Lot 1
A single supplier to develop, produce, deliver and maintain a range of digital products for the Construction Industry Training Board (CITB) across a range of formats.
To develop, produce, deliver and maintain a range of digital products for the Construction Industry Training Board (CITB) across a range of formats.
UK
A single supplier to develop, produce, deliver and maintain a range of digital products for the Construction Industry Training Board (CITB) across a range of formats.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 2.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c1fa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011203-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 19 2023 11:04:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 011203-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011203-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-04-19T12:04:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c1fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16809",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011203-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80610",
"name": "Imagitech Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c1fa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A single supplier to develop, produce, deliver and maintain a range of digital products for the Construction Industry Training Board (CITB) across a range of formats."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Supplier for CITB Publications",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To develop, produce, deliver and maintain a range of digital products for the Construction Industry Training Board (CITB) across a range of formats.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "CITB wish to extend their contract for the support and maintenance of digital products for 12 months. CITB is currently reviewing the strategy for their digital product offering and also has products currently in development with the incumbent supplier. CITB believe any change of supplier at this moment would negatively impact the work currently being completed. CITB will undertake a competitive tender exercise in 2024 once there is a clear road map for their development.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16809",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.norfolk@gov.sscl.com",
"telephone": "+44 7935076443"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80610",
"name": "Imagitech Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 8AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ethos, King's Rd"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03117065",
"legalName": "Imagitech Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43022",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "King's Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE31 6RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bircham Newton"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3004567000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011203-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011203-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=775834927\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=775834927</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023419-PRO-22581294",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011203-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-04-19T12:04:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c1fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16809",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011203-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80610",
"name": "Imagitech Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c1fa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A single supplier to develop, produce, deliver and maintain a range of digital products for the Construction Industry Training Board (CITB) across a range of formats."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Supplier for CITB Publications",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To develop, produce, deliver and maintain a range of digital products for the Construction Industry Training Board (CITB) across a range of formats.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "CITB wish to extend their contract for the support and maintenance of digital products for 12 months. CITB is currently reviewing the strategy for their digital product offering and also has products currently in development with the incumbent supplier. CITB believe any change of supplier at this moment would negatively impact the work currently being completed. CITB will undertake a competitive tender exercise in 2024 once there is a clear road map for their development.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16809",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.norfolk@gov.sscl.com",
"telephone": "+44 7935076443"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80610",
"name": "Imagitech Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 8AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ethos, King's Rd"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03117065",
"legalName": "Imagitech Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43022",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "King's Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE31 6RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bircham Newton"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3004567000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011203-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011203-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=775834927\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=775834927</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023419-PRO-22581294",
"initiationType": "tender"
}