← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Scoring and Virtual Interview System

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Digital Scoring and Virtual Interview Systems for Medical Trainees.

Delivery location

IE

Categories

IT software package 48517000Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Digital scoring and virtual interview system form medical trainees.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training services, IT software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is IT software package (48517000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: IE132 median · 2 average (1 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022843-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£3,496,454

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03940f
Latest release ID022843-2023
Latest release timestampSun Aug 06 2023 20:07:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2023award, contract022843-2023
23 Dec 2022tender036507-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022843-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-06T21:07:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03940f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022843-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-19395",
          "name": "Qpercom Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C187199",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Digital scoring and virtual interview system form medical trainees.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "IE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Scoring and Virtual Interview System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Digital Scoring and Virtual Interview Systems for Medical Trainees.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Gilbert",
        "email": "mark.gilbert@hee.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19395",
      "name": "Qpercom Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Galway",
        "postalCode": "H91 PY93",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9B, Galway Technology Centre, Wellpark Rd, Ireland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qpercom.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Qpercom Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@qpercom.ie",
        "telephone": "+49 12345678"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80942",
      "name": "Department for Health & Social Services",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Collanade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Health & Social Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022843-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3496454.19,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022843-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Aug 2023 · 022843-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022843-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-06T21:07:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03940f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022843-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-19395",
          "name": "Qpercom Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C187199",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Digital scoring and virtual interview system form medical trainees.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "IE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Scoring and Virtual Interview System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Digital Scoring and Virtual Interview Systems for Medical Trainees.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Gilbert",
        "email": "mark.gilbert@hee.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19395",
      "name": "Qpercom Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Galway",
        "postalCode": "H91 PY93",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9B, Galway Technology Centre, Wellpark Rd, Ireland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qpercom.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Qpercom Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@qpercom.ie",
        "telephone": "+49 12345678"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80942",
      "name": "Department for Health & Social Services",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Collanade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Health & Social Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022843-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3496454.19,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022843-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Dec 2022 · 036507-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "036507-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-23T11:10:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03940f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
    "name": "Health Education England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03940f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "department is looking for potential suppliers to fulfil the contract.<br/><br/>Contract summary<br/>Industry<br/>Education and training services - 80000000<br/><br/>Location of contract<br/>United Kingdom<br/><br/>Value of contract<br/>£3,500,000<br/><br/>Procurement reference<br/>CF-1246300D0O000000rwimUAA<br/><br/>Published date<br/>23 December 2022<br/><br/>Closing date<br/>23 January 2023<br/><br/>Closing time<br/>12pm<br/><br/>Contract start date<br/>28 February 2023<br/><br/>Contract end date<br/>27 February 2027<br/><br/>Contract type<br/>Service contract<br/><br/>Procedure type<br/>Open procedure (above threshold)<br/><br/>What is an open procedure (above threshold)?<br/>Contract is suitable for SMEs?<br/>Yes<br/><br/>Contract is suitable for VCSEs?<br/>Yes<br/><br/>Description<br/>The requirement is for a digital scoring interview system to support HEE's recruitment to post graduate training programmes across the UK. Panellists will score and interview applicants via electronic devices such as tablets or laptops so that their forms are submitted with all required data fields completed. Panellists' written feedback will also be inputted electronically. We are looking for a commercial off the shelf systems that already has these capabilities and can be deployed minimal development.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Scoring and Virtual Interview System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-23T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "HEE Leeds"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Digital Scoring and Interview System",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-23"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "mark.gilbert@hee.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}