Lot 1
Suppliers interested in this opportunity should register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home in order to express interest and download documentation.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Historic England →
Historic England (HE) are at the start of a 24-month programme of work to implement a digital strategy that has been developed over the last 12 months in response to a number of external and internal reviews of systems and processes and our public facing services. To deliver this ambitious programme we will need additional resources beyond what can be delivered internally both in terms of capacity and in some cases specialist skills. The resources required will vary over time as the programme proceeds which would be problematic for a more traditional hiring approach and so it has been decided to identify a partner that can deliver this variable capacity and skill set.
UK
Suppliers interested in this opportunity should register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home in order to express interest and download documentation.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services, Recruitment services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 11 median · 11 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ad5c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020637-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 18 2023 11:56:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 020637-2023 |
| 1 Mar 2023 | tender | 006057-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020637-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 13,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 13,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 13,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-18T12:56:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32476",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020637-2023-C/REF 00000392-1",
"title": "Digital strategy multidisciplinary implementation support framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87529",
"name": "Methods Business and Digital Technology Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF 00000167",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Suppliers interested in this opportunity should register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home in order to express interest and download documentation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital strategy multidisciplinary implementation support framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Historic England (HE) are at the start of a 24-month programme of work to implement a digital strategy that has been developed over the last 12 months in response to a number of external and internal reviews of systems and processes and our public facing services. To deliver this ambitious programme we will need additional resources beyond what can be delivered internally both in terms of capacity and in some cases specialist skills. The resources required will vary over time as the programme proceeds which would be problematic for a more traditional hiring approach and so it has been decided to identify a partner that can deliver this variable capacity and skill set.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32476",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 2EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://historicengland.org.uk/about/what-we-do/how-we-spend-our-money/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lisa.middleton@historicengland.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1793414046"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87529",
"name": "Methods Business and Digital Technology Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "16 St. Martin's Le-Grand",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "EC1A 4EN"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Methods Business and Digital Technology Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63834",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SN2 2EH"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020637-2023-C/REF 00000392-1",
"title": "Digital strategy multidisciplinary implementation support framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2038800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020637-2023-C/REF 00000392-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020637-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 13,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 13,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 13,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-18T12:56:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32476",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020637-2023-C/REF 00000392-1",
"title": "Digital strategy multidisciplinary implementation support framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87529",
"name": "Methods Business and Digital Technology Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF 00000167",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Suppliers interested in this opportunity should register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home in order to express interest and download documentation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital strategy multidisciplinary implementation support framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Historic England (HE) are at the start of a 24-month programme of work to implement a digital strategy that has been developed over the last 12 months in response to a number of external and internal reviews of systems and processes and our public facing services. To deliver this ambitious programme we will need additional resources beyond what can be delivered internally both in terms of capacity and in some cases specialist skills. The resources required will vary over time as the programme proceeds which would be problematic for a more traditional hiring approach and so it has been decided to identify a partner that can deliver this variable capacity and skill set.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32476",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 2EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://historicengland.org.uk/about/what-we-do/how-we-spend-our-money/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lisa.middleton@historicengland.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1793414046"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87529",
"name": "Methods Business and Digital Technology Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "16 St. Martin's Le-Grand",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "EC1A 4EN"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Methods Business and Digital Technology Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63834",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SN2 2EH"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020637-2023-C/REF 00000392-1",
"title": "Digital strategy multidisciplinary implementation support framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2038800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020637-2023-C/REF 00000392-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006057-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-01T16:23:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32476",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF 00000167",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Suppliers interested in this opportunity should register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home in order to express interest and download documentation.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 7,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital strategy multidisciplinary implementation support framework",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Historic England (HE) are at the start of a 24-month programme of work to implement a digital strategy that has been developed over the last 12 months in response to a number of external and internal reviews of systems and processes and our public facing services. To deliver this ambitious programme we will need additional resources beyond what can be delivered internally both in terms of capacity and in some cases specialist skills. The resources required will vary over time as the programme proceeds which would be problematic for a more traditional hiring approach and so it has been decided to identify a partner that can deliver this variable capacity and skill set.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-31T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32476",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 2EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://historicengland.org.uk/about/what-we-do/how-we-spend-our-money/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
"email": "Lisa.middleton@historicengland.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1793414046"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16904",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}