enterprise applications with evergreen SaaS solutions. Our primary cloud platform, Microsoft Azure, serves as the foundation for building and running innovative solutions. The convergence of IT, Smart IoT Technology, and Operational Technology (OT), Artificial Intelligence (AI), and Machine Learning (ML) is accelerating. Our assets are increasingly connected to the internet through a growing array of sensors, offering opportunities to enhance services, improve data analytics and visualisations, and reduce costs and carbon emissions via an intelligent asset base. Compliance with regulatory standards, is essential and supplier partnerships that seamlessly integrate these complex digital innovations with engineering practices across capital investments are crucial. Scottish Water seeks supplier partnerships that operate at scale, with extensive experience and expertise. We also value relationships with partners who can offer niche services and specialisms. The framework is divided into service areas and interested parties can qualify across all services or specialise in just one. We aim to establish relationships with partners who have strategies supporting modern engineering practices like Platform Engineering, DevOps, CI/CD, Automation, Software Defined Networking, Zero Trust, and IT/OT convergence, ensuring secure technology transformation. Scottish Water may also purchase 3rd party software or hardware required for the project from the framework supplier.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130632",
"name": "Scottish Water",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G33 6FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Bridge, 6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Water",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul McDonald",
"email": "paul.mcdonald@scottishwater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 May 2025 · 020359-2025 · tender
{
"id": "020359-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-12T13:49:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051095",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130632",
"name": "Scottish Water"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SW25/DIG/1515",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Scottish Water Digital Directorate is dedicated to delivering digital and technology services that provide measurable value to our core business operations. Collaborating closely with our business partners, we focus on supporting our three strategic objectives. We have successfully implemented a cloud-first strategy, replacing many of our legacy enterprise applications with evergreen SaaS solutions. Our primary cloud platform, Microsoft Azure, serves as the foundation for building and running innovative solutions. <br/> <br/>The convergence of IT, Smart IoT Technology, and Operational Technology (OT), Artificial Intelligence (AI), and Machine Learning (ML) is accelerating. Our assets are increasingly connected to the internet through a growing array of sensors, offering opportunities to enhance services, improve data analytics and visualisations, and reduce costs and carbon emissions via an intelligent asset base. Compliance with regulatory standards, is essential and supplier partnerships that seamlessly integrate these complex digital innovations with engineering practices across capital investments are crucial. <br/> <br/>Scottish Water seeks supplier partnerships that operate at scale, with extensive experience and expertise. We also value relationships with partners who can offer niche services and specialisms. The framework is divided into service areas and interested parties can qualify across all services or specialise in just one. <br/> <br/>We aim to establish relationships with partners who have strategies supporting modern engineering practices like Platform Engineering, DevOps, CI/CD, Automation, Software Defined Networking, Zero Trust, and IT/OT convergence, ensuring secure technology transformation. Scottish Water may also purchase 3rd party software or hardware required for the project from the framework supplier. <br/> <br/>Scottish Water is inviting partners to collaborate with us through a transformation delivery framework delivering the following services: <br/><br/> Service Areas: <br/><br/>Delivery services: Tailored delivery services to meet specific client requirements across the broad range of digital technologies deployed currently and in the future. <br/><br/>Adaptive Delivery Service: delivery services that will enable SW to produce high-quality products quickly and efficiently, utilising modern engineering practices including but not limited to, platform engineering, DevOps, CI/CD, automation & advanced data analytics and visualisation. <br/><br/>Business Analysis: Collaborate closely with product owners, stakeholders, and development teams to ensure that business requirements and outcomes are clearly defined and deliverable. <br/><br/>Testing Services: providing a comprehensive, streamlined, and scalable testing solution that enhances quality, reduces costs, and accelerates time-to-delivery. <br/><br/> Key Qualifications: <br/><br/>Proven track record in adaptive digital delivery services. <br/><br/>Expertise in implementing scalable and efficient delivery systems. <br/><br/>Strong customer focus and engagement. <br/><br/>Innovative solutions that enhance operational efficiency and deliver business outcomes. <br/><br/>The estimated total value of this framework ranges between £115m to £150m across the maximum 8 year framework term. Additional information: https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland Wide"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Transformation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 150000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Scottish Water Digital Directorate is dedicated to delivering digital and technology services that provide measurable value to our core business operations. Collaborating closely with our business partners, we focus on supporting our three strategic objectives. We have successfully implemented a cloud-first strategy, replacing many of our legacy enterprise applications with evergreen SaaS solutions. Our primary cloud platform, Microsoft Azure, serves as the foundation for building and running innovative solutions. <br/> <br/>The convergence of IT, Smart IoT Technology, and Operational Technology (OT), Artificial Intelligence (AI), and Machine Learning (ML) is accelerating. Our assets are increasingly connected to the internet through a growing array of sensors, offering opportunities to enhance services, improve data analytics and visualisations, and reduce costs and carbon emissions via an intelligent asset base. Compliance with regulatory standards, is essential and supplier partnerships that seamlessly integrate these complex digital innovations with engineering practices across capital investments are crucial. <br/> <br/>Scottish Water seeks supplier partnerships that operate at scale, with extensive experience and expertise. We also value relationships with partners who can offer niche services and specialisms. The framework is divided into service areas and interested parties can qualify across all services or specialise in just one. <br/> <br/>We aim to establish relationships with partners who have strategies supporting modern engineering practices like Platform Engineering, DevOps, CI/CD, Automation, Software Defined Networking, Zero Trust, and IT/OT convergence, ensuring secure technology transformation. Scottish Water may also purchase 3rd party software or hardware required for the project from the framework supplier.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "See Procurement documents for further information.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "See Procurement documents for further information."
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130632",
"name": "Scottish Water",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G33 6FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Bridge, 6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Water"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
"name": "Paul McDonald",
"email": "paul.mcdonald@scottishwater.co.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "help@scottishwater.co.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
"initiationType": "tender"
}