← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Digital Transformation Project

Buyer: The Cornwall College Group →

BuyerThe Cornwall College Group
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Unlocking Potential is currently delivering a European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) project called Digital Transformation (DT). It is a 3 year project in strategic partnership with Software Cornwall, providing support to ERDF eligible digital and non-digital SME’s in Cornwall & the Isles of Scilly.As part of the Digital Transformation programme, a ‘Marketplace/Community’ project was written into the original brief. A partnership project between Unlocking Potential and Software Cornwall, the brief was to create an online platform that served as a central point to act as a community for collaboration, contractual arrangements, access to relevant and current knowledge resources among other things, and expected to deliver on the following vision:

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Cornwall College Group will be seeking suitably qualified suppliers to offer the services required to deliver the Digital Transformation Project.Unlocking Potential is currently delivering a European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) project called Digital Transformation (DT). It is a 3 year £2,700,000 project in strategic partnership with Software Cornwall, providing support to ERDF eligible digital and non-digital SME’s in Cornwall & the Isles of Scilly.As part of the Digital Transformation programme, a ‘Marketplace/Community’ project was written into the original brief. A partnership project between Unlocking Potential and Software Cornwall, the brief was to create an online platform that served as a central point to act as a community for collaboration, contractual arrangements, access to relevant and current knowledge resources among other things, and expected to deliver on the following vision:• The Marketplace/Community aims to grow and strengthen Cornwall’s digital economy by bringing businesses together. • Providing a platform for the digital expertise within Cornwall to collectively become more visible and accessible to the wider Cornish business community. • Giving Cornish businesses the confidence that, whether they’re selling or investing in digital, they’re doing so safely and wisely. • Enable greater opportunities for collaboration and innovation across the business community. • Provide expertise to support businesses through the process.• Create a forum for mentoring and developing digital startups collaboratively

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK4396 median · 140.1 average (19 of 39 with a bid count)2.5 average (22 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032efb
Latest release ID010334-2022
Latest release timestampThu Apr 21 2022 07:23:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Apr 2022planning010334-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010334-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-21T08:23:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032efb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37073",
    "name": "The Cornwall College Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032efb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Cornwall College Group will be seeking suitably qualified suppliers to offer the services required to deliver the Digital Transformation Project.Unlocking Potential is currently delivering a European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) project called Digital Transformation (DT). It is a 3 year £2,700,000 project in strategic partnership with Software Cornwall, providing support to ERDF eligible digital and non-digital SME’s in Cornwall & the Isles of Scilly.As part of the Digital Transformation programme, a ‘Marketplace/Community’ project was written into the original brief. A partnership project between Unlocking Potential and Software Cornwall, the brief was to create an online platform that served as a central point to act as a community for collaboration, contractual arrangements, access to relevant and current knowledge resources among other things, and expected to deliver on the following vision:•\tThe Marketplace/Community aims to grow and strengthen Cornwall’s digital economy by bringing businesses together.  •\tProviding a platform for the digital expertise within Cornwall to collectively become more visible and accessible to the wider Cornish business community.  •\tGiving Cornish businesses the confidence that, whether they’re selling or investing in digital, they’re doing so safely and wisely. •\tEnable greater opportunities for collaboration and innovation across the business community. •\tProvide expertise to support businesses through the process.•\tCreate a forum for mentoring and developing digital startups collaboratively"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Transformation Project",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Unlocking Potential is currently delivering a European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) project called Digital Transformation (DT). It is a 3 year project in strategic partnership with Software Cornwall, providing support to ERDF eligible digital and non-digital SME’s in Cornwall & the Isles of Scilly.As part of the Digital Transformation programme, a ‘Marketplace/Community’ project was written into the original brief. A partnership project between Unlocking Potential and Software Cornwall, the brief was to create an online platform that served as a central point to act as a community for collaboration, contractual arrangements, access to relevant and current knowledge resources among other things, and expected to deliver on the following vision:",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37073",
      "name": "The Cornwall College Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Camborne",
        "postalCode": "TR15 3RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trevenson Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Cornwall College Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Davey",
        "email": "procurement@cornwall.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To participate in this project when released, register as a supplier (if not already registered) on the In-Tend procurement portal as follows:Registering your company on In-TendSupplier Side https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cornwall/aspx/Home•\tOverview of Portal•\tIntro to Project Summary Page/ Correspondence boxUseful Contact Information: In-Tend Helpdesk 0845 5578079 email: support@in-tend.co.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Apr 2022 · 010334-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "010334-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-21T08:23:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032efb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37073",
    "name": "The Cornwall College Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032efb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Cornwall College Group will be seeking suitably qualified suppliers to offer the services required to deliver the Digital Transformation Project.Unlocking Potential is currently delivering a European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) project called Digital Transformation (DT). It is a 3 year £2,700,000 project in strategic partnership with Software Cornwall, providing support to ERDF eligible digital and non-digital SME’s in Cornwall & the Isles of Scilly.As part of the Digital Transformation programme, a ‘Marketplace/Community’ project was written into the original brief. A partnership project between Unlocking Potential and Software Cornwall, the brief was to create an online platform that served as a central point to act as a community for collaboration, contractual arrangements, access to relevant and current knowledge resources among other things, and expected to deliver on the following vision:•\tThe Marketplace/Community aims to grow and strengthen Cornwall’s digital economy by bringing businesses together.  •\tProviding a platform for the digital expertise within Cornwall to collectively become more visible and accessible to the wider Cornish business community.  •\tGiving Cornish businesses the confidence that, whether they’re selling or investing in digital, they’re doing so safely and wisely. •\tEnable greater opportunities for collaboration and innovation across the business community. •\tProvide expertise to support businesses through the process.•\tCreate a forum for mentoring and developing digital startups collaboratively"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Transformation Project",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Unlocking Potential is currently delivering a European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) project called Digital Transformation (DT). It is a 3 year project in strategic partnership with Software Cornwall, providing support to ERDF eligible digital and non-digital SME’s in Cornwall & the Isles of Scilly.As part of the Digital Transformation programme, a ‘Marketplace/Community’ project was written into the original brief. A partnership project between Unlocking Potential and Software Cornwall, the brief was to create an online platform that served as a central point to act as a community for collaboration, contractual arrangements, access to relevant and current knowledge resources among other things, and expected to deliver on the following vision:",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37073",
      "name": "The Cornwall College Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Camborne",
        "postalCode": "TR15 3RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trevenson Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Cornwall College Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Davey",
        "email": "procurement@cornwall.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To participate in this project when released, register as a supplier (if not already registered) on the In-Tend procurement portal as follows:Registering your company on In-TendSupplier Side https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cornwall/aspx/Home•\tOverview of Portal•\tIntro to Project Summary Page/ Correspondence boxUseful Contact Information: In-Tend Helpdesk 0845 5578079 email: support@in-tend.co.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}