Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Office of Rail and Road →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Office of Rail and Road (ORR) seeks a specialist consultancy to deliver expert services for the development of our Digital Safety Strategy and accompanying Strategic Risk Chapter (SRC). This work will shape ORR's regulatory approach to digital systems and emerging technologies, ensuring health and safety risks are effectively managed across the rail industry.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services, Business and management consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services (72222000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,644 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,148 of 3,644 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,309 of 3,644 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,126 | 1 median · 11 average (322 of 1,126 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (386 of 1,126 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 93 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 93 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 93 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eaf7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078042-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 28 2025 12:10:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078042-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-14T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-15T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be submitted electronically via the ORR eTendering portal: https://orr.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/15297504019ACA5975CB Submission Deadline: 14 January 2026, 12:00 noon (UK time). Tenders uploaded after the closing date and time may not be accepted. Bidders can upload revised versions until the deadline. The tender must be submitted in two envelopes: Technical Envelope: Quality response (Methodology, Delivery, Experience), Disclaimer, and Cyber Essentials or ISO27000 certification (or equivalent). Commercial Envelope: Price and Form of Tender. File formats accepted: PDF or Word (.docx). No electronic auction will be used for this procurement. Guidance on registering and using the portal can be found at: https://www.orr.gov.uk/about/procuring-goods-and-services/e-tendering |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 5 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2025 | tender | 078042-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078042-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T12:10:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eaf7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ORR/CT/25-82",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract is intended to complete all deliverables by 31 March 2026 to ensure delivery within the current financial year. Extensions would only be considered in exceptional circumstances, such as:\nUnforeseen delays caused by ORR dependencies (e.g., access to data or stakeholder availability).\nIf an extension is granted, it will be strictly limited to completing outstanding deliverables and will not exceed one additional month (April 2026). No additional budget will be provided unless agreed in writing by ORR.\nMultiple extensions are not anticipated; however, if required, they would follow the same approval process and remain within the financial constraints of the original contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded to the supplier submitting the most advantageous tender based on quality and price. Tenders will be evaluated against the following weighted criteria:\nMethodology (25%) - How well the proposed approach meets the project requirements and demonstrates innovative consultation methods.\nDelivery (30%) - Ability to deliver within timescales, manage risks, and allocate resources effectively.\nExperience (30%) - Relevant organisational and team experience, supported by CVs and examples of similar projects.\nCost / Value for Money (15%) - Fixed fee proposal with full breakdown of costs and day rates.\nResponses will be scored from 0 (Unacceptable) to 5 (Excellent) for quality criteria, and price will be evaluated relative to the lowest bid."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Safety Strategy and Strategic Risk Chapter Development",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-8500",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8500",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-8501",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8501",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-8502",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8502",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-8503",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8503",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "078042-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078042-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T12:10:24Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Office of Rail and Road (ORR) seeks a specialist consultancy to deliver expert services for the development of our Digital Safety Strategy and accompanying Strategic Risk Chapter (SRC). This work will shape ORR's regulatory approach to digital systems and emerging technologies, ensuring health and safety risks are effectively managed across the rail industry.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the ORR eTendering portal: https://orr.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/15297504019ACA5975CB\nSubmission Deadline: 14 January 2026, 12:00 noon (UK time).\nTenders uploaded after the closing date and time may not be accepted.\nBidders can upload revised versions until the deadline.\nThe tender must be submitted in two envelopes:\nTechnical Envelope: Quality response (Methodology, Delivery, Experience), Disclaimer, and Cyber Essentials or ISO27000 certification (or equivalent).\nCommercial Envelope: Price and Form of Tender.\nFile formats accepted: PDF or Word (.docx).\nNo electronic auction will be used for this procurement.\nGuidance on registering and using the portal can be found at:\nhttps://www.orr.gov.uk/about/procuring-goods-and-services/e-tendering",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078042-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T12:10:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eaf7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ORR/CT/25-82",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract is intended to complete all deliverables by 31 March 2026 to ensure delivery within the current financial year. Extensions would only be considered in exceptional circumstances, such as:\nUnforeseen delays caused by ORR dependencies (e.g., access to data or stakeholder availability).\nIf an extension is granted, it will be strictly limited to completing outstanding deliverables and will not exceed one additional month (April 2026). No additional budget will be provided unless agreed in writing by ORR.\nMultiple extensions are not anticipated; however, if required, they would follow the same approval process and remain within the financial constraints of the original contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded to the supplier submitting the most advantageous tender based on quality and price. Tenders will be evaluated against the following weighted criteria:\nMethodology (25%) - How well the proposed approach meets the project requirements and demonstrates innovative consultation methods.\nDelivery (30%) - Ability to deliver within timescales, manage risks, and allocate resources effectively.\nExperience (30%) - Relevant organisational and team experience, supported by CVs and examples of similar projects.\nCost / Value for Money (15%) - Fixed fee proposal with full breakdown of costs and day rates.\nResponses will be scored from 0 (Unacceptable) to 5 (Excellent) for quality criteria, and price will be evaluated relative to the lowest bid."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Safety Strategy and Strategic Risk Chapter Development",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-8500",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8500",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-8501",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8501",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-8502",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8502",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-8503",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8503",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "078042-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078042-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T12:10:24Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Office of Rail and Road (ORR) seeks a specialist consultancy to deliver expert services for the development of our Digital Safety Strategy and accompanying Strategic Risk Chapter (SRC). This work will shape ORR's regulatory approach to digital systems and emerging technologies, ensuring health and safety risks are effectively managed across the rail industry.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the ORR eTendering portal: https://orr.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/15297504019ACA5975CB\nSubmission Deadline: 14 January 2026, 12:00 noon (UK time).\nTenders uploaded after the closing date and time may not be accepted.\nBidders can upload revised versions until the deadline.\nThe tender must be submitted in two envelopes:\nTechnical Envelope: Quality response (Methodology, Delivery, Experience), Disclaimer, and Cyber Essentials or ISO27000 certification (or equivalent).\nCommercial Envelope: Price and Form of Tender.\nFile formats accepted: PDF or Word (.docx).\nNo electronic auction will be used for this procurement.\nGuidance on registering and using the portal can be found at:\nhttps://www.orr.gov.uk/about/procuring-goods-and-services/e-tendering",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}